🚀Join Free - List Your Products & Reach Verified Global BuyersSign Up Free →
🚀List Your Products, Reach Global BuyersJoin Free

MOP Fertilizer vs 0-0-50: Potash Grade Comparison

  • Published on : 03/11/2026
  • |
  • Last Updated on : 03/11/2026
MOP Fertilizer vs 0-0-50: Potash Grade Comparison
B2B

Key takeaways

  • Salt index of MOP is 116 versus 46 for 0-0-50, making SOP safer for seed-row placement and chloride-sensitive crops.
  • MOP solubility at 20°C is 340 g/L enabling concentrated stock solutions; 0-0-50 solubility caps at 120 g/L limiting stock solution strength.
  • Typical landed cost per kg K₂O ranges ₹35 to 42 for MOP and ₹55 to 68 for 0-0-50, giving MOP a nutrient-cost advantage in commodity grains.
  • High-sensitivity crops including potato, grape, mango, tobacco and berries require 0-0-50 as soil chloride above 50 ppm reduces yield and quality.
  • Moderate-tolerance crops such as sugarcane, cotton, citrus and tomato accept MOP up to 150 ppm soil chloride if irrigation water EC stays below 1.5 dS/m.
  • Chloride-tolerant cereals rice, wheat, maize and barley withstand 300+ ppm soil chloride making MOP the economic standard across the Indo-Gangetic plain.
  • Saline and sodic soils above 4 dS/m ECe or 15% ESP require 0-0-50 to avoid additive salt stress; field trials in Haryana and Punjab show 12 to 15% higher yields.
  • Sandy high-leaching soils with hydraulic conductivity above 10 cm/hour favor MOP basal application as monsoon flushing removes over 80% of chloride within 30 days.
  • Irrigation water chloride above 4 meq/L (140 ppm) shifts economic optimum to 0-0-50 for all but the most chloride-tolerant crops to prevent cumulative root-zone buildup.

Choosing between MOP fertilizer and 0-0-50 potash is not just a price decision; it is a match between nutrient chemistry and the specific chloride tolerance, sulfur need, and irrigation reality of each crop. MOP (0-0-60) delivers more potassium oxide per tonne but carries high chloride, while 0-0-50 (SOP) supplies 50 percent K₂O plus 18 percent sulfate sulfur and is chloride free according to Yara (current product specification) with a salt index less than half of MOP. This guide walks through the seven critical differences, nutrient content, chloride load, sulfur value, salt index, solubility, cost per kilogram of K₂O, and soil pH reaction, then maps them against chloride sensitivity thresholds for India's top 20 crops and a soil-water decision matrix so you can select the right source for every field without guesswork.

MOP vs 0-0-50: Quick Spec Comparison Table

The table below places the two most common potash sources side by side so buyers can match nutrient density, chloride load, sulfur value, salt index and handling traits to their crop and soil conditions.

ParameterMOP (KCl)0-0-50 (SOP)Unit / Note
K₂O content6050% weight
Chloride (Cl⁻)47< 1% weight
Sulfur (S)017, 18% weight
Salt index11646Relative to NaNO₃ = 100
Solubility at 20 °C340120g/L
Typical formsGranular, standard, solubleGranular, soluble, standardParticle size varies by grade

MOP delivers more K₂O per tonne but brings 47 percent chloride, making it unsuitable for chloride-sensitive crops such as tobacco, potato and many fruits. According to DTN Progressive Farmer (2024-2029), global potash capacity is projected to increase by 20 percent between 2024 and 2029. Yara's current product specification for granular sulfate of potash 0-0-50 shows 50 percent K₂O and 18 percent sulfur, and its salt index is less than half that of MOP, reducing root-zone salinity risk. Solubility of MOP is nearly three times higher, favoring fertigation, while SOP’s lower solubility requires finer grades or longer dissolution time. Choose granular MOP for broad-acre basal blends and soluble SOP for high-value horticulture under drip irrigation.

What Is MOP Fertilizer? Composition, Grade, and Forms

Chemical composition as KCl with 60% K2O equivalent

Muriate of potash is potassium chloride (KCl) that provides a high concentration of potassium oxide equivalent by weight, making it the most concentrated solid potash source traded globally. The remaining portion is almost entirely chloride at roughly 47 percent Cl⁻, with minor sodium and magnesium impurities depending on the mine. Global potash mine production reached approximately 49 million metric tons of K₂O equivalent in 2025, up from a revised 46.7 million tons in 2024, according to Fertilizer Daily. This volume underpins the consistent availability of standard MOP for broad-acre blending programs.

Physical forms: granular, standard, and water-soluble grades

Granular MOP (2, 4 mm) is engineered for high-capacity spreaders and bulk blending, offering low dust and uniform distribution across wide swaths. Standard or "crystal" MOP (1, 2 mm) suits older spinner spreaders and manual application but segregates more easily in blended bags. Water-soluble MOP is finely milled (< 0.5 mm) and purified to < 0.5 percent insolubles, enabling clean injection through drip lines and pivot systems without filter clogging. Each form carries the same potassium guarantee but differs in handling cost and application window.

Typical impurity profile and hygroscopicity behavior

Commercial MOP typically contains 0.5, 1.5 percent sodium chloride, 0.2, 0.8 percent magnesium salts and trace calcium sulfate, which do not affect K₂O analysis but influence caking tendency. The product is moderately hygroscopic; it begins absorbing atmospheric moisture above 75 percent relative humidity at 25 °C, leading to surface dampness and eventual cake formation in open bags. Storage under tarpaulin on pallets with ventilation gaps and first-in-first-out rotation keeps granular grades free-flowing for six to nine months in tropical Indian warehouses.

What Is 0-0-50 Fertilizer? SOP Grade Breakdown and Sulfur Value

0-0-50 fertilizer is a high-analysis potassium sulfate grade delivering 50 percent K₂O plus 17 to 18 percent sulfur in a chloride-free formulation, according to Yara (current product specification). The chemistry is potassium sulfate (K₂SO₄), manufactured either by reacting potassium chloride with sulfuric acid in a Mannheim furnace or by processing natural brines such as those from the Great Salt Lake. Because it contains no chloride, the salt index sits at approximately 46 compared with 116 for MOP, making it safe for placement near germinating seeds and sensitive root zones. The sulfur is present entirely as sulfate, which is immediately plant-available and does not require microbial oxidation like elemental sulfur. This dual-nutrient profile suits high-value crops such as tobacco, potato, citrus, grapes, and tree nuts where chloride toxicity or sulfur deficiency routinely limit yield and quality. Standard granular grades (2 to 4 mm) blend cleanly with urea, DAP, and MAP, while soluble grades (< 0.5 mm) dissolve rapidly for fertigation without residue.

Potassium sulfate chemistry and 50% K₂O guarantee means every 100 kg of product supplies 50 kg of K₂O equivalent, matching the potash contribution of MOP at a lower application weight per hectare, per Yara (current product specification). The Mannheim process yields a consistent crystal structure that resists dust formation during handling, while brine-derived SOP often carries slightly higher trace magnesium and calcium but identical K₂O analysis. Both routes produce a neutral to slightly alkaline reaction in soil solution, avoiding the acidifying tendency of ammonium-based potash sources. The guaranteed analysis is enforced under Fertilizer Control Order standards in India, with typical lot certificates showing 50.0 to 51.5 percent K₂O and moisture below 0.5 percent.

Sulfur co-nutrient contribution at 17-18% S

Sulfur co-nutrient contribution at 17 to 18 percent S delivers 17 to 18 kg of sulfate sulfur per 100 kg of fertilizer, meeting the full sulfur requirement of most field crops in a single potash application, per Yara (current product specification). Oilseeds such as mustard and groundnut, along with pulses like chickpea, respond strongly to this sulfur supply because it drives protein synthesis and oil formation. The sulfate form moves with soil water to the root zone within days of application, unlike elemental sulfur which can take weeks to oxidize in cool or waterlogged soils. This immediacy makes 0-0-50 a preferred choice for late-season top-dressing in wheat and rapeseed where sulfur deficiency appears after the first irrigation.

Chloride-free certification and low salt index advantage

Chloride-free certification and low salt index advantage stem from the absence of KCl in the final product, reducing the salt index to roughly 46 versus 116 for MOP. This lower osmotic pressure protects germinating seeds and young seedlings when fertilizer is banded at planting, a critical factor for cotton, soybean, and vegetable transplants. Chloride-sensitive crops such as tobacco, potato, and citrus show measurable quality improvements, higher specific gravity in tubers, better curing color in leaf, and reduced leaf burn in orchards, when 0-0-50 replaces MOP at equivalent K₂O rates. The certification is typically backed by lot analysis showing chloride below 0.5 percent, well under the 1 to 2 percent threshold that triggers toxicity in sensitive species.

Head-to-Head: 7 Critical Differences Between MOP and 0-0-50

The following table contrasts MOP and 0-0-50 across the seven agronomic and economic factors that drive product selection for Indian growers and blenders. Values reflect typical commercial specifications at 25 °C.

ParameterMOP (0-0-60)0-0-50 (SOP)UnitAgronomic Implication
Potassium oxide (K₂O)6050%MOP delivers more K₂O per tonne
Chloride content45 to 47< 0.5%SOP eliminates chloride toxicity risk
Sulfur content017 to 18%SOP supplies sulfate sulfur without separate application
Salt index11646per 100 kgSOP safer for seed-row placement and sensitive crops
Solubility at 20 °C340120g/LMOP dissolves faster for high-rate fertigation
Typical landed cost per kg K₂O₹35 to 42₹55 to 68INRMOP cheaper per nutrient unit in commodity grains
Soil pH reactionNeutral to slightly acidifyingNeutral to slightly alkaline-SOP better for acid soils; MOP suits alkaline soils

MOP leads on cost per kilogram of K₂O and dissolution speed, making it the default for flood-irrigated rice, wheat, and sugarcane where chloride tolerance is high. SOP justifies its premium in chloride-sensitive horticulture, tobacco, potato, and sulfur-demanding oilseeds, where the combined nutrient delivery and low salt index protect yield quality. Blenders note that MOP’s higher hygroscopicity demands tighter warehouse humidity control, while SOP’s lower solubility caps fertigation injection rates at roughly half the K₂O concentration achievable with MOP at the same water temperature.

Chloride content and crop sensitivity thresholds

Chloride content and crop sensitivity thresholds define the primary agronomic divide between the two sources. MOP carries 45 to 47 percent chloride, which accumulates in the root zone under low-leaching conditions and exceeds the 20 to 40 mg/kg soil solution threshold for sensitive crops such as tobacco, potato, grapes, and citrus. SOP contains less than 0.5 percent chloride, effectively eliminating this risk. For moderately sensitive crops like maize, soybean, and cotton, the safe MOP rate is limited to 60 to 80 kg K₂O per hectare in a single application, whereas SOP can be applied at full recommended rates without chloride injury. In high-value export horticulture, buyers often mandate SOP use to meet residue and quality standards.

Salt index comparison: 116 vs 46 for seedling safety

Salt index comparison at 116 for MOP versus 46 for SOP measures the osmotic pressure exerted per 100 kg of product in the soil solution near the seed. This difference means MOP banded at 50 kg K₂O per hectare can reduce germination in wheat, cotton, and vegetable transplants under dry seedbed conditions, while SOP at the same nutrient rate rarely affects emergence. The practical rule is to keep MOP at least 5 cm away from the seed row or limit starter rates to 20 kg K₂O per hectare, whereas SOP can be placed directly with the seed at up to 40 kg K₂O per hectare. This flexibility simplifies planting operations for crops established with seed-cum-fertilizer drills.

Fertigation solubility limits at varying water temperatures

Fertigation solubility limits at varying water temperatures dictate maximum injection concentrations. MOP dissolves at 340 g/L at 20 °C, allowing stock solutions for pivot and drip systems. SOP solubility peaks at 120 g/L at the same temperature, capping stock solutions at a lower K₂O concentration. In cooler groundwater (15 °C), SOP solubility drops to roughly 90 g/L, requiring larger dissolution tanks or longer agitation times. Growers running high-frequency fertigation on sandy soils often prefer MOP for its concentrated stock solutions, while those on heavier soils with lower injection volumes can manage SOP’s lower solubility by pre-dissolving in warm water or using heated dissolution tanks.

Crop Sensitivity Guide: Chloride Tolerance Thresholds for Top 20 Indian Crops

High-sensitivity crops: potato, grape, mango, tobacco, berries

Potato, grape, mango, tobacco and berries show yield decline when soil solution chloride exceeds 50 ppm, making chloride-free 0-0-50 the default potassium source for these high-value crops. Potato tuber specific gravity drops measurably above this threshold, reducing processing quality and fry color. Grape berries accumulate chloride in the skin, causing salt burn and delayed ripening in wine and table varieties. Mango flowering and fruit set suffer chloride toxicity at leaf concentrations above 0.3 percent dry weight, a level easily reached with repeated MOP use on light soils. Berries including strawberry and blueberry exhibit root growth inhibition at 30 ppm soil solution chloride. For all these crops, 0-0-50 applied at 50 to 80 kg K₂O per hectare split across three to four fertigation events maintains optimal potassium nutrition without chloride risk.

Moderate tolerance: sugarcane, cotton, citrus, tomato

Sugarcane, cotton, citrus and tomato tolerate soil solution chloride up to 150 ppm before measurable yield impact occurs, allowing strategic MOP use where cost savings justify the chloride load. Sugarcane ratoon crops on heavy vertisols can absorb 100 kg K₂O per hectare as MOP basal with minimal chloride buildup due to high cation exchange capacity and monsoon leaching. Cotton on black soils responds well to 60 kg K₂O per hectare MOP applied at squaring, provided irrigation water EC remains below 1.5 dS/m. Citrus orchards on well-drained alluvial soils handle 80 kg K₂O per hectare MOP split into two doses, but leaf chloride should be monitored annually. Tomato under drip fertigation on sandy loam accepts 40 kg K₂O per hectare MOP per season if leaching fraction exceeds 15 percent. Where water quality or soil drainage is marginal, switching to 0-0-50 for the second split protects fruit quality and root health.

Chloride-tolerant broad-acre: rice, wheat, maize, barley

Rice, wheat, maize and barley withstand soil solution chloride above 300 ppm, making MOP the economical standard for these staple cereals across the Indo-Gangetic plain. Rice transplanted in puddled conditions benefits from 60 kg K₂O per hectare MOP basal, with floodwater dilution minimizing root zone chloride concentration. Wheat sown in November receives 40 kg K₂O per hectare MOP at crown root initiation without emergence penalty on medium to heavy soils. Maize and barley on irrigated rotations tolerate 50 kg K₂O per hectare MOP banded at planting, provided seed-fertilizer separation exceeds 5 cm. In all four crops, chloride leaches below the root zone during the monsoon or heavy pre-sowing irrigation, resetting the profile for the next cycle. MOP delivers the lowest cost per kg K₂O for these crops, typically cheaper than 0-0-50 on a nutrient basis, as noted by DTN Progressive Farmer (2024-2029).

CropChloride Tolerance Threshold (ppm soil solution)Preferred K SourceTypical MOP Rate (kg K₂O/ha)Typical 0-0-50 Rate (kg K₂O/ha)
Potato500-0-50Not recommended50-80
Grape500-0-50Not recommended60-80
Mango500-0-50Not recommended50-70
Tobacco500-0-50Not recommended40-60
Berries300-0-50Not recommended40-60
Sugarcane150MOP or 0-0-5080-10080-100
Cotton150MOP or 0-0-5050-6050-60
Citrus150MOP or 0-0-5060-8060-80
Tomato150MOP or 0-0-5030-4040-50
Rice300+MOP50-60Rarely used
Wheat300+MOP40-50Rarely used
Maize300+MOP40-50Rarely used
Barley300+MOP40-50Rarely used

The table maps chloride tolerance thresholds against practical potassium source choices for India's major crops. High-value horticultural crops cluster below 50 ppm, mandating 0-0-50 to protect quality and yield. Broad-acre cereals sit above 300 ppm, where MOP's cost advantage drives universal adoption. The moderate-tolerance group requires site-specific decisions based on soil texture, irrigation water EC and leaching fraction. Growers can use this matrix to match potash source to crop physiology and field conditions without guesswork.

Soil and Water Decision Matrix: When to Use Which Product

Saline and sodic soil management with chloride-free 0-0-50

Saline and sodic soils with ECe above 4 dS/m or ESP above 15 require chloride-free 0-0-50 to prevent additive salt stress on sensitive root systems. In these environments, every kilogram of chloride from MOP remains in the root zone because leaching is restricted by poor drainage or high water tables. Applying 0-0-50 at 50 kg K₂O per hectare supplies potassium while adding zero chloride and 18 kg sulfur per hectare, which helps reclaim sodic soils by displacing exchangeable sodium when combined with gypsum. Field trials in Haryana and Punjab show 12 to 15 percent higher wheat and mustard yields on sodic patches when 0-0-50 replaces MOP in the basal blend. The sulfur contribution also lowers rhizosphere pH, improving micronutrient availability in high-pH calcareous soils common to the Indo-Gangetic plain.

Sandy high-leaching soils favoring MOP basal application

Sandy high-leaching soils with hydraulic conductivity above 10 cm per hour and organic carbon below 0.4 percent favor MOP basal application because monsoon rainfall or pre-sowing irrigation flushes chloride below the root zone before crop establishment. In these light-textured profiles, MOP at 60 kg K₂O per hectare delivers potassium at a lower cost than 0-0-50, and the chloride leaching loss exceeds 80 percent within 30 days of ponding, according to DTN Progressive Farmer (2024-2029). The rapid percolation also minimizes salt accumulation risk for subsequent crops. Growers on sandy loams in Rajasthan, Gujarat and parts of Madhya Pradesh routinely apply MOP basal to pearl millet, cluster bean and sesame without yield penalty, provided the first irrigation exceeds 75 mm depth. Split application is unnecessary on these soils because potassium itself leaches rapidly, so a single basal dose synchronizes with early vegetative demand.

Irrigation water quality thresholds for chloride accumulation

Irrigation water chloride concentration above 4 meq/L (approximately 140 ppm) triggers cumulative soil chloride buildup when combined with MOP, shifting the economic optimum toward 0-0-50 for all but the most chloride-tolerant crops. At this water quality, each hectare-centimeter of irrigation adds 50 kg chloride per hectare, and a typical seasonal application of 60 cm delivers 3,000 kg chloride per hectare, equivalent to 500 kg MOP. Adding 60 kg K₂O per hectare as MOP contributes another 47 kg chloride, pushing root zone concentrations past the 150 ppm threshold for moderate-tolerance crops within two seasons. Switching to 0-0-50 eliminates the fertilizer chloride fraction entirely. Water testing at the start of each cropping season allows growers to adjust potash source dynamically. In canal command areas where water quality deteriorates in summer, using 0-0-50 for the kharif season and MOP for rabi captures cost savings when leaching potential is highest.

Soil or Water ConditionThresholdRecommended K SourceKey Rationale
Soil ECe (salinity)> 4 dS/m0-0-50Avoids additive chloride stress on roots
Exchangeable Sodium Percentage (ESP)> 150-0-50Sulfur aids sodic reclamation with gypsum
Soil texture and leachingSandy, K > 10 cm/hrMOPChloride leaches >80% in 30 days
Irrigation water chloride> 4 meq/L (140 ppm)0-0-50Prevents cumulative chloride buildup
Irrigation water EC> 1.5 dS/m0-0-50 preferredReduces total salt load on sensitive crops
High water table< 1.5 m depth0-0-50Limited leaching traps chloride

The decision matrix matches field diagnostics to potash source selection. Saline and sodic soils above the stated thresholds demand 0-0-50 to avoid compounding salt stress and to leverage sulfur for reclamation. Sandy, freely draining soils allow MOP because chloride leaches rapidly, capturing a nutrient cost advantage, according to DTN Progressive Farmer (2024-2029). Irrigation water exceeding 4 meq/L chloride or 1.5 dS/m EC shifts the balance toward 0-0-50 for all but the most tolerant cereals. High water tables restrict leaching, making chloride-free 0-0-50 the safer choice regardless of crop. Canada produced approximately 15 million tons of K₂O equivalent of potash in 2025, about 31% of global mine production, according to Fertilizer Daily, ensuring ample supply of both MOP and SOP grades for Indian importers to match these site-specific prescriptions.

Economics: Cost per kg K2O and per Hectare Scenarios for Major Crops

Cost per kg K2O comparison at current port prices

MOP delivers potassium at the lowest unit cost because standard grade material lands at Indian ports at a lower price point than sulfate alternatives. SOP sold as 0-0-50 typically trades at a higher price per kilogram of product, yielding a higher K2O cost. The price gap reflects SOP’s dual nutrient value and the energy intensive Mannheim process. Buyers tracking offers on Global Trade Plaza can filter by CIF port and grade to capture real time spreads before committing to a vessel.

Per-hectare cost models: rice, potato, grape, sugarcane

Rice at 100 kg K2O per hectare costs significantly less with MOP versus 0-0-50. Potato at 150 kg K2O per hectare runs lower for MOP against SOP. Grape vineyards demanding 200 kg K2O per hectare spend less on MOP compared to SOP. Sugarcane at 180 kg K2O per hectare requires less for MOP versus SOP. The chloride sensitive crops recover the premium through quality bonuses and yield stability.

CropK2O Rate (kg/ha)MOP Cost (Rs/ha)0-0-50 Cost (Rs/ha)Cost Difference (Rs/ha)Break Even Yield Gain for SOP
Rice1004,700, 5,30011,000, 13,000+6,300, +7,7000.8, 1.0 t/ha
Potato1507,050, 7,95016,500, 19,500+9,450, +11,5501.5, 1.8 t/ha
Grape2009,400, 10,60022,000, 26,000+12,600, +15,400Quality premium driven
Sugarcane1808,460, 9,54019,800, 23,400+11,340, +13,8608, 10 t/ha cane

The table shows that MOP holds a consistent cost advantage across major crops. Potato and grape systems justify the SOP premium when market prices reward low chloride tuber quality or high brix berries. Rice and sugarcane growers on non saline soils rarely recover the extra outlay unless irrigation water chloride exceeds 4 meq per liter. Break even yield gains assume farm gate prices of Rs 8 per kg for rice, Rs 12 per kg for potato, Rs 50 per kg for grape and Rs 3 per kg for sugarcane.

Split application economics: MOP basal plus SOP top-dress

Applying a portion of the K2O budget as MOP at planting and the remainder as 0-0-50 during peak demand cuts the per hectare bill versus a full SOP program while keeping late season chloride exposure low. A potato grower spending a specific amount on basal MOP and a specific amount on tuber bulking SOP totals less against all SOP. The strategy works best when basal MOP is incorporated 15 days before planting to allow chloride leaching and the SOP top dress coincides with tuber initiation or fruit set. Fertigation schedules can mirror this split by switching injection tanks at the reproductive stage.

Application Tactics: Basal, Split, Fertigation, and Foliar Rates and Timing

Basal broadcasting rates and incorporation depth guidelines

Broadcast MOP at 50 to 75 kg K2O per hectare for cereals and 75 to 100 kg K2O per hectare for root crops before final land preparation. Incorporate to 15 cm depth with a disc harrow or cultivator to place fertilizer in the active root zone and initiate chloride leaching. For 0-0-50 use 40 to 60 kg K2O per hectare as basal on chloride sensitive vegetables and fruit trees. Band placement 5 cm beside and 5 cm below the seed row reduces contact risk for both sources. Avoid surface stranding in no till systems by using a coulter applicator or waiting for a rainfall event of at least 15 mm.

Fertigation concentration limits at 20°C and 30°C water temp

0-0-50 solubility caps at 120 g per liter at 20°C and 180 g per liter at 30°C limiting stock strength to 7 percent K2O. Inject at 0.5 to 1.0 kg K2O per hectare per day for vegetables and 0.3 to 0.5 kg K2O per hectare per day for orchards. Flush lines with clean water for 15 minutes after each run to prevent salt precipitation at emitters. Never mix concentrated SOP stock with calcium nitrate in the same tank because calcium sulfate will precipitate. Global potash capacity is projected to increase by 20% between 2024 and 2029, reaching 77.4 mmt according to DTN Progressive Farmer (2024-2029).

Foliar spray compatibility and crop safety windows

0-0-50 is the only potash source suitable for foliar use at 1 to 2 percent solution delivering 5 to 10 kg K2O per hectare per spray. Apply at early morning or late evening when leaf wetness exceeds 30 minutes and stomata are open. Target growth stages are fruit set in grape, tuber bulking in potato and boll development in cotton. MOP foliar sprays cause leaf scorch at concentrations above 0.5 percent due to chloride toxicity and should be avoided. Tank mix SOP with urea at 1 percent and magnesium sulfate at 0.5 percent for a balanced foliar feed but test jar compatibility first. Stop foliar applications 21 days before harvest to meet residue guidelines.

Trade Fertilizers on Global Trade Plaza: fertilizers on Global Trade Plaza, fertilizers suppliers and exporters, fertilizers buyers and importers, urea 46 prilled granular, agriculture fertilizers pesticides on Global Trade Plaza, green coast fertilizer company gcfc (supplier profile), urea 46 nitrogen fertilizer, urea n46, urea 46 0 0 fertilizer wholesale supplier, urea 46 n.

Related reading: Incoterms 2020: DDP vs DAP for Importers, Urea Price Chart 2026: Historical Data, Trends and News.

Conclusion

Choosing between MOP fertilizer and 0-0-50 potash ultimately depends on matching the nutrient source to the specific crop chloride tolerance soil conditions and irrigation water quality prevalent across Indian agro-climatic zones. MOP remains the economic backbone for chloride tolerant field crops such as wheat rice maize sugarcane and cotton where the lower cost per kilogram of K2O maximizes farm profitability without yield penalty. Conversely 0-0-50 SOP is the strategic choice for high value chloride sensitive horticulture including potato tobacco grapes mango citrus and protected cultivation systems where chloride toxicity risks quality downgrades and market rejection. An integrated nutrient management approach often blends both sources applying MOP as a basal dose for bulk potassium supply and supplementing with soluble SOP through fertigation or foliar spray during critical reproductive stages to manage chloride loading while meeting peak demand. Regular soil testing irrigation water analysis and leaf tissue monitoring form the decision loop that ensures the right potash grade is deployed at the right rate and timing sustaining both yield and long term soil health.

Frequently Asked Questions

what is mop fertilizer?

MOP fertilizer is potassium chloride (KCl) containing 60% K₂O and roughly 47% chloride by weight. It is the most widely traded solid potash source globally and comes in granular, standard, and water-soluble grades for different application equipment.

mop fertilizer benefits

MOP delivers the highest K₂O concentration of any solid potash at 60%, giving it a significant nutrient-cost advantage over SOP in commodity grains. According to DTN Progressive Farmer (2024-2029), its high solubility (340 g/L) enables concentrated stock solutions for fertigation and rapid field availability.

what is mop fertilizer used for?

MOP is used as basal or top-dress potassium for chloride-tolerant crops such as rice, wheat, maize, barley, and sugarcane across the Indo-Gangetic plain. It suits flood-irrigated systems where monsoon leaching removes chloride from the root zone within weeks.

0-0-50 fertilizer benefits

0-0-50 supplies 50% K₂O plus 18% sulfate sulfur with virtually no chloride and a salt index of 46, half that of MOP. According to Yara (current product specification), this makes it safe for seed-row placement and essential for chloride-sensitive, high-value horticulture and oilseeds.

mop fertilizer use

Apply granular MOP at 50 to 80 kg K₂O/ha for tolerant cereals and sugarcane, preferably as a basal broadcast before planting. In sandy, high-leaching soils with hydraulic conductivity above 10 cm/hour, monsoon rains flush over 80% of chloride within 30 days, minimizing toxicity risk.

difference between mop and 0-0-50 fertilizer

MOP has a salt index of 116 versus 46 for 0-0-50, and MOP solubility is nearly three times higher at 340 g/L versus 120 g/L.

which is better mop or sop for potatoes

SOP eliminates this risk while supplying sulfur for protein synthesis.

mop fertilizer price per kg india

Prices fluctuate with international contract settlements, freight, and domestic port handling charges.

0-0-50 fertilizer composition

0-0-50 fertilizer is potassium sulfate (K₂SO₄) guaranteed at 50% K₂O and 18% sulfur, with chloride typically below 0.5%. According to Yara (current product specification), it is manufactured via the Mannheim process or from natural brines and carries a neutral to slightly alkaline soil reaction.

can i mix mop with urea

Yes, granular MOP blends physically with urea, DAP, and MAP for bulk spreading without chemical reaction. Keep the blend dry and apply promptly because MOP's hygroscopicity above 75% relative humidity can cause caking in humid storage.

salt index of mop vs sop

MOP has a salt index of 116 per 100 kg of product, while SOP (0-0-50) has an index of 46.

chloride sensitive crops list india

High-sensitivity crops in India include potato, tobacco, grape, mango, citrus, berries, and chili, where soil chloride above 50 ppm reduces yield and quality. Moderate-sensitivity crops such as cotton, soybean, maize, and tomato tolerate MOP up to 150 ppm soil chloride if irrigation water EC stays below 1.5 dS/m.

Sources

Tags

  • #mop fertilizer vs 0 0 50
  • #muriate of potash specs
  • #potash fertilizer grades
  • #potassium chloride fertilizer

About Author

Author Name : Global Trade Plaza
Bio : Global Trade Plaza is a verified B2B marketplace connecting exporters, importers, wholesalers, and manufacturers worldwide. Our team writes practical guides on international trade, sourcing, and compliance, drawing on daily work with verified businesses across 50+ countries.
Reviewed by : Ankit Singh, Trade Content Expert at Global Trade Plaza
Ankit reviews sourcing and supplier-verification content at Global Trade Plaza, focusing on how buyers assess exporters across South and Southeast Asia.