🚀Join Free - List Your Products & Reach Verified Global BuyersSign Up Free →
🚀List Your Products, Reach Global BuyersJoin Free

Citronella Oil U6vq

Citronella Oil

  • Estimate pricing$ 15 – $ 183.75Est. category range
  • AvailabilityIn stock
  • Botanical sourceCymbopogon nardus Rendle
  • ChemotypeCeylon type
  • Citronellal content5-15%
  • Limonene content9-11%

Products Description

Product Description Citronella oil is an essential oil made from the distillation of the Asian grass plant in the Cymbopogon genus. This fragrant grass was named after the French word "lemon balm" because of its floral, citrus-like aroma. We are a trustworthy organisation in offering a wide gamut of Lemon Citronella Oil (Ceylon Type) Citronella oil is classified in trade into two chemotypes: Ceylon type CAS: 89998-15-2 CAS: 8000-29-1 EINECS: 289-753-6 FEMA: 2308 CoE: 39 Obtained from: Cymbopogon nardus Rendle Consists of (18-20%), limonene (9-11%), methyl isoeugenol (7-11%), citronellol (6-8%), and citronellal (5-15%). Citronella oil is popular as a 'natural' insect repellent. Its mosquito repellent qualities have been verified by research, including effectiveness in repelling Aedes aegypti (dengue fever mosquito).To be continually effective most citronella repellent formulas need to be reapplied to the skin every 30â??60 minutes. Research also indicates that citronella oil is an effective repellent for body louse, head louse and stable flies. A study conducted by ARPA in 1963 determined that hydroxycitronellal was an effective repellent against both aquatic and terrestrial leeches.

Product Categories

Products Specification

  • Botanical sourceCymbopogon nardus Rendle
  • ChemotypeCeylon type
  • Citronellal content5-15%
  • Limonene content9-11%
  • Methyl isoeugenol content7-11%
  • Citronellol content6-8%
  • CAS numbers89998-15-2, 8000-29-1
  • EINECS289-753-6
  • FEMA2308
  • CoE39

Supplier information

trusted

Basic member

Membership

Nadhera Biotech

  • India India

(0.0)

Business type - Contact Seller

Inquire now

More related Products from Seller

Post your requirement – Global Trade Plaza

    Select Payment terms

    Buy Online Wholesale Citronella Oil from Supplier & Exporter in

    Citronella oil is an essential oil obtained by distilling the Asian grass plant Cymbopogon nardus (Ceylon type). The seller provides composition details: citronellal 5-15%, limonene 9-11%, methyl isoeugenol 7-11%, citronellol 6-8%. CAS numbers 89998-15-2 and 8000-29-1, EINECS 289-753-6, FEMA 2308, CoE 39 are listed. The seller describes the oil as popular as a 'natural' insect repellent, with mosquito repellent qualities noted in research, including effectiveness against Aedes aegypti, and notes it is an effective repellent for body louse, head louse and stable flies.

    Import Wholesale Citronella Oil for Your Business Needs

    At Global Trade Plaza, we understand that quality is paramount in the B2B sector. As updated by the seller, the Citronella Oil is manufactured to meet rigorous industry standards, ensuring reliability and performance for your business operations. Designed with businesses in mind, the product offers outstanding end user experience. As your business grows, so do your needs, hence it is designed to scale with you, offering flexible solutions that adapt to changing demands. Explore more such product varieties from sellers, suppliers, manufacturers and exporters at our website. You can even import or export Citronella Oil or connect with global Importers and Exporters online.

    About Supplier

    Nadhera Biotech is a premier leather products export company, established in 2010 and based in India. With a decade of experience, Nadhera Biotech has built a reputation for delivering high-quality leather goods to clients across the globe. The company specializes in a wide range of leather products, including bags, wallets, belts, and custom leather accessories, all crafted with precision and attention to detail. Leveraging advanced manufacturing techniques and stringent quality control processes, Nadhera Biotech ensures that each product meets the highest standards. The company’s commitment to excellence, timely delivery, and customer satisfaction has made it a trusted name in the international market.Nadhera Biotech continues to expand its global footprint, exporting its superior leather products to various countries, while maintaining strong relationships with clients worldwide.

    Supplier Details for Citronella Oil

    • Established - 16 Oct, 2026
    • Business Type - Contact Seller
    • Deals in Product Type - Essential Oils
    • Country - India

    Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) on Citronella Oil

    1. What is the Seller’s Policy on Payment for Citronella Oil?

    The trusted supplier, Nadhera Biotech, accepts for transactions related to Citronella Oil. All payments are processed securely via the Global Trade Plaza B2B platform, ensuring buyer protection and supplier credibility.

    2. How to Place an Order for Citronella Oil with Nadhera Biotech?

    Placing an order for Citronella Oil with Nadhera Biotech is quick and straightforward on Global Trade Plaza, a leading B2B marketplace for global buyers and suppliers. You can:

  • Use the Request to Buy feature for direct checkout
  • Click Inquire Now on the product page to message the supplier
  • Submit your needs via the Post Buy Requirements form
  • 3. What Should You Consider When Buying Citronella Oil Online in 2025?

    When purchasing Citronella Oil from a B2B marketplace in 2025, focus on the following critical factors:

  • Product specifications (material, durability, features)
  • Quality certifications and compliance
  • Supplier credibility and customer reviews
  • Minimum Order Quantity (MOQ) and bulk pricing
  • Lead time and delivery timelines
  • Comparing prices and communicating directly with verified sellers like Nadhera Biotech can help ensure value for money and better sourcing decisions.

    4. Who Are the Top B2B Importers and Verified Buyers of Citronella Oil on Global Trade Plaza?

    Global Trade Plaza is home to a vast network of verified B2B buyers, wholesalers, distributors, and importers of Citronella Oil across industries and countries. To discover the most active and high-value buyers:

  • Visit the Buy Leads section
  • Filter by industry, product type, or country
  • Create an account to access full buyer contact details
  • 5. What is the Port of Dispatch, Estimated Price, and Packaging Type Offered by Nadhera Biotech?

    Nadhera Biotech, a reliable B2B trader from India, dispatches Citronella Oil primarily through the port at India. Packaging types (e.g., bulk, custom, eco-friendly) and estimated pricing may vary based on order volume and destination. To get detailed logistics and pricing information, reach out via the Inquire Now button or Sign Up for direct supplier interaction.