
Paraffin wax is a mixture of saturated hydrocarbons derived from petroleum refining, predominantly normal alkanes in the C20 to C40 range. This composition gives the material its thermoplastic behavior, low reactivity, and clean burn profile used in candles, packaging, and cosmetics. The United States accounted for 8.77% of world imports of paraffin and other mineral waxes (HS 2712), worth $335 million, in 2023 according to Trendeconomy (UN Comtrade data).
This guide covers the chemical makeup of petroleum and synthetic Fischer-Tropsch waxes, the commercial grade spectrum from fully refined to slack wax categories, and the critical ASTM test methods buyers reference on certificates of analysis. You will learn how oil content, color, and melt point define each grade, which regulatory standards apply for food, pharma, and cosmetic use, and how physical properties like crystal habit and density affect processing performance.
Paraffin wax is a mixture of saturated hydrocarbons derived from petroleum refining, predominantly normal alkanes in the C20 to C40 range. This composition gives the material its characteristic thermoplastic behavior, low reactivity, and clean burn profile. Buyers evaluating raw material suitability for candles, packaging, or cosmetics should verify the carbon number distribution on the certificate of analysis because it directly predicts melt point, hardness, and oil retention. The United States accounted for 8.77% of world imports of paraffin and other mineral waxes (HS 2712), worth $335 million, in 2023 according to Trendeconomy (UN Comtrade data).
The principal n-alkane range C20 to C40 defines the backbone of every commercial paraffin wax grade. Shorter chains below C20 remain oily at room temperature while chains above C40 contribute excessive hardness and poor fragrance release in candle applications. Refineries control this distribution by adjusting the solvent dewaxing cut points and the de-oiling severity. A typical fully refined wax shows a bell shaped carbon number curve peaking near C25 to C30. Buyers should request the gas chromatography fingerprint to confirm the range matches their process window.
Key components n-docosane (C22) and n-octacosane (C28) serve as marker compounds for quality control laboratories. N-docosane melts at 44 degrees Celsius and n-octacosane at 61 degrees Celsius so their relative ratio indicates the wax melt plateau. Fully refined grades typically contain 10 to 15 weight percent n-docosane and 5 to 8 weight percent n-octacosane. Deviations signal either incomplete de-oiling or contamination with microcrystalline fractions. Procurement teams should check these peaks on the COA when qualifying a new supplier.
Iso-paraffin and cycloalkane fractions make up 5 to 20 percent of the wax mass depending on crude source and hydrotreating severity. Branched iso-paraffins depress the melt point slightly and improve flexibility in coating applications. Cycloalkanes (naphthenes) increase density and can raise the refractive index. High naphthene content often correlates with darker color and higher odor. Hydrofinished waxes show lower cycloalkane levels than clay treated equivalents. Specifying maximum iso-paraffin content helps buyers maintain consistent shrink rates in investment casting patterns.
Paraffin wax reaches the market through two fundamentally different manufacturing routes: petroleum refining of crude oil and synthetic synthesis from syngas. The route determines trace impurity profiles, carbon isotope ratios, and regulatory classification for food contact. World exports of petroleum jelly, paraffin wax, micro-crystalline wax, slack wax, ozokerite, lignite wax, peat wax and other mineral waxes (HS 2712) exceeded $3.42 billion in 2023 according to Trendeconomy (UN Comtrade data). Buyers specifying pharmaceutical or kosher grades must confirm the origin on the safety data sheet because synthetic Fischer Tropsch wax carries different residual catalyst metals than petroleum slack wax derivatives.
The raffinate from a lube oil hydrocracker or solvent extraction unit is chilled with methyl ethyl ketone toluene or propane to crystallize wax. The crystal slurry is filtered yielding slack wax and dewaxed oil. Slack wax quality depends on the crude slate; paraffinic crudes from the Permian Basin or North Sea give higher yields of light color wax. Refineries then send slack wax to a dedicated de-oiling unit. Buyers should ask for the crude assay origin when sourcing high volume candle grades.
Slack wax de-oiling and hydrotreating steps convert the raw filter cake into fully refined paraffin wax. A second solvent dewaxing or sweating stage reduces oil content below 0.5 percent. The low oil wax then passes through a hydrotreater at 300 to 350 degrees Celsius with hydrogen pressure to saturate olefins, remove sulfur nitrogen oxygen compounds, and stabilize color. Clay percolation may follow for final polishing. Each stage adds cost; semi refined grades stop after the first de-oiling. Importers verifying USP or EP compliance must confirm hydrotreating records and clay contact time on the mill certificate.
Fischer-Tropsch synthesis from syngas produces synthetic paraffin wax with virtually zero aromatics and sulfur. Natural gas or coal derived syngas reacts over cobalt or iron catalysts at 200 to 250 degrees Celsius forming linear alpha olefins that are subsequently hydrogenated to n-paraffins. The product slate is narrow C20 to C60 with a sharp melt point distribution. Sasol in South Africa and Shell in Malaysia operate the largest commercial plants. Synthetic wax commands a premium for hot melt adhesives and high end cosmetics where odor and color stability are critical. Buyers should request the catalyst type and hydrogenation severity to assess residual metal limits.
Fully refined paraffin wax contains under 0.5 percent oil content by weight making it the purest commercial grade available. The hydrotreating and clay percolation stages remove virtually all aromatics sulfur and nitrogen compounds resulting in a water white appearance with a Saybolt color of plus 25 or higher. Melt points typically range from 52 to 70 degrees Celsius depending on the carbon chain distribution. This grade meets FDA 21 CFR 172.886 for direct food contact and USP NF EP pharmacopeia monographs for pharmaceutical and cosmetic use. Candle makers prefer the 58 to 62 degree Celsius range for container candles while hot melt adhesive formulators specify 65 to 70 degree Celsius grades for heat resistance. Buyers should verify the oil content certificate of analysis matches the mill hydrotreater run records.
Semi-refined paraffin wax retains 0.5 to 7 percent oil content because it stops after the first solvent de-oiling stage without hydrotreating. The residual oil lowers the melt point by 2 to 5 degrees Celsius compared to fully refined equivalents and imparts a yellow to amber color typically Saybolt plus 10 to minus 15. The retained oil acts as an internal plasticizer improving flexibility in rubber compounding and PVC lubrication applications. Match manufacturers and fiberboard producers specify semi-refined grades for cost efficiency where color and odor are not critical. Importers must confirm the solvent dewaxing temperature on the mill certificate because it directly controls the final oil content window.
Slack wax is the raw de-waxed feedstock containing 8 to 35 percent oil content separated into light medium and heavy neutral streams. Light Medium Oil (LMO) slack wax runs 8 to 15 percent oil with a congealing point near 45 degrees Celsius. Slack Paraffin Oil (SPO) carries 15 to 22 percent oil. Medium Medium Oil (MMO) ranges 22 to 30 percent oil. De-oiled Asphaltic Oil (DAO) exceeds 30 percent oil and approaches bitumen consistency. Refiners sell slack wax by the metric ton to downstream processors who operate their own solvent de-oiling plants. Traders on Global Trade Plaza often list LMO and SPO grades for export to Asian candle and wax emulsion plants. Buyers should request the source crude assay and dewaxing solvent type to predict yield.
| Grade | Oil Content wt% | Saybolt Color | Typical Melt Point °C | Primary Applications | Key Spec Compliance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fully Refined | <0.5 | +25 to +30 | 52-70 | Cosmetics Pharma Food Container Candles | USP NF EP FDA 21 CFR 172.886 |
| Semi-Refined | 0.5-7.0 | +10 to -15 | 50-65 | Rubber PVC Matches Fiberboard | ASTM D-721 D-87 |
| LMO Slack Wax | 8-15 | -15 to -50 | 42-48 | Re-refining Feedstock | ASTM D-721 D-938 |
| SPO Slack Wax | 15-22 | -50 to -100 | 38-44 | Industrial Lubricants Emulsions | ASTM D-721 D-938 |
| MMO Slack Wax | 22-30 | -100 to -200 | 34-40 | Rust Preventatives Dust Control | ASTM D-721 D-938 |
| DAO Slack Wax | >30 | Dark | <35 | Bitumen Blending | ASTM D-721 |
The table above maps the commercial grade spectrum by oil content color and melt point so purchasers can match specification to application requirements. Fully refined grades command a 15 to 25 percent premium over semi-refined due to the hydrotreating and clay polishing steps. Slack wax pricing tracks the spread between crude oil and base oil values making it volatile. Buyers should lock specifications to the ASTM test methods listed in the final column rather than relying on grade names alone.
ASTM D-721 determines oil content by solvent extraction and gravimetric measurement providing the primary purity indicator for all paraffin wax grades. The test uses methyl ethyl ketone or propane at sub-zero temperatures to precipitate wax crystals then weighs the recovered oil fraction. Results are reported in weight percent with a typical repeatability of 0.05 percent for fully refined grades. ASTM D-87 measures melting point using the cooling curve method where a thermometer records the plateau temperature as molten wax solidifies in a standardized tube. The plateau corresponds to the temperature where solid and liquid phases coexist. Buyers should require both values on the certificate of analysis because oil content depresses melt point by roughly 0.5 degrees Celsius per percent oil.
ASTM D-938 determines congealing point by cooling a wax sample at a controlled rate and noting the temperature where the first crystal mass arrests the thermometer. This value is typically 2 to 4 degrees Celsius below the D-87 melt point and better predicts setting behavior in candle molds and hot melt adhesive nozzles. ASTM D-1500 measures color by comparing melted wax against standardized glass discs in a Saybolt chromometer reporting values from plus 30 (water white) to minus 16 (dark amber). Fully refined wax must read plus 25 or higher. Semi-refined grades typically fall between plus 10 and minus 15. Color bodies correlate with residual aromatics so D-1500 serves as a quick proxy for hydrotreating severity.
ASTM D-445 measures kinematic viscosity at 100 degrees Celsius in centistokes using a calibrated capillary viscometer. Fully refined paraffin wax typically reads 3.5 to 5.5 cSt at 100 degrees Celsius while semi-refined grades run higher due to residual oil. ASTM D-93 determines Pensky-Martens closed cup flash point which must exceed 200 degrees Celsius for transport classification as non-hazardous. Values below 180 degrees Celsius indicate light end contamination requiring re-processing. ASTM D-1298 provides API gravity at 60 degrees Fahrenheit using a hydrometer. Fully refined wax ranges 42 to 46 API. Deviations signal mixed grades or incomplete de-oiling. Buyers should verify all three tests appear on the mill certificate with the test date and lab accreditation.
| ASTM Method | Property Measured | Fully Refined Typical | Semi-Refined Typical | Slack Wax Typical | Pass Fail Threshold |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D-721 | Oil Content wt% | <0.5 | 0.5-7.0 | 8-35 | Per purchase spec |
| D-87 | Melting Point °C | 52-70 | 50-65 | 34-48 | ±1 °C of grade |
| D-938 | Congealing Point °C | 50-68 | 48-63 | 32-46 | Per purchase spec |
| D-1500 | Saybolt Color | +25 to +30 | +10 to -15 | -15 to Dark | ≥+25 fully refined |
| D-445 | Viscosity cSt @100°C | 3.5-5.5 | 4.0-7.0 | 5.0-12.0 | Per purchase spec |
| D-93 | Flash Point °C | >200 | >190 | >180 | ≥180 non-hazmat |
| D-1298 | API Gravity @60°F | 42-46 | 38-44 | 30-40 | Per purchase spec |
The table above lists the exact test methods buyers reference on certificates of analysis to confirm conformity. Each ASTM method includes the typical range for fully refined semi-refined and slack wax grades plus the common pass fail threshold used in purchase specifications. Importers should require the testing laboratory ISO 17025 accreditation number on the certificate and verify the test date is within 90 days of shipment. Deviations beyond the typical ranges warrant a hold for re-test before vessel loading.
Regulatory frameworks for high-purity paraffin wax differ by region and end-use but all focus on limiting polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons residual solvents and heavy metals. Compliance teams must match the grade certification to the specific monograph or regulation cited in the finished product dossier. A certificate of analysis showing USP NF conformity does not automatically satisfy EU food contact requirements and vice versa. Buyers should request the full analytical package including the specific test methods used for each regulated contaminant.
USP NF and FDA 21 CFR 172.886 limits define the acceptance criteria for paraffin wax used as a direct food additive coating agent and in ointment bases. The monograph requires a congealing point between 50 and 57 degrees Celsius a maximum oil content of 0.5 percent by weight and a Saybolt color of at least +25. Heavy metals are capped at 10 ppm lead arsenic at 3 ppm and the ultraviolet absorbance test must pass limits at 280 290 300 310 320 330 340 and 350 nanometers. Residual solvents such as benzene toluene and xylenes are controlled under USP 467 Class 2 limits. Manufacturers supplying into the US market typically provide a USP compliance statement referencing the current edition lot specific test results and a guarantee that the material is produced under cGMP conditions.
EU 10/2011 and REACH requirements govern paraffin wax intended for food contact materials and cosmetic ingredients. Regulation 10/2011 sets a specific migration limit for mineral hydrocarbons of 0.6 mg per kg food simulant and requires a declaration of compliance documenting the refining history and purity of the starting slack wax. REACH registration is mandatory for volumes above one tonne per year per importer or manufacturer and the safety data sheet must reflect the registered uses. For cosmetic applications Regulation 1223/2009 Annex II prohibits substances classified as carcinogenic mutagenic or toxic for reproduction unless a specific purity threshold is met. The European Pharmacopoeia monograph 01/2008:0892 aligns closely with USP but adds a sulfurated ash test limit of 0.05 percent and a specific test for polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons using HPLC with fluorescence detection.
BIS IS 782 and DIN 51571 regional specs address fully refined paraffin wax for industrial and pharmaceutical use in India and Germany respectively. IS 782 specifies a melting point range of 52 to 56 degrees Celsius oil content not exceeding 0.5 percent and a color comparison against standard lovibond glasses. The standard also includes a test for acidity alkalinity and the absence of sulfur compounds. DIN 51571 defines similar physical parameters but adds a requirement for the Dropping Point per DIN ISO 2176 and a viscosity measurement at 100 degrees Celsius. Both standards are frequently referenced in government tenders and pharmaceutical procurement documents across South Asia and Central Europe. Suppliers exporting to these markets should ensure the certificate of analysis cites the exact standard number and revision date.
Physical properties dictate how paraffin wax behaves during melting blending molding and final application. Formulators rely on consistent density crystal structure and solubility data to design heating profiles select equipment and predict shrinkage or bloom in finished goods. Small variations in these properties can shift cycle times in candle production or alter the gloss and barrier performance of coating formulations.
Density range and melt point scale numbers provide the baseline for volumetric calculations and thermal processing design. Fully refined paraffin wax typically exhibits a solid density of 0.90 to 0.93 grams per cubic centimeter at 20 degrees Celsius and a liquid density of 0.76 to 0.80 grams per cubic centimeter at 100 degrees Celsius. The melt point scale numbers 125 130 135 140 145 150 155 and 160 degrees Fahrenheit correspond to roughly 52 to 71 degrees Celsius and are used to grade slack wax semi refined and fully refined streams. A higher scale number indicates a longer hydrocarbon chain length which increases hardness shrinkage and the energy required for melting. Process engineers use these scale numbers to size jacketed melters set pump viscosities and calculate cooling tunnel residence times.
Needle plate and dendritic crystal habits determine the texture opacity and mechanical strength of solidified wax. Fully refined grades with narrow carbon distribution tend to form fine needle like crystals that yield a smooth glossy surface and high contractile strength. Semi refined grades with broader molecular weight distribution often produce plate like or dendritic structures resulting in a more opaque matte finish and lower tensile strength. Cooling rate superimposes on the inherent habit; rapid quenching favors finer needles while slow cooling allows larger plates to develop. Candle makers adjust pour temperature and cooling airflow to manipulate crystal habit for desired burn pool formation and surface aesthetics. In coating applications fine needle crystals improve barrier continuity and gloss retention.
Water insolubility and hydrocarbon miscibility define the compatibility envelope for blending and the barrier function in end use. Paraffin wax is essentially insoluble in water with a solubility below 1 microgram per liter at ambient temperature making it an effective moisture vapor barrier in packaging and cosmetic formulations. It is fully miscible with mineral oils petrolatum microcrystalline wax and most synthetic hydrocarbons such as polyalphaolefins and Fischer Tropsch waxes. Limited miscibility occurs with polar solvents like alcohols ketones and esters requiring emulsifiers or elevated temperatures for stable dispersion. This solubility profile allows formulators to adjust oil content hardness and flexibility by blending with compatible liquids without phase separation during storage.
Paraffin wax grade selection aligns melt point ranges and oil content limits to candle type so manufacturers optimize scent throw and burn time. Container candles require lower melt points to ensure full melt pools form at safe glass temperatures while pillar and taper candles need progressively higher melt points to maintain structural integrity during free standing burns. Oil content directly influences fragrance load capacity and surface finish with lower oil grades producing cleaner burns and reduced sooting. Buyers specify these parameters on purchase orders referencing ASTM D87 melt point and ASTM D721 oil content to guarantee batch consistency across production runs.
Container wax operates in the 46 to 54 Celsius melt point range with oil content typically capped at 1.5 percent to maximize fragrance retention and glass adhesion. The lower melt point ensures a full melt pool reaches the vessel walls within two to three hours preventing tunneling in jars up to four inches diameter. Formulators often blend this grade with one to three percent Vybar 260 to expand fragrance load capacity to ten percent without syneresis. Typical pour temperatures fall between 60 and 65 Celsius to minimize frosting on clear glass. This grade corresponds to ASTM D87 Type 1 fully refined paraffin and suits soy paraffin blends where the paraffin portion remains below 50 percent by weight.
Pillar wax targets the 54 to 60 Celsius melt point range with oil content restricted to one percent or less to sustain rigid sidewalls during extended burns. The higher melt point prevents slumping in ambient temperatures up to 30 Celsius allowing pillars up to six inches tall to hold sharp edges. Mold release is improved by the finer crystal structure of fully refined grades reducing drag on aluminum or polycarbonate molds. Fragrance loads typically max out at six percent without polymer modifiers because the tighter crystal lattice expels excess oil during solidification. Pour temperatures run 75 to 85 Celsius to ensure complete cavity fill before skin formation.
Taper wax occupies the 60 to 68 Celsius melt point range with oil content often below 0.5 percent to deliver dripless performance in draft conditions. The elevated melt point creates a steep thermal gradient between the flame zone and the outer wall causing rapid solidification that contains the melt pool. High refinement levels produce needle like crystals that contract uniformly minimizing air gaps between the wax and wick core which prevents capillary leakage. Dipping operations maintain bath temperatures at 72 to 76 Celsius for straight sided tapers while carved taper production may drop to 68 Celsius for layer adhesion. This grade meets ASTM D87 Type 1 fully refined specifications and commands a premium over pillar grades.
| Candle Type | Melt Point Range (°C) | Max Oil Content (%) | Typical Fragrance Load (%) | Pour Temp Range (°C) | ASTM D87 Classification |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Container | 46, 54 | 1.5 | 8, 10 | 60, 65 | Type 1 Fully Refined |
| Pillar | 54, 60 | 1.0 | 4, 6 | 75, 85 | Type 1 Fully Refined |
| Taper | 60, 68 | 0.5 | 2, 4 | 68, 76 | Type 1 Fully Refined |
The table above maps each candle format to its technical window. Container wax prioritizes low melt point and higher oil tolerance for fragrance and adhesion. Pillar wax balances structural rigidity with moderate fragrance capacity. Taper wax maximizes melt point and minimizes oil to eliminate dripping. Buyers verify these specs on certificates of analysis before releasing raw material to production.
Additives blended with paraffin wax modify hardness opacity and fragrance retention so buyers can specify custom blends for target performance. Vybar polymers stearic acid and ethylene vinyl acetate copolymers each address distinct processing or aesthetic gaps in base paraffin. Dosage rates typically range from 0.5 to three percent by weight depending on the desired effect and the base wax oil content. Compatibility testing at pilot scale prevents bloom or syneresis during shelf storage. Suppliers provide technical data sheets listing recommended melt in temperatures and shear requirements for homogeneous dispersion.
Vybar hyperbranched polyalphaolefins bind fragrance oils within the paraffin crystal matrix reducing syneresis and eliminating mottling in container candles. Vybar 260 at one to two percent raises fragrance capacity from six to ten percent without weeping while Vybar 103 at 0.5 to one percent improves opacity and surface gloss in pillars. The polymer co crystallizes with paraffin during cooling creating a uniform microcrystalline network that traps liquid fragrance. Overdosing above three percent yields rubbery textures and poor wick ignition. Melt in requires 85 Celsius minimum with moderate shear for ten minutes to achieve full dissolution.
Stearic acid typically triple pressed grade at two to five percent increases needle penetration hardness by 15 to 25 units and imparts a creamy opaque appearance valued in molded novelty candles. The saturated C18 chain integrates into the paraffin lattice raising the melt point approximately one degree Celsius per percent added. It also improves mold release by promoting uniform shrinkage away from metal surfaces. Excess stearic acid above six percent causes brittle fracture and white bloom after thermal cycling. Buyers specify acid value below 200 mg KOH/g and iodine value under 0.5 to ensure consistent batch performance.
Ethylene vinyl acetate copolymers with 18 to 28 percent vinyl acetate content at one to three percent enhance container adhesion and surface gloss in high fragrance loads according to Trendeconomy (UN Comtrade data) (2023). The polar acetate groups hydrogen bond to glass and ceramic substrates reducing wet spot formation during thermal cycling. In pillar applications the same modifiers improve dye dispersion yielding uniform color at lower pigment loads. Melt in temperature must reach 90 Celsius with high shear mixing for 15 minutes to prevent gel particle formation. Compatibility with microcrystalline wax blends should be confirmed at pilot scale as high VA grades can phase separate in high oil content bases.
Trade Fuel Oil & Petroleum Products on Global Trade Plaza: petroleum by products on Global Trade Plaza, petroleum by products suppliers and exporters, petroleum by products buyers and importers, virgin fuel oil d6, petroleum oil related products on Global Trade Plaza, low pour fuel oil lpfo, liquefied petroleum gas lpg, low pour fuel oil lpfo.
Related reading: LPFO vs HFO: Specifications, Grades & Trading Differences, D6 Virgin Fuel Oil Specifications: Quality Data Sheet.
Specifying paraffin wax begins with matching the grade oil content and melt point to the process window whether that is a high speed votive line or a pharmaceutical ointment base. Confirm ASTM D87 oil content D938 congealing point and D156 color against the supplier certificate of analysis before committing to a contract lot. Verify regulatory alignment by requesting the FDA 21 CFR 172.886 letter for food contact or the USP monograph reference for pharma grades. Factor total landed cost including ISO tank or slab packaging freight and any repack certification fees into the unit economics. Maintain retain samples and heat number traceability for at least one year past expiry to protect against downstream quality disputes. With this framework buyers can close specifications confidently and switch suppliers without reformulation risk.
Paraffin wax is a mixture of saturated hydrocarbons, predominantly normal alkanes in the C20 to C40 range derived from petroleum refining. Key marker compounds include n-docosane (C22) and n-octacosane (C28) which define the melt plateau. Iso-paraffins and cycloalkanes comprise 5 to 20 percent of the mass depending on crude source and hydrotreating severity.
Crude oil fractions undergo solvent dewaxing using methyl ethyl ketone, toluene, or propane to crystallize and filter out slack wax containing 5 to 30 percent oil. This slack wax is then de-oiled via a second solvent dewaxing or sweating stage to reduce oil below 0.5 percent. The low-oil wax is hydrotreated at 300 to 350 degrees Celsius to remove sulfur, nitrogen, and color bodies.
Fully refined wax contains under 0.5 percent oil, achieves Saybolt color +25 or higher, and meets FDA 21 CFR 172.886 for food contact due to hydrotreating and clay polishing. Semi-refined wax retains 0.5 to 7 percent oil, shows yellow to amber color (Saybolt +10 to -15), and stops after the first de-oiling stage without hydrotreating, making it cheaper for industrial uses.
Slack wax is the raw feedstock from the initial solvent dewaxing of lube oil fractions containing 8 to 35 percent oil by weight. It is categorized as Light Medium Oil (LMO), Slack Paraffin Oil (SPO), Medium Medium Oil (MMO), or De-oiled Asphaltic Oil (DAO) based on oil content and congealing point. Refiners sell it by the metric ton to downstream processors for further de-oiling.
ASTM D-721 measures oil content by solvent extraction, D-87 determines melting point via cooling curve, and D-938 measures congealing point for setting behavior prediction. ASTM D-1500 grades Saybolt color, D-445 measures kinematic viscosity at 100 degrees Celsius, D-93 determines Pensky-Martens closed cup flash point, and D-1298 provides API gravity at 60 degrees Fahrenheit.
Fully refined paraffin wax meeting FDA 21 CFR 172.886 is safe for direct food contact such as cheese coatings and packaging. The grade must show under 0.5 percent oil content, Saybolt color +25 or higher, and pass USP/NF/EP pharmacopeia monographs for purity. Semi-refined and slack wax grades do not meet these regulatory standards.
Container candles typically require fully refined paraffin wax with a melt point between 58 and 62 degrees Celsius (ASTM D-87). This range ensures adequate fragrance retention, glass adhesion, and a stable burn pool without excessive shrinkage. Candle makers should verify the congealing point (ASTM D-938) is 2 to 4 degrees below the melt point for proper setup.
Oil content depresses melt point and acts as a solvent for fragrance oil, reducing cold throw and hot throw consistency. Fully refined wax under 0.5 percent oil provides a clean, soot-free flame and stable melt pool. Semi-refined wax increases melt pool size but risks guttering, tunneling, and inconsistent scent release.
Vybar 260 (ethylene-vinyl acetate copolymer) at 0.5 to 1.5 percent binds fragrance oil, reduces mottling, and improves hot throw by increasing wax polarity. Stearic acid at 2 to 5 percent hardens the wax and raises melt point slightly, helping fragrance retention in warmer climates. Microcrystalline wax at 1 to 3 percent improves oil binding and jar adhesion for container candles.
Fully refined paraffin wax must exhibit a Pensky-Martens closed cup flash point (ASTM D-93) exceeding 200 degrees Celsius for non-hazardous transport classification. Typical values range from 200 to 240 degrees Celsius depending on residual light ends. Values below 180 degrees Celsius indicate contamination with low-boiling fractions requiring re-processing before shipment.
Store paraffin wax in a cool, dry, well-ventilated area below 30 degrees Celsius away from direct sunlight, oxidizing agents, and ignition sources. Keep slabs or pastilles in original sealed packaging or covered containers to prevent dust contamination and moisture absorption. Properly stored fully refined wax maintains specification indefinitely; semi-refined grades may darken slowly due to residual oxidation.
The Harmonized System code for paraffin wax containing less than 0.75 percent oil is 2712.20. For paraffin wax containing 0.75 percent or more oil (including slack wax), the code is 2712.10. Importers must verify the exact oil content on the certificate of analysis to declare the correct subheading and avoid customs reclassification penalties.