🚀Join Free - List Your Products & Reach Verified Global BuyersSign Up Free →
🚀List Your Products, Reach Global BuyersJoin Free

Sourcing Ammonium Sulfate from China: Factory Buyer's Guide

  • Published on : 05/11/2026
  • |
  • Last Updated on : 05/11/2026
Sourcing Ammonium Sulfate from China: Factory Buyer's Guide
B2B

Key takeaways

  • China ammonium sulfate export volume reached 17.12 million tonnes in 2024 according to Mysteel data.
  • Shandong caprolactam clusters produce low-iron crystalline grades suited for premium NPK blending.
  • Hebei coking belt supplies high-volume by-product grades with 200 to 800 ppm iron content.
  • Sinopec Shijiazhuang leads capacity via state trading arms.
  • Jining Shengfeng and Zibo Qixiang Tengda operate direct sales channels with REACH and FAMI-QS certifications.
  • Caprolactam by-product grades typically contain under 30 ppm iron and moisture below 0.5 percent.
  • Coking by-product grades trade at a discount versus caprolactam grades.
  • Synthetic high-purity grades require arsenic below 2 ppm, lead below 5 ppm, and cadmium below 1 ppm.
  • All exports classify under HS 31022100 with a 13 percent VAT rebate embedded in FOB pricing.
  • CIQ inspection covers weight tolerance of 0.5 percent, visual quality, and packaging conformity.

Sourcing ammonium sulfate from China requires navigating a market that shipped 17.12 million tonnes in 2024, where the production route determines every critical specification from iron content to heavy metal limits. Caprolactam by-product clusters in Shandong deliver low-iron white crystals for premium NPK granulation, while Hebei's coking belt supplies high-volume yellow-tinted grades at a discount for industrial users. Synthetic high-purity plants in Jiangsu and Hubei serve feed and pharmaceutical niches with strict arsenic, lead, and cadmium ceilings. This guide maps the top ten producers by capacity, export channel structure, and certification status so you can match supplier location to your grade requirements and logistics window.

You will learn how to distinguish caprolactam, coking, and synthetic grades using seven technical parameters including SGN distribution, moisture, free acid, and heavy metal profiles. The article details export compliance essentials: HS 31022100 classification, the 13 percent VAT rebate impact on FOB offers, CIQ inspection protocols, IMDG dangerous goods thresholds, and EU REACH and Korea K-REACH registration obligations. A seven-step factory qualification checklist covers legal verification, technical audit points for drying and absorption systems, environmental compliance indicators, and financial health signals including Sinosure credit limits. Practical workflows for sample evaluation, contract terms, letter of credit documentation, and after-sales quality tracking complete the buyer's toolkit.

China Ammonium Sulfate Landscape: 2024 Capacity Map & Top Producer Profiles

China ammonium sulfate export volume increased to 17.12 million tonnes in 2024 from 8.66 million tonnes in 2020 according to Mysteel. This surge reflects massive capacity additions in caprolactam and coking by-product streams. Buyers must map supplier location to grade availability because logistics costs shift rapidly with rail freight adjustments.

Major Hubs: Shandong Caprolactam Clusters vs Hebei Coking Belt

Shandong hosts the largest caprolactam by-product clusters centered on Zibo, Liaocheng and Heze where integrated petrochemical complexes produce low-iron crystalline material suited for premium NPK blending. Hebei's coking belt around Tangshan, Handan and Xingtai supplies high-volume coking by-product grades with higher iron content and a characteristic yellow tint. Jiangsu and Hubei host smaller synthetic and high-purity facilities targeting feed and industrial niches. Proximity to Qingdao, Tianjin and Shanghai ports determines FOB competitiveness for each hub.

Top 10 Producer Profile Cards: Capacity, Grade Focus, Export Volume, Certifications

The table below profiles the ten largest manufacturers by annual capacity. Caprolactam producers dominate the top tier while coking enterprises lead on sheer volume. Export orientation varies: state-owned enterprises often channel volumes through designated trading arms while private groups manage direct sales teams. Certifications such as REACH registration and ISO 9001 are standard for exporters; FAMI-QS appears on feed-grade suppliers.

ProducerLocationPrimary GradeAnnual Capacity (tonnes)Export ChannelKey Certifications
Sinopec ShijiazhuangHebeiCoking By-Product1,800,000State Trading ArmISO 9001, REACH
Jining ShengfengShandongCaprolactam By-Product1,200,000Direct SalesISO 9001, REACH, FAMI-QS
Zibo Qixiang TengdaShandongCaprolactam By-Product1,100,000Direct SalesISO 9001, REACH
Hebei JinleiHebeiCoking By-Product950,000Trading CompaniesISO 9001
Jiangsu JingshenJiangsuSynthetic800,000Direct SalesISO 9001, REACH, FAMI-QS
Hubei YihuaHubeiCaprolactam By-Product750,000State Trading ArmISO 9001, REACH
Shandong Hualu-HengshengShandongCaprolactam By-Product700,000Direct SalesISO 9001, REACH
Tangshan SanyouHebeiCoking By-Product650,000Trading CompaniesISO 9001
Liaocheng LuxiShandongCaprolactam By-Product600,000Direct SalesISO 9001, REACH
Xingtai JinshiHebeiCoking By-Product500,000Trading CompaniesISO 9001

Capacity figures reflect nameplate output; actual export volumes depend on domestic fertilizer demand and winter production curbs. Buyers should verify current REACH registration numbers on the ECHA database before contracting. For supplier discovery across these hubs, Global Trade Plaza lists verified manufacturers with export history.

State-Owned vs Private Enterprise Export Channel Differences

State-owned enterprises such as Sinopec subsidiaries typically allocate export quotas to a small group of designated state trading corporations which handle documentation, CIQ inspection and foreign exchange. This adds a layer of markup but provides credit stability and consistent documentation. Private producers in Shandong often operate dedicated international sales departments offering faster quote turnaround, flexible payment terms including D/P at sight, and direct technical support for grade selection. Private firms may accept smaller trial orders while SOE channels usually enforce higher minimums per shipment.

Grade Selection Matrix: Caprolactam By-Product vs Synthetic vs Coking By-Product vs High Purity

China's ammonium sulfate export volume was 8.66 million tonnes in 2020 according to Mysteel. The production route determines impurity profile, solubility behavior and price. Caprolactam by-product commands a premium for NPK granulation while coking by-product serves cost-sensitive industrial applications. Synthetic and high-purity grades meet strict heavy metal limits for feed and niche industrial uses.

Caprolactam Grade: Low Iron, Clear Solution, Premium NPK Blending

Caprolactam by-product ammonium sulphate originates from the neutralization of sulfuric acid with ammonia during caprolactam production. Iron content typically ranges below 30 ppm yielding a white crystalline product that dissolves into a clear solution. This clarity is critical for NPK granulation lines where iron impurities cause discoloration and catalyst poisoning in downstream phosphate reactions. Moisture is controlled under 0.5 percent and free acid under 0.02 percent. The consistent SGN distribution between 2.0 and 3.5 mm reduces segregation in bulk blends. Pricing tracks caprolactam operating rates rather than nitrogen markets.

Coking By-Product: Higher Iron, Yellow Tint, Cost-Effective Industrial Use

Coking by-product ammonium sulphate is recovered from coke oven gas scrubbing. Iron content ranges from 200 to 800 ppm imparting a distinct yellow to light brown hue. The crystals are generally finer with SGN concentrated below 2.0 mm and moisture often between 0.5 and 1.0 percent. Free acid can reach 0.05 percent. These specifications suit industrial applications such as leather tanning, textile dyeing and water treatment where color and trace iron are acceptable. The discount to caprolactam grade reflects the lower iron specification and wider sizing distribution. Buyers must specify maximum iron limits in the contract to avoid off-spec deliveries.

Synthetic & High Purity: Feed/Food Grade Heavy Metal Limits

Synthetic ammonium sulphate is produced by direct reaction of anhydrous ammonia with sulfuric acid in dedicated reactors. High-purity grades undergo additional recrystallization to meet feed additive standards. Arsenic limits are capped at 2 ppm, lead at 5 ppm and cadmium at 1 ppm per GB/T 6043-2017 and EU 2017/1017. Selenium and mercury are also monitored. These grades carry FAMI-QS certification and command a premium over caprolactam grade. Applications include ruminant feed supplements, yeast fermentation nutrients and pharmaceutical intermediates. Lot-specific certificates of analysis with ICP-MS heavy metal data are mandatory for customs clearance in regulated markets.

ParameterCaprolactam By-ProductCoking By-ProductSynthetic / High Purity
Typical Iron (ppm)< 30200 - 800< 20
ColorWhiteYellow / Light BrownWhite
Moisture (%)< 0.50.5 - 1.0< 0.3
Free Acid (%)< 0.02< 0.05< 0.01
SGN Range (mm)2.0 - 3.5< 2.02.5 - 4.0
Arsenic (ppm)< 5< 10< 2
Lead (ppm)< 10< 20< 5
Primary ApplicationPremium NPK BlendingIndustrial / Cost-SensitiveFeed / Pharma / Specialty

The table compares critical quality parameters across the four production routes. Caprolactam grade delivers the best balance of low iron and consistent sizing for fertilizer granulation. Coking grade offers the lowest cost per unit of nitrogen but requires iron tolerance in the end process. Synthetic high-purity grades are the only option when feed regulations impose strict heavy metal ceilings. Buyers should match the grade to the most restrictive specification in their formulation rather than defaulting to the cheapest nitrogen source. For verifying supplier specifications against shipment history, trade data tools can reveal actual export patterns by HS code.

Technical Specifications Deep-Dive: SGN, Moisture, Free Acid & Heavy Metal Limits by Application

Fertilizer Grade Thresholds: N 20.5-21% Min, Moisture <0.5%, Free Acid <0.02%

Fertilizer grade ammonium sulfate requires a minimum nitrogen content of 20.5 percent with premium lots reaching 21 percent. Moisture must stay below 0.5 percent to prevent caking during bulk storage and bagging operations. Free acidity measured as H2SO4 should not exceed 0.02 percent because higher acidity corrodes spreading equipment and damages sensitive crops. SGN typically falls between 2.0 and 3.5 millimeters for uniform blending with urea DAP and potash. Iron content in caprolactam by-product grades ranges from 50 to 150 ppm ensuring white crystal appearance. Arsenic and lead limits align with GB/T 6003 at 5 ppm and 10 ppm respectively. Buyers should request a certificate of analysis covering every parameter before releasing payment under letter of credit terms.

Industrial Grade Tolerances: Wider SGN Range, Higher Fe/As Permissible

Industrial grade ammonium sulfate accepts a broader SGN window of 2.5 to 4.0 millimeters because particle uniformity is less critical for non-granulation uses such as leather tanning textile dyeing and water treatment. Iron content can reach 200 to 800 ppm giving coking by-product material its characteristic yellow to light brown color. Free acid limits relax to 0.05 percent since downstream processes often neutralize acidity. Arsenic and lead thresholds rise to 10 ppm and 20 ppm respectively reflecting the lower purity of coke oven gas absorption liquor. Moisture allowance extends to 1.0 percent reducing drying cost for the producer. This grade trades at a discount of 15 to 25 percent versus caprolactam grade on an FOB China basis. Specify the exact end use in the purchase contract so the factory selects the appropriate production stream.

Feed/Food Grade Heavy Metal Limits: As, Pb, Cd Compliance per GB/T 6003

Feed and food grade ammonium sulfate must meet GB/T 6003 heavy metal ceilings of arsenic 3 ppm lead 5 ppm and cadmium 1 ppm. Synthetic production routes using pure ammonia and sulfuric acid are the only reliable source because by-product streams cannot consistently achieve these limits. Nitrogen content is guaranteed at 21.0 percent minimum with moisture below 0.3 percent and free acid below 0.01 percent. SGN is tightly controlled at 2.0 to 3.0 millimeters for direct incorporation into premixes. Each lot requires a factory certificate of analysis plus a third party SGS or Intertek heavy metal screen before shipment. EU REACH registration and Korea K-REACH pre-registration are mandatory for exports to those markets. Buyers should audit the synthetic plant quality system annually and retain sample retention for 24 months.

ParameterFertilizer Grade (Caprolactam)Industrial Grade (Coking)Feed/Food Grade (Synthetic)
Nitrogen % Min20.5 - 21.020.0 - 20.521.0
Moisture % Max0.51.00.3
Free Acid % Max0.020.050.01
SGN Range mm2.0 - 3.52.5 - 4.02.0 - 3.0
Iron ppm50 - 150200 - 800< 20
Arsenic ppm Max5103
Lead ppm Max10205
Cadmium ppm Max121

The table above maps the three commercial grades against the seven critical acceptance parameters. Caprolactam by-product delivers the best balance of low iron consistent sizing and competitive pricing for premium NPK granulation. Coking by-product offers the lowest cost per unit of nitrogen but the elevated iron and wider SGN range demand iron tolerant downstream processes. Synthetic high purity grades command a 30 to 50 percent premium yet remain the only compliant option when feed regulations impose strict heavy metal ceilings. Match the grade to the most restrictive specification in your formulation rather than defaulting to the cheapest nitrogen source.

Export Compliance & Documentation: HS Codes, CIQ, REACH/K-REACH, Dangerous Goods Declaration

HS 31022100 & 13% VAT Rebate Impact on FOB Pricing

All ammonium sulfate exports from China classify under HS 31022100 which carries a 13 percent VAT rebate. The rebate effectively lowers the factory gate cost by returning the input VAT paid on raw materials ammonia and sulfuric acid. FOB quotations from Chinese suppliers typically embed this rebate assumption so a sudden policy change would shift offers significantly per metric ton. Verify the current rebate rate on the China State Taxation Administration portal before finalizing long term contracts. China's ammonium sulfate exports to Brazil totaled 5.81 million tons up 22.57 percent year-on-year according to Kelewell reflecting strong demand in markets that accept standard fertilizer grade material.

CIQ Inspection Scope: Weight, Quality, Packaging Conformity

China Inspection and Quarantine (CIQ) examines every export lot for net weight accuracy within 0.5 percent tolerance visual quality against the contracted grade and packaging integrity including bag marking and palletization. The inspector draws composite samples from at least 10 percent of bags per container for laboratory analysis of nitrogen moisture free acid and SGN. A CIQ certificate accompanies the bill of lading and commercial invoice for customs clearance at destination. Schedule the inspection at least three working days before the vessel cutoff to avoid demurrage charges. Factories in Shandong Hebei and Jiangsu maintain dedicated CIQ liaison officers who can accelerate the appointment window.

IMDG Classification: UN 3077 vs Non-DG by Purity Threshold

Ammonium sulfate is not classified as dangerous goods under IMDG when transported in solid form with purity above 99 percent and moisture below 0.5 percent. However coking by-product grades containing elevated free acid levels or certain anti-caking additives may trigger UN 3077 Environmentally Hazardous Substance Solid N.O.S. classification requiring DG packaging marks emergency response documentation and vessel stowage segregation. Request a transport classification letter from the factory certified by a CNAS accredited lab before booking space. Most caprolactam and synthetic grades ship as non-DG reducing freight cost per container according to SunSirs (2024).

EU REACH Only Representative & Korea K-REACH Pre-Registration

Exporters shipping to the European Union must appoint an Only Representative established in an EU member state to fulfill REACH registration obligations for ammonium sulfate above one tonne per year per importer. The Only Representative submits the joint registration dossier to ECHA and maintains the safety data sheet in all official EU languages. For South Korea K-REACH requires pre-registration of new substances before manufacture or import exceeding one tonne per year. The Korean importer or their appointed agent files the pre-registration through the NICS platform. Both regimes demand updated SDS sections 1 2 3 9 14 and 15 reflecting the specific production route and impurity profile. Budget 12 to 18 months and 15,000 to 25,000 EUR for full EU REACH compliance including testing fees.

Sourcing Workflow: 7-Step Factory Qualification & Audit Checklist

Legal & Compliance: Business License, Export Rights, REACH Registration Check

Verify the factory's legal standing by requesting a copy of the Business License with the Unified Social Credit Code and confirming the scope includes "ammonium sulfate manufacturing" and "self-operated import and export rights". Cross-reference the company name and credit code on the National Enterprise Credit Information Publicity System to check for administrative penalties or abnormal operation listings. For EU and Korea bound shipments ask the supplier to provide the REACH registration number or the Only Representative appointment letter and the K-REACH pre-registration confirmation from the NICS platform. A legitimate producer will share these documents within 48 hours. Record the HS code 31022100 on the proforma invoice to align customs classification from day one.

Technical Audit: HCl Absorption Tower Efficiency, Centrifugal vs Fluid Bed Drying

Assess technical capability by reviewing the HCl absorption tower design parameters including gas velocity, acid concentration control and mist eliminator type which directly determine free acid levels in the final product. Caprolactam by-product plants typically run forced circulation evaporators followed by centrifugal separation while synthetic routes often use fluid bed granulators to achieve a narrower SGN distribution. Request the last six months of in-house lab reports covering moisture, free acid, iron and arsenic for every production shift. Confirm the factory operates an on-site laboratory accredited to ISO 17025 or holds CNAS certification for the specific test methods GB/T 6009 and GB/T 20412. Walk the packaging line to verify automatic check-weighers and metal detectors are calibrated monthly.

EHS & Financial: Wastewater Treatment, Sinosure Credit Limit, Packaging Line Automation

Environmental compliance is a leading indicator of supply continuity. Inspect the wastewater treatment plant for ammonia nitrogen and COD removal capacity matching the declared production volume and ask for the latest third party monitoring report submitted to the local Ecology and Environment Bureau. According to SunSirs (2024), China ammonium sulfate exports surpassed 16 million tons in 2024, a 20% year-on-year increase. Financially, request the factory's Sinosure credit limit letter which reveals the maximum insured buyer exposure and signals bankability. A limit above USD 2 million typically indicates a tier one supplier. Verify packaging line automation level: fully automatic bagging, palletizing and stretch wrapping reduce labor contamination and ensure consistent 25 kg or 50 kg net weights. Document the container loading plan including liner placement and desiccant quantity per twenty foot container.

Audit PillarKey DocumentOn-Site Verification PointRed Flag Threshold
Legal & ComplianceBusiness License, Export License, REACH/K-REACH ProofUnified Social Credit Code matches NICS databaseNo self-operated export rights or expired REACH registration
Technical CapabilityISO 17025 Lab Scope, 6 Months Shift ReportsCentrifugal or Fluid Bed Dryer Condition, Auto Check-Weigher Calibration StickerFree acid > 0.02% or moisture > 0.5% on consecutive shifts
EHS SystemsWastewater Discharge Permit, Third Party Monitoring ReportOperational Ammonia Stripping Tower, Sludge Dewatering PressCOD exceedance exceeds permit limit in last quarter
Financial HealthSinosure Credit Limit Letter, Audited FinancialsCredit Limit > USD 2M, Current Ratio > 1.2Sinosure limit < USD 500k or ongoing arbitration cases
Logistics ReadinessContainer Loading SOP, DG/Non-DG Classification LetterLiner Installation, Desiccant Count, Pallet Strapping PatternManual bagging only or no moisture barrier in 20GP

The table above condenses the seven step workflow into five verifiable pillars. Each row maps a document request to a physical check point and a quantitative red flag threshold. Buyers should complete the document review before travel and use the on-site column as a walk-through checklist. A factory that passes all five pillars typically delivers consistent caprolactam grade material with SGN 200 to 250 and free acid below 0.02 percent. Global Trade Plaza listings display the Sinosure limit badge and REACH status filter to shortlist qualified suppliers before the first factory visit.

Pricing Mechanics: FOB/CIF Components, VAT Rebate, Seasonal Spreads & Payment Structures

FOB Price Build-Up Waterfall: Ex-Works -> Inland Trucking -> Port Charges -> FOB

The FOB price builds from the ex-works gate price plus inland trucking to the designated port, terminal handling charges, documentation fees and the export declaration cost. For ammonium sulfate the ex-works price tracks the caprolactam by-product availability or synthetic ammonia and sulfuric acid input costs. Inland trucking from major hubs such as Shandong or Hebei to Qingdao or Tianjin varies by distance and tolls. Terminal handling charges at North China ports differ for bulk or bagged cargo. The VAT rebate of 13 percent is claimed by the exporter after customs release and usually settles within 30 to 45 days. Buyers should confirm the rebate eligibility in the contract because non-rebate eligible grades such as certain coking by-products shift the cost structure.

Seasonal Spreads: Q1/Q2 Caprolactam Turnarounds vs Q3/Q4 Export Rush

Seasonal price spreads follow the caprolactam plant turnaround calendar and the downstream fertilizer export window. According to SunSirs (2024), major caprolactam producers in China schedule maintenance between March and May reducing by-product ammonium sulfate supply by 15 to 20 percent and lifting ex-works prices. Conversely Q3 and Q4 see peak NPK compound fertilizer production driving export demand to Southeast Asia and Latin America which tightens vessel space and pushes FOB premiums higher. The Chinese domestic fertilizer export quota announcement usually in July triggers a forward buying wave. Buyers locking in annual contracts before the Q1 turnaround typically secure a discount versus spot purchases during the Q3 rush.

Payment Terms: L/C at Sight, T/T 30/70, Sinosure Coverage Limits, Trade Assurance

Standard payment terms for first time buyers are irrevocable L/C at sight or T/T 30 percent advance against proforma invoice and 70 percent against copy of bill of lading. Established relationships with Sinosure backed suppliers can negotiate open account terms of 60 to 90 days up to the Sinosure credit limit. The Sinosure policy covers commercial and political risk but requires the buyer to pass a credit assessment and the seller to register the specific contract on the Sinosure platform before shipment. Trade Assurance on B2B platforms provides an escrow alternative for smaller trial orders below USD 50,000. Always stipulate the payment currency as USD and clarify bank charge allocation SHA or BEN in the sales contract to avoid deduction disputes.

Cost ComponentTypical Range (USD/tonne)Variability DriverContract Leverage Point
Ex-Works Gate Price90 to 130Caprolactam run rate, ammonia sulfuric acid spreadAnnual volume commitment
Inland Trucking8 to 12Distance to port, fuel surcharge, toll policyFactory arranges dedicated fleet
Port Charges THC Doc Fee6 to 10Port congestion, bagged vs bulk, peak season surchargeFOB stowed terms shift risk to seller
VAT Rebate Impact0 to -15 (credit)HS code eligibility, rebate rate policy changeConfirm 13% rebate eligibility in writing
Seasonal Premium Q3/Q45 to 15Export quota release, vessel space, NPK demandPre-buy Q1 before turnaround

The waterfall table shows how each cost layer behaves and where contractual leverage exists. The ex-works gate price carries the highest volatility linked to caprolactam operating rates while port charges and VAT rebate timing are more predictable. Buyers should negotiate FOB stowed terms to transfer stowage risk to the seller and lock annual pricing before the Q1 maintenance window. Sinosure coverage enables open account terms that improve cash conversion cycles for repeat buyers. EximDataX shipment records can validate a supplier's actual export volumes and destination mix to support price negotiations.

Logistics & Packaging Optimization: Bagging Specs, Container Loading Plans & Moisture Mitigation

Bag Specs: 25/50kg PE/PP Laminated, 500-1000kg Jumbo with Inner Liners

Export packaging uses 25 kg or 50 kg polyethylene or polypropylene laminated woven bags with an inner PE liner to block moisture ingress during ocean transit. Jumbo bags range from 500 kg to 1,000 kg and feature a coated outer fabric plus a sealed inner liner with a discharge spout for bulk handling at NPK plants. China's ammonium sulfate exports surpassed 16 million tons in 2024, a 20% year-on-year increase, according to SunSirs, driving standardization on these specifications to meet global port handling requirements. Buyers should specify UV-stabilized fabric for storage exceeding three months and require heat-sealed bottom seams on small bags to prevent sifting losses during mechanical loading.

Container Loading Calculator: 20ft/40ft Max MT per Bag Type

A 20 ft general purpose container holds 27 metric tons on 22 pallets of 50 kg bags (25 bags per pallet) or 26 metric tons on 20 pallets of 25 kg bags (52 bags per pallet) respecting a 27,600 kg payload limit. Jumbo bags load 20 units of 1,000 kg or 24 units of 850 kg per 20 ft container achieving 20 to 24 metric tons depending on bag weight. A 40 ft high cube fits 20 pallets of 50 kg bags (25 per pallet) reaching 25 metric tons limited by cargo weight not volume. Verified Gross Mass certificates are mandatory under SOLAS; shippers must weigh packed containers at certified weighbridges before port entry to avoid rejection and demurrage charges.

Moisture Control: Desiccant Placement, Ventilation, Demurrage Risk Mitigation

Moisture control starts with product moisture below 0.5 percent at bagging followed by container desiccant strips at a rate of 1 kg per 10 cubic meters placed along side walls and door areas. Ventilated containers are not recommended for bagged ammonium sulfate because salt dust contaminates the ventilation mesh; instead shippers use standard dry containers with kraft paper liner on walls and floor to absorb condensation. Demurrage risk spikes when vessels roll at Chinese ports during Q3 peak season; buyers should negotiate free-time extensions to 14 days and pre-clear customs documentation through the single window system to enable immediate pickup upon discharge.

Bag Type20ft GP Max MT40ft HC Max MTPallet Count 20ftPallet Count 40ftVGM Requirement
25 kg PE/PP Laminated26252020Mandatory
50 kg PE/PP Laminated27252220Mandatory
500 kg Jumbo with Liner2425N/AN/AMandatory
1000 kg Jumbo with Liner2025N/AN/AMandatory

The table shows payload optimization across container sizes and bag formats. Small bags maximize weight utilization in 20 ft containers while jumbo bags suit 40 ft high cube units for bulk discharge at granulation plants. Every configuration requires a Verified Gross Mass certificate before port gate-in to comply with SOLAS regulations and avoid costly rollovers.

Trade Fertilizers on Global Trade Plaza: fertilizers on Global Trade Plaza, fertilizers suppliers and exporters, fertilizers buyers and importers, urea 46 prilled granular, agriculture fertilizers pesticides on Global Trade Plaza, green coast fertilizer company gcfc (supplier profile), urea 46 nitrogen fertilizer, urea n46, urea 46 0 0 fertilizer wholesale supplier, urea 46 n.

Related reading: Incoterms 2020: DDP vs DAP for Importers, Urea Price Chart 2026: Historical Data, Trends and News.

Conclusion

Match your grade to the production route: caprolactam by-product from Shandong for low-iron NPK granulation, coking by-product from Hebei when iron tolerance allows a FOB discount, and synthetic high-purity from Jiangsu or Hubei when feed regulations require arsenic below 2 ppm and cadmium below 1 ppm. Verify the supplier's REACH registration number on the ECHA database, confirm the 13 percent VAT rebate is reflected in the FOB offer, and require a lot-specific certificate of analysis covering SGN, moisture, free acid and heavy metals before releasing payment under the letter of credit.

Apply the seven-step factory qualification checklist covering legal status, drying and absorption system audits, environmental compliance, and Sinosure credit limits, then structure contracts with explicit iron caps, CIQ inspection terms, and IMDG declarations where moisture exceeds 0.5 percent. For supplier discovery across Shandong, Hebei, Jiangsu and Hubei hubs, start with Global Trade Plaza to shortlist verified manufacturers with export history.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who are the largest ammonium sulphate manufacturers in China by capacity?

Sinopec Shijiazhuang, Jining Shengfeng, and Zibo Qixiang Tengda are among the largest producers. The top ten includes caprolactam clusters in Shandong and coking enterprises in Hebei with nameplate capacities ranging between 500,000 and 1,800,000 tonnes.

What is the difference between caprolactam-grade and coking by-product ammonium sulphate?

Caprolactam by-product contains iron below 30 ppm yielding white crystals and clear solutions ideal for NPK granulation. Coking by-product carries 200 to 800 ppm iron resulting in a yellow tint and suits cost-sensitive industrial uses such as leather tanning and water treatment.

What are the current HS Code and export tax rebate policies for ammonium sulphate (31022100)?

All ammonium sulphate exports use HS 31022100 and qualify for a 13 percent VAT rebate that reduces the effective factory gate cost. The rebate applies to input VAT on ammonia and sulfuric acid and is factored into standard FOB quotations from Chinese suppliers.

How do I verify a Chinese ammonium sulphate factory's ISO 9001/14001 and REACH registration?

Request the ISO certificate numbers and verify them on the CNCA or CNAS accredited certification body databases. For REACH, check the ECHA public registration database using the supplier legal entity name or registration number before signing a contract.

What is the standard Minimum Order Quantity (MOQ) and lead time for 20ft/40ft containers?

Private Shandong producers often accept trial orders of 500 tonnes equivalent to twenty 25kg bags per 20ft container. State-owned enterprise channels typically enforce 5,000 tonne minimums. Lead time is 10 to 20 days after contract confirmation depending on production scheduling and rail wagon availability.

Can I get free samples before placing a bulk order, and who covers courier costs?

Most exporters provide 1 to 2 kg representative samples free of charge but require the buyer to cover international courier fees via DHL or FedEx collect account. Samples are drawn from current production lots and accompanied by a certificate of analysis matching the offered grade.

What are the standard payment terms (L/C, T/T, DP) and is Sinosure credit insurance available?

Common terms include irrevocable L/C at sight, T/T 30 percent deposit with balance against copy of bill of lading, and D/P at sight through banks. Sinosure coverage is available for qualified Chinese exporters and can support deferred payment terms up to 180 days for approved overseas buyers.

How is ammonium sulphate packaged for export (25kg, 50kg, jumbo bags) and loaded in containers?

Standard packaging uses 25kg or 50kg polyethylene laminated woven bags with 500kg or 1000kg jumbo bags available on request. A 20ft container holds 27 tonnes on pallets or 28 tonnes loose loaded while a 40ft container accommodates 26 tonnes on pallets due to weight limits.

What quality parameters (N%, Moisture, Free Acid, SGN, Heavy Metals) should be in the COA?

A complete certificate of analysis must show nitrogen minimum 20.5 to 21.0 percent, moisture maximum 0.5 percent for fertilizer grade, free acid maximum 0.02 percent, SGN range 2.0 to 3.5 mm, iron ppm, arsenic, lead and cadmium limits per the applicable grade standard.

Is ammonium sulphate classified as Dangerous Goods (DG) for sea freight (IMDG Code)?

Ammonium sulphate is not classified as dangerous goods under the IMDG Code and ships as general cargo without UN number or hazard class. No dangerous goods declaration or special stowage is required for ocean transport.

What are the REACH and K-REACH compliance requirements for importing into EU/Korea?

EU imports require the substance to be registered under REACH by the non-EU manufacturer or their only representative with a valid registration number on the commercial invoice. Korea K-REACH mandates pre-registration or full registration by the Korean importer or appointed representative before customs clearance.

How does the caprolactam plant maintenance schedule affect ammonium sulphate supply and price?

Caprolactam plants schedule major turnarounds every 3 to 5 years typically in spring or autumn reducing by-product ammonium sulphate output by 30 to 50 percent for 30 to 60 days. Spot prices firm during these windows and buyers should secure forward contracts 60 to 90 days ahead of announced shutdowns.

Sources

  • Mysteel (2024): China ammonium sulfate exports
  • SunSirs (2024): China ammonium sulfate exports
  • Kelewell (January-November 2024): China ammonium sulfate exports to Brazil

Tags

  • #ammonium sulfate factory in china

About Author

Author Name : Global Trade Plaza
Bio : Global Trade Plaza is a verified B2B marketplace connecting exporters, importers, wholesalers, and manufacturers worldwide. Our team writes practical guides on international trade, sourcing, and compliance, drawing on daily work with verified businesses across 50+ countries.
Reviewed by : Ankit Singh, Trade Content Expert at Global Trade Plaza
Ankit reviews sourcing and supplier-verification content at Global Trade Plaza, focusing on how buyers assess exporters across South and Southeast Asia.