
Rotterdam Petroleum Storage: a regional B2B directory Terminal Guide maps the infrastructure, operators, and commercial terms that define the continent's largest liquid bulk gateway. The port handles substantial capacity split across crude oil, clean products, chemicals, and biofuels, served by four distinct terminal clusters from Botlek to Maasvlakte 2. This guide breaks down installed capacity by product class, draft limits, and utilization benchmarks so traders can match parcel size to the right jetty and tank specification.
You will learn how independent storage providers such as Vopak and Koole differ from integrated majors like Shell and Vitol on contract flexibility, financing support, and segregation capabilities. The article details tank roof types, coating systems, heating requirements, and vapor management for each product class, plus the pipeline, barge, and rail connectivity that determines hinterland reach and unit logistics cost. Commercial frameworks cover term storage versus throughput agreements, surcharge structures, and the negotiation levers that protect margins during contango or backwardation cycles.
Rotterdam hosts significant petroleum storage capacity distributed across four primary product classes. Crude oil tanks are concentrated at the Maasvlakte and Europoort deep-water terminals. Clean petroleum products including gasoline, diesel and jet fuel occupy capacity primarily in the Botlek and Pernis areas. Chemical storage uses specialized coated and stainless tanks at Botlek and Maasvlakte. Biofuels and vegetable oils (VEO) require heated and nitrogen-blanketed capacity driven by renewable blending mandates. This allocation reflects the hub role balancing crude receipt, product upgrading and biofuel logistics.
The port divides into four operational clusters each with distinct draft and connectivity advantages. Botlek sits furthest inland offering 14.5 meter draft and dense pipeline connectivity to the Rhine-Ruhr pipeline (RRP) and German hinterland. Europoort handles 22 meter draft VLCCs at dedicated crude jetties with direct links to the Pernis refining complex. Maasvlakte 1 provides 24 meter draft for the largest tankers and hosts expanding chemical and biofuel terminals. Maasvlakte 2 adds 1,000 hectares of reclaimed land with 24 meter draft and reserved plots for energy transition projects including ammonia and CO2 infrastructure. Traders select clusters based on vessel size, hinterland mode and product segregation needs.
Storage utilization varies by product class and market structure. Contango structures trigger near-full crude occupancy as traders arbitrage time spreads. Backwardation pulls utilization down as inventory draws accelerate. Clean product tanks show higher seasonality with winter diesel builds pushing utilization up from October to February. Biofuel capacity runs structurally tight driven by Renewable Energy Directive blending obligations. Operators publish weekly utilization snapshots via the Port Authority dashboard allowing real-time capacity scouting.
| Product Class | Installed Capacity (million m³) | Primary Clusters | Typical Utilization Range | Key Draft Access (meters) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crude Oil | 14 | Maasvlakte 1 & 2, Europoort | 85-95% | 22-24 |
| Clean Products | 10 | Botlek, Pernis, Europoort | 85-95% | 14.5-22 |
| Chemicals | 5 | Botlek, Maasvlakte | 75-85% | 14.5-22 |
| Biofuels/VEO | 3 | Botlek, Maasvlakte 2 | 90-98% | 14.5-22 |
The table quantifies the capacity split and draft access that drive terminal selection. Crude and clean products dominate volume while biofuels run the tightest utilization reflecting structural deficit versus mandate-driven demand. Chemical capacity shows lower utilization because tanks are often dedicated to single-customer long-term contracts rather than merchant trading. Draft constraints at Botlek limit vessel size to Suezmax while Maasvlakte clusters accommodate VLCC and ULCC classes reducing lightering costs for crude importers.
Independent storage providers operate merchant tanks without captive production or trading arms offering commercial neutrality for counterparties. Vopak leads across Botlek, Europoort and Maasvlakte providing multi-product flexibility and pipeline access to RRP and NAP networks. Oiltanking focuses on chemicals and clean products at Botlek with stainless and coated tanks. Koole Terminals specializes in biofuels, vegetable oils and chemicals at Botlek and Maasvlakte with heated capacity. HES International operates at Europoort and Maasvlakte emphasizing clean products and biofuel blending services. Tank Terminal Sluiskil adds chemical and vegetable oil storage with direct sea access via the Terneuzen canal. These operators compete on throughput flexibility, additive injection services and financing structures without conflicts of interest.
Integrated majors control storage as part of upstream-to-downstream value chains prioritizing internal supply optimization over merchant revenue. Gunvor operates at Europoort and Maasvlakte linked to its trading desk and Swiss refining assets. Vitol holds capacity at Botlek and Maasvlakte supporting its global gasoline and naphtha arbitrage book. BP manages capacity at the Rotterdam refinery (Pernis) and Europoort crude jetties feeding its 400,000 bpd refining system. Shell controls capacity across Pernis, Botlek and Maasvlakte integrated with the 404,000 bpd Pernis refinery and chemical plants. TotalEnergies operates at the Vlissingen refinery and Maasvlakte terminals supplying its Northwest European marketing network. Crude oil supply to the Port of Rotterdam fell by 1.1 million to 24.7 million tons in Q1 2025 according to AJOT (Port of Rotterdam Authority) reflecting integrated majors optimizing runs amid margin pressure. Access to integrated tanks typically requires offtake or supply agreements rather than pure storage contracts.
Counterparties evaluate operators on three commercial dimensions. Product segregation capability determines whether a terminal can prevent cross-contamination between grades such as ultra-low sulfur diesel and jet fuel or conventional and bio-blended gasoline. Independent operators typically offer dedicated manifolds and segregated pipelines for each grade while integrated majors may restrict segregation to internal streams. Financing flexibility includes willingness to accept warehouse receipts as collateral, support for structured trade finance letters of credit and customs warehouse licensing for duty deferment. Throughput guarantees matter for high-volume traders who need committed jetty slots and pipeline nominations without queue risk. Independents generally provide more flexible term structures from one month to five years while majors prefer multi-year dedicated capacity reservations aligned with refining plans.
| Operator Type | Key Players | Estimated Capacity (million m³) | Commercial Model | Typical Contract Term | Financing Support |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Independent | Vopak, Oiltanking, Koole, HES, Tank Terminal Sluiskil | 10.6 | Merchant storage, multi-customer | 1 month - 5 years | Warehouse receipts, customs warehouse, trade finance LCs |
| Integrated Major | Gunvor, Vitol, BP, Shell, TotalEnergies | 13.8 | Captive supply chain optimization | 3 - 10 years | Internal financing, offtake-linked structures |
The comparison highlights the structural divide between merchant and captive capacity. Independents control 10.6 million cubic meters offering shorter terms and broader financing tools suited for traders managing contango arbitrage or seasonal builds. Integrated majors hold 13.8 million cubic meters but restrict access to counterparties with aligned supply or offtake agreements. Crude oil supply to the Port of Rotterdam fell by 1.1 million to 24.7 million tons in Q1 2025 according to AJOT (Port of Rotterdam Authority) signaling integrated majors reducing runs which may free merchant capacity at the margin. Traders needing customs warehouse status and warehouse receipt financing typically prefer independents while producers securing long-term outlet agreements align with majors.
Rotterdam terminals segment capacity by product class to meet distinct technical and regulatory handling requirements. Tank design, coating systems, heating capacity, and vapor management infrastructure determine which grades a facility can accept and the throughput velocity it can sustain.
Crude oil storage in Rotterdam relies on external floating roof tanks ranging from 80,000 to 500,000 cubic meters to minimize evaporative losses and accommodate VLCC parcel sizes. Heating coils maintain temperatures between 40 and 60 degrees Celsius for heavy crudes and vacuum gas oil (VGO) to ensure pumpability, while high-capacity booster pumps manage viscosities up to 1,000 cSt. Terminals at Maasvlakte and Botlek offer dedicated slop tanks and water-draw systems to handle bottom sediment and water (BS&W) content typical of opportunity crudes. Nitrogen blanketing is available on select tanks to suppress vapor space oxygen levels below 8 percent for sour crude grades with high hydrogen sulfide content.
Gasoline, jet fuel, and diesel require internal floating roof tanks with full secondary seals to meet VOC emission limits under the PGS 31 regulation. Terminals enforce strict product segregation using dedicated lines and manifolds for oxygenates such as MTBE, ETBE, and CTB to prevent cross-contamination that would render gasoline off-spec. Additive injection skids at the jetty or rack dose detergents, corrosion inhibitors, and conductivity improvers at rates of 10 to 50 ppm during load-out. Jet fuel tanks maintain water content below 30 ppm through continuous coalescer filtration loops, while diesel tanks incorporate biocide dosing points to manage microbial growth during extended storage.
Chemical and biofuel storage demands stainless steel (316L) or epoxy-phenolic coated tanks with nitrogen padding systems maintaining a positive pressure of 20 to 50 mbar to exclude moisture and oxygen. Dedicated HVO and SAF blending skids meter renewable components at ratios up to 50 percent into jet fuel or diesel base stocks with inline density and viscosity verification. Vegetable oil tanks (VEO) feature steam heating coils and nitrogen sparging to prevent polymerization and free fatty acid formation. Terminals certified under ISCC and RED II provide mass-balance documentation for every blended batch, enabling downstream compliance with EU renewable transport fuel obligations.
| Product Class | Typical Tank Roof | Material / Coating | Heating / Temp Control | Vapor Management | Specialized Infrastructure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crude | External Floating Roof | Carbon Steel | Heating Coils (40-60°C) | Nitrogen Blanketing (Sour) | Slop Tanks, High-Viscosity Pumps |
| Clean Products | Internal Floating Roof | Carbon Steel / Epoxy | Ambient / Chilled (Jet) | VRU / Vapor Balancing | Additive Injection, Coalescers |
| Chemicals | Fixed Roof / IFR | Stainless 316L / Epoxy-Phenolic | Steam Coils / Insulation | Nitrogen Padding (20-50 mbar) | Dedicated Lines, Pigging |
| Biofuels / VEO | Fixed Roof / IFR | Stainless 316L / Epoxy-Phenolic | Steam Coils (Anti-Polymerization) | Nitrogen Sparging / Padding | HVO/SAF Blending Skids, ISCC Mass Balance |
The table above maps the core specification matrix traders use to pre-qualify terminals for specific parcels. Crude capacity favors large-diameter floating roofs with heavy heating, while clean product tanks prioritize emission control and additive flexibility. Chemical and biofuel assets differentiate on metallurgy and inerting capability, with blending skids now standard at major independent terminals to capture renewable fuel margins. For detailed handling procedures across these classes, see the petroleum products storage and transport handling guide.
Physical connectivity determines the commercial reach of every Rotterdam terminal. Jetty draft, pipeline access, and inland modal capacity set the hard constraints on vessel size, hinterland delivery speed, and total logistics cost per ton.
Maasvlakte 2 jetties offer 24.5 meters of draft at LAT, allowing fully laden VLCCs up to 320,000 DWT and partially loaded ULCCs to berth without lightering. The Calandkanaal and Hartelkanaal terminals accommodate Suezmax vessels at 18.5 meters draft, while older Botlek and Pernis jetties are restricted to Aframax and Panamax classes at 14.5 meters. Jetty throughput rates reach 10,000 cubic meters per hour for crude and 6,000 cubic meters per hour for clean products on modern loading arms with vapor return lines. Terminals with multiple deep-sea berths reduce demurrage risk during peak contango periods when vessel queues extend beyond five days.
The Rotterdam-Rijn Pijpleiding (RRP) system moves crude and products from Europoort to the German Ruhr refineries via a 40-inch crude line and a 28-inch product line. The North Sea Pipeline (NAP) connects Maasvlakte to the Amsterdam terminal cluster and the Central Oil Terminal (COT) in Germany, providing clean product capacity. The Deutsche Pipeline (DAP/DCP) extends from COT to southern Germany, linking Rotterdam supply to Munich and Nuremberg markets. Pipeline tariffs are regulated under Dutch and German energy law, with transparent throughput fees published annually by the respective grid operators.
Inland barge terminals operate 24/7 with typical loading rates of 1,500 tons per hour for dry cargo barges and 2,000 cubic meters per hour for tank barges up to 110 meters length. Rail gantries at major independents accommodate 40-wagon block trains with bottom-loading rates of 500 cubic meters per hour per gantry, enabling 2,500 ton daily dispatches to German and Austrian inland depots. Truck rack throughput averages 150 trucks per day per terminal at 35 cubic meters per load, constrained by ADR permitting and weighbridge cycles. Rotterdam's mineral oil products throughput fell by 20.1% in Q1 2025 according to AJOT (Port of Rotterdam Authority), reducing barge and rail utilization and creating short-term slot availability for spot movements.
| Infrastructure Asset | Key Specification | Primary Commodity Flow | Hinterland Reach | Typical Throughput Rate | Capacity Constraint |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maasvlakte Deep-Sea Jetties | 24.5m Draft (LAT) | Crude, Fuel Oil, Clean Products | Global (VLCC/ULCC) | 10,000 m³/hr (Crude) | Tidal Window, Vapor Return |
| RRP Pipeline | 40" Crude / 28" Product | Crude, Diesel, Jet, Gasoline | Ruhr Region (Germany) | Regulated Tariff, Nominations | Regulated Tariff, Nominations |
| NAP / COT Pipeline | 16" - 24" Multi-product | Clean Products, Components | Amsterdam, Central Germany | Batch Sequencing, Interface | Batch Sequencing, Interface |
| Inland Barge Terminals | 110m Tank Barges | All Liquid Bulk | Rhine Basin (ARA, Germany, Switzerland) | 2,000 m³/hr | River Level (Rhine), Lock Capacity |
| Rail Gantries | 40-Wagon Block Trains | Clean Products, Chemicals, Biofuels | Central/Eastern Europe, Italy | 500 m³/hr per Gantry | Slot Allocation, ADR Compliance |
| Truck Racks | Bottom Loading, Vapor Recovery | Clean Products, Lubricants, Bitumen | Benelux, Western Germany (300km radius) | 150 Trucks/Day | Weighbridge, Permit Curfews |
The infrastructure matrix reveals the modal trade-offs traders navigate daily. Deep-sea jetty access at Maasvlakte captures the largest vessels but concentrates volume on pipeline and barge egress. RRP and NAP/COT pipelines offer the lowest unit cost for German deliveries but require monthly nominations and batch sequencing discipline. Barge flexibility serves the Rhine corridor efficiently but exposes cargo to river-level risk at Kaub. Rail and truck provide last-mile precision to non-pipeline depots at a premium cost per ton. For product-specific handling standards that interact with these modal choices, refer to the petroleum product specifications and regulatory guide.
Term storage contracts provide guaranteed capacity for long-term tenants, securing tank space against market volatility. Throughput agreements focus on volume movement rather than static storage, ideal for high-turnover commodities. Spot or overflow arrangements offer immediate, short-term solutions for temporary inventory needs but command higher daily rates. Traders must evaluate their specific cargo velocity to choose the most cost-effective model.
The total cost per cubic meter includes a base rental fee for the physical space, plus variable fees for product handling. Heating and blending services add significant value but incur separate operational charges. Additive injection for product specification compliance also generates ancillary costs. Traders must model these surcharges carefully to understand the true landed cost of the stored product, ensuring accurate margin calculations.
Demurrage clauses define liability for delays beyond agreed free time, protecting both terminal and client. Indexation mechanisms link fees to inflation or market indices, ensuring fair pricing over long contract durations. Termination triggers allow either party to exit the agreement under specific conditions, such as breach of contract or force majeure. Understanding these legal levers is critical for risk management and contract negotiation in the volatile storage market.
| Contract Type | Primary Cost Driver | Flexibility | Typical Duration |
|---|---|---|---|
| Term Storage | Fixed Monthly Rent | Low | 1-5 Years |
| Throughput | Volume Handled | Medium | 6-12 Months |
| Spot/Overflow | Daily Rate | High | Days to Weeks |
PGS 29 and 31 regulations mandate strict safety distances between storage facilities and populated areas to prevent catastrophic incidents. Seveso III categorizes establishments based on the quantity and type of hazardous substances, dictating safety management requirements. Environmental permits govern emissions, waste disposal, and water usage, ensuring compliance with Dutch and EU standards. Operators must secure these permits before commencing operations to avoid legal penalties.
Customs bonded warehouses allow for the storage of goods without immediate payment of duties or excise taxes. Type A, C, and F authorizations define the specific conditions and security requirements for these facilities. The Single Administrative Document (SAD) is the standard customs declaration form used for processing goods. Excise suspension permits enable the movement of dutiable goods without immediate tax payment, facilitating efficient trade flows within the EU.
The EU Emissions Trading System (ETS) requires terminals to monitor and report their greenhouse gas emissions, potentially incurring carbon costs. IMO 2020 regulations limit the sulfur content in bunker fuels, impacting the types of products that can be stored and handled. REACH and CLP obligations ensure that chemicals are registered and classified correctly for safety and environmental protection. Compliance with these frameworks is essential for sustainable and legal operations.
| Regulatory Domain | Key Requirement | Enforcement Body | Non-Compliance Risk |
|---|---|---|---|
| PGS 29/31 | Safety Distances | Local Authorities | Operational Shutdown |
| Seveso III | Safety Management | National Agencies | Fines & Liability |
| Customs | Bonded Status | Tax & Customs | Duty Penalties |
| EU ETS | Carbon Reporting | EU Commission | Carbon Costs |
Onboarding a cargo into a Rotterdam petroleum storage terminal begins with a complete documentation package submitted to the terminal operator at least 72 hours before vessel arrival. The Material Safety Data Sheet must align with the specific PGS classification of the assigned tank. REACH registration numbers are mandatory for all chemical cargoes entering the EU customs territory. A quality passport or Certificate of Analysis from the load port laboratory confirms the product meets the terminal's acceptance specifications for parameters such as density, sulfur, and contamination limits. The Single Administrative Document for customs bonded status must be pre-lodged with Dutch Customs to activate duty suspension. Vessel nomination forms detail the nominated shore tanks, parcel quantities, and intended discharge sequence for terminal planning.
Pre-arrival sampling is coordinated by an independent inspector who boards the vessel at the anchorage or upon berthing to draw composite samples from each cargo tank. Simultaneously, the terminal prepares the assigned shore tanks by verifying bottom water levels, confirming tank cleanliness certificates, and aligning the pipeline manifold for the correct product grade. Line displacement procedures are executed to clear previous product residues using a compatible displacement fluid or the incoming cargo itself, with volumes calculated to meet the terminal's segregation standards. Strict segregation protocols prevent cross-contamination between grades, requiring dedicated lines or verified pigging operations for changeovers between clean products, crude, and chemicals.
Independent inspectors from firms such as SGS, Intertek, or Saybolt act as the neutral party witnessing all quantity and quality operations. They issue the Bill of Lading quantity based on vessel shore tank gauging and the Certificate of Quality based on shore tank composite samples after recirculation. The terminal operator releases the cargo into free circulation only after the inspector confirms the product meets the contractual specifications and the tank farm supervisor signs off on the receipt documentation. Title transfer typically occurs at the flange connection or upon successful completion of shore tank certification, triggering the start of the storage rental period and the issuance of the warehouse receipt used for financing or onward sale.
Trade Fuel Oil & Petroleum Products on Global Trade Plaza: petroleum by products on Global Trade Plaza, petroleum by products suppliers and exporters, petroleum by products buyers and importers, virgin fuel oil d6, petroleum oil related products on Global Trade Plaza, low pour fuel oil lpfo, liquefied petroleum gas lpg, low pour fuel oil lpfo.
Related reading: LPFO vs HFO: Specifications, Grades & Trading Differences, D6 Virgin Fuel Oil Specifications: Quality Data Sheet.
Match parcel size and product class to the correct terminal cluster: crude and VLCCs require Maasvlakte 2 draft, clean products and pipeline nominations favor Botlek or Pernis, while chemicals and biofuels need coated or heated tanks at Botlek and Maasvlakte. Choose independent operators such as Vopak or Koole for merchant flexibility, warehouse receipt financing, and customs warehouse status, or align with integrated majors when long-term offtake agreements and dedicated capacity reservations fit the supply chain.
Verify real-time utilization via the Port Authority dashboard before committing term contracts, and confirm segregation capabilities, vapor management, and jetty slot availability directly with the terminal operator. For counterparty discovery and trade data to support storage decisions, start at Global Trade Plaza.
Rotterdam combines deep-water access at Maasvlakte 2 allowing fully laden VLCCs, a depth Antwerp and Hamburg cannot match for crude. Four distinct terminal clusters from Botlek to Maasvlakte 2 provide segregated pipeline, barge and rail connectivity to the Rhine-Ruhr corridor. Independent operators control significant merchant capacity offering terms without the captive supply restrictions common at integrated-major terminals in Trieste or Le Havre.
Rotterdam offers extensive installed capacity across crude oil, clean products, chemicals and biofuels with specialized tank configurations. Crude concentrates at Maasvlakte and Europoort with deep draft access. Clean products sit primarily at Botlek and Pernis. Chemicals and biofuels share Botlek and Maasvlakte with specialized coated, heated and nitrogen-blanketed tanks.
Counterparties must provide company registration extracts, ultimate beneficial owner declarations, product safety data sheets, REACH registration numbers for chemicals and a signed terminal general terms and conditions agreement. Customs warehouse authorization (Type A, C or F) is mandatory for duty-suspended storage. Operators also require insurance certificates covering pollution liability and a tank compatibility confirmation for the specific grade.
The Dutch Customs portal (douane.nl) publishes the current customs warehouse authorization forms, supplementary declarations and guarantee templates under the "Accijns en Douane" entrepreneurs section. Terminal operators such as Vopak and Koole provide terminal-specific nomination forms, quality certificates and warehouse receipt templates through their client portals after onboarding. The Port Authority website hosts the general port bylaws and dangerous goods notification forms.
Merchant storage rates typically range for clean products in coated tanks depending on term length and throughput volume. Crude oil in floating roof tanks averages a monthly rate per cubic meter. Heated biofuel and chemical tanks with nitrogen blanketing command a premium range. Surcharges apply for heating, blending, additive injection and excess dwell time beyond nominated windows.
Crude oil occupies significant capacity concentrated at Maasvlakte and Europoort deep-water terminals with deep draft for VLCC access. Clean refined products including gasoline, diesel and jet fuel hold substantial capacity primarily at Botlek and Pernis with draft suited for Suezmax and product tankers. The split reflects Rotterdam's role as a crude receiving hub feeding the Pernis refining complex and a product export gateway to the Rhine-Ruhr hinterland.
The Rotterdam-Rijn Pijpleiding (RRP) system moves large volumes annually of crude and products from Europoort to the German Ruhr refineries via regulated pipeline tariffs. The North Sea Pipeline (NSP) and Central European Pipeline System (CEPS) provide additional military and commercial links. Barge terminals at Botlek connect to the Rhine inland waterway network for smaller parcels and chemical grades not suited for the main crude and product lines.
High TTF prices increase terminal operating costs for tank heating, nitrogen generation and vapor recovery units which run on gas-fired boilers or combined heat and power plants. Expensive gas also raises barge and truck fuel surcharges for hinterland distribution. Conversely, high gas prices improve cracking margins for gasoil and naphtha strengthening contango structures that drive crude storage demand and high utilization at Maasvlakte terminals.
Biofuels and vegetable oils occupy heated and nitrogen-blanketed capacity running structurally tight at high utilization driven by blending mandates. Dedicated hydrogen derivative infrastructure including ammonia and liquid organic hydrogen carrier tanks is under development at Maasvlakte 2 on reserved energy transition plots but commercial capacity figures are not yet published as projects remain in permitting and final investment decision stages.
Sanctions forced divestment of Russian-linked equity in several terminals including the 2023 sale of Lukoil's 45 percent stake in the Europoort terminal to an independent consortium. Gunvor and Vitol restructured ownership vehicles to demonstrate sanctions compliance while retaining operational control. The Port Authority tightened beneficial owner screening for all terminal lease renewals. No major capacity was removed from the market as independent operators absorbed the merchant volumes previously handled through Russian-affiliated structures.
PGS 29 governs above-ground atmospheric storage tanks requiring safety distances based on tank diameter, product hazard class and bund capacity typically ranging from 0.5 to 1.5 times the tank diameter to adjacent tanks and 10 to 30 meters to site boundaries for flammable liquids. PGS 31 covers pressurized storage (LPG, ammonia) with distances calculated from worst-case vapor cloud explosion modeling often exceeding 100 meters for large spheres. Rotterdam terminals apply the stricter of PGS or local fire brigade requirements which frequently exceed national minimums.
The charterer or cargo owner submits a vessel nomination through the terminal operator's portal providing vessel particulars, intended laycan, parcel quantity, grade specifications and required loading rate at least 72 hours before arrival. The terminal confirms jetty compatibility with draft, manifold height and vapor return capabilities. Customs export documentation (EX-1 or EU-EX) and a valid vessel questionnaire (OCIMF SIRE or CDI) must be cleared before the vessel tenders notice of readiness at the pilot boarding station.