
Choosing between Muriate of Potash (MOP) and Sulfate of Potash (SOP) is a fundamental procurement decision that determines crop safety, nutrient logistics, and total program cost. MOP delivers higher potassium concentration per tonne at a lower base price but introduces 45 to 47 percent chloride, which restricts its use on high-value horticulture and salt-sensitive soils. SOP supplies potassium with sulfate sulfur and negligible chloride, enabling a single product to cover two nutrient needs while protecting chloride-sensitive crops such as potato, citrus, almonds, and berries.
This guide breaks down the chemical specifications, chloride tolerance matrices, sulfur co-value economics, landed cost structures, and application compatibility for standard, granular, and soluble grades. You will learn how to match fertilizer choice to your crop portfolio, calculate the true cost per hectare including sulfur savings and blending realities, and manage chloride budgets when irrigation water quality or soil salinity constrain your options.
Procurement teams use this table to match fertilizer specifications to crop chloride tolerance, sulfur requirements, and application method constraints before requesting quotes.
| Parameter | MOP (Standard) | MOP (Granular) | SOP (Standard) | SOP (Granular) | SOP (Soluble) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| K₂O % (Typical) | 60 - 62 | 60 - 62 | 50 - 52 | 50 - 52 | 51 - 53 |
| Sulfur (S) % | 0 | 0 | 17 - 18 | 17 - 18 | 17 - 18 |
| Chloride (Cl) % | 45 - 47 | 45 - 47 | < 1.0 | < 1.0 | < 0.5 |
| Solubility (g/100ml, 20°C) | 34.2 | 34.2 | 12.0 | 12.0 | 12.0 |
| Salt Index (per 100 kg K₂O) | 116 | 116 | 46 | 46 | 46 |
| Bulk Density (kg/m³) | 1,000 - 1,100 | 1,050 - 1,150 | 1,100 - 1,200 | 1,150 - 1,250 | 1,200 - 1,300 |
| Angle of Repose (°) | 32 - 35 | 30 - 33 | 35 - 38 | 33 - 36 | 38 - 42 |
The table shows MOP delivers higher potassium concentration per tonne but introduces significant chloride. SOP supplies sulfur alongside potassium with negligible chloride, making it the default for chloride-sensitive crops. Soluble SOP grades command a premium for fertigation programs where low chloride and rapid dissolution are critical. Bulk density differences affect vessel stowage factors and truck payload calculations; granular grades generally flow better through spreaders but cost more per unit K₂O.
MOP is potassium chloride (KCl) containing 60 to 62 percent K₂O equivalent and 45 to 47 percent chloride by weight. The molecular structure delivers one potassium cation paired with one chloride anion, meaning every unit of potassium applied adds an equivalent molar amount of chloride to the soil solution. Standard grades run 95 to 98 percent KCl purity with sodium chloride as the primary impurity. Red MOP contains iron oxide coatings from sylvinite ore processing; white MOP undergoes additional flotation or crystallization to remove iron, yielding a cleaner product for blending and direct application.
SOP is potassium sulfate (K₂SO₄) supplying 50 to 52 percent K₂O and 17 to 18 percent sulfur in sulfate form. Each molecule provides two potassium cations and one sulfate anion, delivering potassium without chloride. The sulfate sulfur is immediately plant-available, unlike elemental sulfur which requires microbial oxidation. Commercial SOP typically assays 92 to 98 percent K₂SO₄ with sodium, calcium, and magnesium sulfates as common impurities. The Mannheim process produces a standard powder; granular SOP adds a compaction or crystallization step to improve handling.
MOP specifications limit moisture to 0.5 percent maximum and water-insoluble matter to 0.1 percent. Sodium content ranges from 1 to 3 percent depending on ore source, with Canadian potash generally lower in sodium than Dead Sea or Chinese material. SOP specs cap moisture at 0.5 percent, water insolubles at 0.1 percent, and often specify a maximum sodium level of 1.5 percent for soluble grades. Buyers should request certificates of analysis covering heavy metals, particularly cadmium and lead, as limits vary by destination market regulation and organic certification standards.
Tobacco, potato, citrus, berries, and tree nuts such as almonds and pistachios are highly chloride sensitive and need SOP fertilizer to avoid yield loss or quality defects. Chloride accumulation in these crops reduces specific gravity in potatoes, causes leaf burn in citrus, and lowers sugar content in berries and tobacco. SOP delivers potassium without chloride, protecting crop value where MOP would trigger toxicity even at moderate soil levels. For high-value horticulture the per-hectare premium for SOP is typically recovered through grade-out reduction and marketable yield retention.
Tomato, pepper, lettuce, strawberry, and grapevine tolerate moderate chloride if irrigation leaching is adequate and soil salinity stays below 2 dS/m. In these systems MOP can be used when rainfall or irrigation exceeds evapotranspiration by at least 15 percent, allowing chloride to move below the root zone. Growers on saline soils or with high-chloride irrigation water should still choose SOP to avoid cumulative toxicity. The decision hinges on a chloride budget that accounts for water quality, leaching fraction, and crop stage sensitivity.
Corn, wheat, soybean, cotton, rice, sugarcane, and pasture grasses show low chloride sensitivity and are suitable for MOP across most environments. These crops can absorb chloride up to 100 kg/ha without measurable yield impact, making MOP the cost-effective potassium source. In rainfed systems with annual precipitation above 600 mm chloride leaching is usually sufficient. MOP remains the default choice for broadacre row crops where sulfur is supplied separately or soil reserves are adequate.
| Crop Group | Chloride Tolerance | Recommended K Source | Key Risk if MOP Used | Typical Leaching Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tobacco, Potato, Citrus, Berries, Tree Nuts | High Sensitivity | SOP Required | Quality loss, yield reduction, specific gravity drop | Not practical to leach enough |
| Tomato, Pepper, Lettuce, Strawberry, Grapevine | Medium Tolerance | Conditional MOP | Leaf burn, salinity buildup | 15% leaching fraction minimum |
| Corn, Wheat, Soybean, Cotton, Rice, Sugarcane, Pasture | Low Sensitivity | MOP Standard | Minimal risk below 100 kg Cl/ha | Rainfed >600 mm usually sufficient |
The table classifies major crop groups by chloride tolerance and matches each to the potassium source that protects agronomic and economic outcomes. High-sensitivity crops cannot practically leach enough chloride to justify MOP, so SOP is a non-negotiable input. Medium-tolerance crops sit on a management frontier where water quality and leaching capacity dictate the choice. Low-sensitivity broadacre crops reliably use MOP, capturing its cost advantage without chloride penalty. Buyers should map their crop portfolio against this matrix before committing to a single potassium source for the season.
One tonne of SOP supplying 50 percent K2O delivers approximately 180 kg of sulfate sulfur, while the same K2O from MOP delivers zero sulfur. To match that sulfur with ammonium sulfate requires roughly 750 kg of product, adding a separate blending and application pass. For crops needing 30 to 40 kg S/ha the sulfur in SOP covers the requirement at typical potassium rates of 100 to 150 kg K2O/ha. This co-nutrition simplifies logistics and reduces field traffic, especially in no-till or controlled-traffic systems.
The embedded sulfur in SOP narrows the effective potassium cost gap with MOP. When a separate sulfur pass costs 8 to 12 USD/ha for product plus application, the total program cost for MOP plus sulfur often matches or exceeds SOP delivered. Buyers should calculate landed cost per hectare for the full nutrient package rather than comparing K2O unit price alone. In sulfur-deficient soils the breakeven shifts further toward SOP because the yield response to sulfur compounds the potassium value.
Canola, alfalfa, brassicas, alliums, and legumes on sandy or low-organic-matter soils show the strongest yield response to sulfate sulfur co-applied with potassium. In these scenarios SOP replaces both a potassium and a sulfur pass, reducing compaction risk and labor. Global potash mine production increased to approximately 49 million metric tons of K2O equivalent in 2025 according to USGS (via Fertilizer Daily), expanding SOP supply options for buyers who need this dual-nutrient profile. Irrigated horticulture on calcareous soils also benefits because sulfate improves micronutrient availability while supplying sulfur.
MOP typically trades at a lower FOB price per metric ton of K2O than SOP because potash mining is less capital-intensive than the sulfuric acid process required to produce sulfate of potash. Standard SOP often carries a premium over MOP depending on global sulfur prices and potash mine output. Revised world potash mine production for 2024 was 46.7 million tons of K₂O equivalent according to USGS (via Fertilizer Daily) https://www.fertilizerdaily.com/20260529-global-potash-output-grow-by-5-in-2025-as-canada-and-laos-expand-capacity/. Granular SOP commands a higher FOB price than standard SOP due to the additional processing costs for spheroidization and screening. Soluble SOP grades incur the highest FOB premiums because of the energy-intensive crystallization and drying steps required to achieve high purity and low insoluble residue levels. Buyers must evaluate these base price differences against the specific nutrient requirements of their target crop markets.
Landed cost calculations require adding ocean freight, insurance, import duties, and inland logistics to the FOB price to determine the true cost at the destination port. Ocean freight rates fluctuate based on fuel costs and container availability, adding to the base price for major trade routes. Import duties vary significantly by country, with some nations imposing tariffs on SOP to protect local chemical industries while offering exemptions for MOP. Handling costs at the destination port include stevedoring, storage, and trucking to the warehouse, which can add to the cost depending on local infrastructure efficiency. Distributor margins typically range from 5 to 10 percent to cover warehousing and credit risks.
Total program cost analysis must account for the savings generated by reducing the number of application passes and the potential yield premiums from improved crop quality. Blending SOP with other fertilizers often requires specialized equipment to prevent caking or segregation, which can increase operational costs compared to standard MOP blends. However, using SOP eliminates the need for a separate sulfur application pass, saving on fuel, labor, and machinery wear. Yield premiums for high-value crops like fruits and vegetables justify the higher input cost because SOP improves sugar content, color, and shelf life. These quality improvements often offset the initial price differential between the two fertilizer types.
| Component | MOP | SOP (Standard) | SOP (Soluble) | Impact on Total Cost |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FOB Price (USD/ton K2O) | Lower | Medium | High | Direct material cost baseline |
| Freight & Logistics | Standard | Standard | Standard | Volume dependent |
| Import Duties | Variable | Variable | Variable | Market specific |
| Blending Compatibility | High | Medium | Low | Processing efficiency |
| Sulfur Co-Value | None | High | Medium | Reduces separate inputs |
The table above illustrates how the initial FOB price is only one component of the total landed cost. While MOP offers a lower base price, the lack of sulfur content means buyers often incur additional costs for separate sulfur fertilizers or application passes. SOP provides a dual-nutrient solution that can reduce overall program costs despite a higher per-unit price. Soluble SOP, while the most expensive to produce, offers operational efficiencies in fertigation systems that can justify the premium through labor savings and precise nutrient management. Buyers should calculate the total cost per hectare including all ancillary inputs to make an informed decision.
MOP blends well with most dry fertilizers but can cause caking when mixed with ammonium nitrate due to moisture migration. SOP is generally more compatible with acidic fertilizers like MAP and ammonium sulfate but may exhibit reduced flowability when blended with high-moisture urea. Granular SOP offers better physical stability in bulk blends compared to standard SOP, reducing segregation risks during transport and handling. When blending with micronutrients, both MOP and SOP require thorough mixing to ensure uniform distribution, but SOP's lower hygroscopicity often results in better long-term storage stability. Buyers should always conduct small-scale compatibility tests before committing to large bulk orders to prevent product degradation.
Soluble SOP is the preferred potassium source for fertigation systems due to its high solubility and low insoluble residue content. MOP can be used in fertigation but requires careful monitoring to prevent chloride buildup in the root zone, which can be toxic to sensitive crops. Both fertilizers must be injected into the irrigation system at controlled rates to avoid precipitation with calcium or magnesium present in the water. High levels of sulfate in SOP can react with calcium to form gypsum precipitates if the water quality is not managed properly. Buyers using drip irrigation should select soluble SOP grades specifically designed for agricultural applications to ensure consistent nutrient delivery and system reliability.
Foliar application of potassium fertilizers requires high solubility and low salt index to prevent leaf burn and ensure rapid uptake. Soluble SOP generally has a lower salt index than MOP, making it safer for foliar application on sensitive crops like fruits and vegetables. The chloride content in MOP can increase the risk of phytotoxicity when sprayed directly onto foliage, especially under high temperatures or intense sunlight. Buyers using foliar nutrition programs should strictly follow manufacturer recommendations for concentration rates to avoid crop damage. Testing the fertilizer solution on a small number of plants before full-scale application is a prudent risk management strategy.
MOP is more hygroscopic than SOP, meaning it absorbs moisture from the air more readily and is prone to caking in humid conditions. SOP has better storage stability and is less likely to cake, making it easier to handle in warehouses with poor ventilation. Granular SOP offers superior flowability and reduced segregation compared to standard SOP, which is critical for automated blending and application equipment. Proper palletizing and use of moisture barriers can mitigate caking risks for both fertilizer types. Buyers should ensure their storage facilities maintain low humidity levels to preserve product quality and prevent nutrient loss during long-term storage.
| Blend Partner | MOP Compatibility | SOP Compatibility | Key Risk | Mitigation Strategy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Urea | Good | Good | Moisture Migration | Anti-caking agents |
| DAP/MAP | Good | Excellent | Segregation | Granular grades |
| Ammonium Nitrate | Poor | Fair | Caking | Separate storage |
| Ammonium Sulfate | Fair | Good | Moisture | Humidity control |
| Micronutrients | Good | Good | Uniformity | Thorough mixing |
This matrix highlights the practical blending considerations that impact fertilizer performance and handling. MOP's lower cost is often offset by its higher hygroscopicity, which requires more careful storage and handling protocols compared to SOP. SOP's superior compatibility with acidic fertilizers makes it a preferred choice for complex NPK blends, especially in regions with acidic soils. Granular SOP grades offer significant advantages in automated blending operations by reducing segregation and improving flowability. Buyers should consult with their equipment suppliers to ensure their blending machinery can handle the specific physical properties of the chosen fertilizer type. For more details on specific potash grades, see our MOP vs 0-0-50 Potash Grade Comparison.
Total chloride loading is the sum of chloride applied through fertilizer, delivered via irrigation water, and released from soil reserves. MOP contributes approximately 47 percent chloride by weight, adding roughly 175 kilograms of chloride per hectare at a standard 100 kg K₂O application rate. SOP contributes zero chloride. Irrigation water chloride concentrations range from below 50 mg/L in high-quality surface supplies to over 500 mg/L in marginal groundwater. Soil reserves in arid regions can release additional chloride as wetting fronts advance. A complete budget requires water analysis, target yield chloride uptake estimates, and leaching fraction calculations to prevent toxic accumulation in the root zone.
Crop tolerance to salinity is expressed as the electrical conductivity of the soil saturation extract (ECe) at which yield decline begins. Thresholds range from 1.5 dS/m for sensitive crops like strawberries and beans to 6.0 dS/m for tolerant crops like cotton and barley. Chloride-specific toxicity thresholds are lower, often 4 to 8 meq/L in soil water for sensitive tree crops such as almonds, citrus, and avocados. Soil texture modifies risk: sandy soils leach chloride readily but require frequent irrigation, increasing total water-applied chloride, while clay soils restrict leaching, causing faster salinity buildup. MOP use in clay soils under deficit irrigation accelerates the approach to toxicity thresholds, whereas SOP eliminates the fertilizer chloride component entirely, widening the safety margin for irrigation water quality.
Leaching requirement (LR) is calculated as LR = ECw / (5 × ECe - ECw) where ECw is irrigation water salinity and ECe is the crop tolerance threshold. When MOP adds significant chloride, the effective ECe for chloride-sensitive crops drops, increasing the required leaching fraction by 10 to 25 percent compared to SOP programs. Higher leaching fractions demand more water, increase pumping costs, and risk nitrate leaching below the root zone. In regions where irrigation water exceeds 2 dS/m, switching from MOP to SOP can reduce the annual leaching volume by 200 to 400 mm, conserving water and reducing drainage infrastructure load. This calculation directly impacts irrigation system design, pumping budgets, and regulatory compliance for nutrient management plans.
MOP is produced primarily from sylvinite ores via flotation or crystallization in Canada, Russia, Belarus, Israel, Jordan, and China. SOP is manufactured mainly through the Mannheim process reacting MOP with sulfuric acid in Europe, China, and the United States, or extracted from natural brines in the Great Salt Lake and Qinghai Lake. Canada accounted for about 31% of global potash mine production in 2025 according to USGS (via Fertilizer Daily), with output dominated by MOP from Saskatchewan mines. Canada produced approximately 15 million tons of K₂O equivalent of potash in 2025 according to USGS (via Fertilizer Daily). Mannheim SOP capacity is concentrated in Germany, Belgium, and China, while brine-based SOP comes from Compass Minerals in Utah and Chinese salt lake operations. This geographic split means MOP supply chains follow bulk ocean freight routes from Vancouver or Baltic ports, whereas SOP often moves as breakbulk or containerized cargo from European or Chinese ports, affecting transit times and port handling requirements.
MOP contracts typically reference the Argus or FMB Vancouver Standard FOB index with quarterly or semi-annual settlement windows. Buyers commit to annual volumes with monthly nomination flexibility. SOP contracts are less standardized; European producers often offer fixed-price annual agreements with quarterly delivery schedules, while Chinese suppliers prefer spot or short-term index-linked deals referencing the China domestic SOP price. Volume commitments for SOP are lower, reflecting smaller market size. Both products trade under Incoterms 2020 FOB, CFR, or CIF. Letters of credit at sight or 30 to 60 days after bill of lading are standard. Performance guarantees and force majeure clauses covering rail disruptions in Canada or energy curtailments in Europe are critical contract annexes.
MOP lead times from Canadian mines to Southeast Asian ports average 45 to 60 days including rail to Vancouver, vessel scheduling, and ocean transit. European destinations average 25 to 35 days from Baltic ports. Minimum order quantities for vessel charter are 25,000 to 30,000 tons for Handymax and 55,000 to 60,000 tons for Panamax. SOP lead times from European Mannheim plants to Mediterranean ports are 10 to 20 days; to West Africa or Latin America, 30 to 45 days. Chinese SOP to Southeast Asia is 15 to 25 days. SOP MOQs are flexible at 500 to 1,000 tons for containerized grades and 5,000 tons for breakbulk. Seasonal tightness occurs pre-planting: March to May in the Northern Hemisphere and August to October in the Southern Hemisphere. Buyers should nominate vessels 60 days before loading windows to secure freight and avoid demurrage.
MOP classifies under HS 3104.20 while SOP falls under HS 3104.30, a distinction that drives different tariff treatment in major import markets. The six-digit codes are harmonized globally but national eight- or ten-digit extensions can split standard and granular grades, affecting duty rates by several percentage points. Importers must declare the correct subheading on the commercial invoice, packing list, and bill of lading to avoid customs holds or post-clearance audits. A certificate of analysis showing potassium oxide content and chloride percentage supports the declared code. Misclassification is a common cause of demurrage at destination ports because customs authorities will not release cargo until the entry is amended and any duty differential paid.
Standard MOP is prohibited in certified organic systems due to its high chloride content and synthetic mining process. SOP produced via the Mannheim process using approved sulfuric acid and potassium chloride can qualify for OMRI listing and WSDA registration provided the finished product meets heavy-metal limits and contains no prohibited processing aids. Buyers must request the current OMRI certificate for the specific lot because listing is brand- and facility-specific, not a blanket approval for all SOP. The certificate expires annually and must be renewed by the manufacturer. Without a valid OMRI or WSDA document the product cannot be used on USDA-NOP or EU-organic certified acreage, forcing growers to source alternative potassium sources such as langbeinite or potassium magnesium sulfate.
Japan, South Korea, and the European Union impose maximum chloride thresholds on imported fertilizers to protect sensitive crops and groundwater. The EU Fertilizing Products Regulation sets chloride limits for certain PK blends, effectively excluding standard MOP from those formulations. Japan requires a chloride declaration on the JAS label and may reject shipments exceeding crop-specific tolerances. South Korea’s Fertilizer Control Act mandates pre-shipment inspection certificates from designated labs verifying chloride, heavy metals, and moisture. Exporters must prepare a phytosanitary certificate, certificate of origin, and manufacturer’s analysis for each lot. Non-compliance results in re-export or destruction at the importer’s cost.
Trade Fertilizers on Global Trade Plaza: fertilizers on Global Trade Plaza, fertilizers suppliers and exporters, fertilizers buyers and importers, urea 46 prilled granular, agriculture fertilizers pesticides on Global Trade Plaza, green coast fertilizer company gcfc (supplier profile), urea 46 nitrogen fertilizer, urea n46, urea 46 0 0 fertilizer wholesale supplier, urea 46 n.
The choice between MOP and SOP is not a commodity price decision but an agronomic and economic optimization problem. Match the potassium source to the crop chloride tolerance and the rotation sulfur demand first. Then model the total landed cost per unit of K2O after crediting the sulfur value in SOP and the specific logistics of the destination market. Select the physical grade that fits the application system to avoid operational failures. Verify every regulatory and certification requirement before the vessel loads. Finally, structure contracts around transparent index pricing, enforceable quality annexes and delivery terms that protect the planting window. Buyers who follow this framework consistently secure the right product at the true lowest cost of nutrition.
SOP is potassium sulfate supplying 50 to 52 percent K₂O and 17 to 18 percent sulfur with less than 1 percent chloride. MOP is potassium chloride delivering 60 to 62 percent K₂O but containing high chloride and no sulfur. The choice depends on crop chloride tolerance and sulfur needs.
SOP provides potassium and sulfate sulfur without chloride, making it essential for chloride-sensitive crops like potato, citrus, and tree nuts. MOP delivers higher potassium concentration per ton at lower cost but adds significant chloride, suiting tolerant broadacre crops such as corn, wheat, and soybean.
MOP (Muriate of Potash) is potassium chloride (KCl) containing 60 to 62 percent K₂O equivalent and high chloride by weight. It is the most widely used potash fertilizer globally, sourced from sylvinite ore deposits and available in standard, granular, and compacted grades.
MOP is potassium chloride and SOP is potassium sulfate; both supply potassium but differ in chloride content, sulfur supply, and salt index. MOP contains high chloride and zero sulfur while SOP contains negligible chloride and 17 to 18 percent sulfate sulfur.
MOP typically trades at a lower FOB price per tonne of K₂O than SOP because mining KCl is less capital-intensive than the Mannheim or brine processes for SOP. Standard SOP often carries a premium over MOP, with granular and soluble grades costing more due to extra processing.
Tobacco, potato, citrus, berries, and tree nuts such as almonds and pistachios are highly chloride sensitive and require SOP to avoid quality loss, yield reduction, and specific gravity drops. These crops cannot practically leach enough chloride to make MOP viable even with high irrigation.
SOP generally sells at a higher price per tonne than MOP due to sulfuric acid processing costs and the value of included sulfate sulfur. The premium varies with global sulfur prices and potash mine output but typically ranges within a defined band for standard grades.
MOP blends readily with urea and DAP in standard NPK formulations due to high compatibility and low caking tendency. SOP can be blended with urea and DAP but requires moisture control and anti-caking agents because sulfate salts increase hygroscopicity and segregation risk in bulk blends.
Granular SOP is compacted or crystallized for broadcast spreading with a bulk density of 1,150 to 1,250 kg/m³ and an angle of repose of 33 to 36 degrees. Soluble SOP undergoes finer crystallization and drying to achieve less than 0.5 percent chloride and low insolubles for fertigation, commanding a higher FOB premium.
SOP soluble grade is preferred for fertigation because its low chloride (under 0.5 percent) and low salt index (46) prevent root zone salinity buildup in drip systems. MOP’s high chloride and salt index (116) risk emitter clogging and crop toxicity under frequent low-volume irrigation.
MOP is classified under HS code 3104.20 (potassium chloride) and SOP under HS code 3104.30 (potassium sulfate) in the Harmonized System used by customs authorities worldwide. Subheadings may vary by country for granular versus standard grades, so verify the eight-digit national tariff line before shipping.
SOP is allowed in many organic standards only if derived from natural langbeinite or brine evaporation without synthetic chemical processing; Mannheim-process SOP is generally prohibited. Growers must confirm the specific source and manufacturing method with their certification body and request a certificate of analysis for heavy metals.