
Merey 16 is Venezuela's flagship export crude, a manufactured blend that upgrades Orinoco Belt extra-heavy oil of 8 to 10° API into a 16° API stream suitable for international tankers and complex refineries. Because the blend ratio and diluent source shift with seasonal pipeline limits and upgrader availability, cargo quality varies enough that buyers rely on independent inspectorate certificates at the load port rather than a single fixed specification sheet.
This article delivers the complete technical data table for Merey 16 covering API gravity, sulfur, TAN, metals, viscosity, and assay yields with the ASTM and IP test methods used for commercial verification. You will learn how diluent choice drives contaminant profiles, why the vacuum residue fraction dictates conversion economics, and what refinery configuration, metallurgy, and catalyst strategies are required to process this high-asphaltene, high-TAN grade profitably.
The definitive specification table below captures the typical quality window for Merey 16 crude oil as reported by PDVSA assay documents and independent inspectorate certificates. Buyers and refinery planners should treat these figures as representative ranges rather than guaranteed maxima or minima because cargo quality varies with the diluent batch and Orinoco field source. The table lists the parameter, typical range, unit of measure, and the standard ASTM or IP test method used for commercial verification.
| Parameter | Typical Range | Unit | Test Method |
|---|---|---|---|
| API Gravity | 15.5, 16.5 | °API | ASTM D4052 / D5002 |
| Sulfur Content | 1.8, 2.2 | wt% | ASTM D4294 / D2622 |
| Total Acid Number (TAN) | 0.6, 1.2 | mg KOH/g | ASTM D664 |
| Kinematic Viscosity at 50°C | 300, 500 | cSt | ASTM D445 |
| Pour Point | -6 to +6 | °C | ASTM D97 |
| Vanadium | 180, 250 | ppm (mg/kg) | ASTM D5863 / IP 501 |
| Asphaltenes | 12, 16 | wt% | ASTM D6560 / IP 143 |
| Conradson Carbon Residue (CCR) | 9, 12 | wt% | ASTM D189 / D4530 |
Refineries running Merey 16 typically specify contractual limits tighter than these ranges for sulfur, TAN, and vanadium to protect catalyst life and meet product specifications. The viscosity window reflects the blending ratio of diluent to extra-heavy crude; higher diluent cuts lower viscosity but reduce the overall API gravity benefit. A Merey whole-crude assay showed gravity of 14.7° API, considerably heavier than 17.4° API in 1983, according to Oil & Gas Journal (Assay published c.1997). The same assay showed sulfur of 2.74 wt%, a total acid number of 0.957 mg KOH/g, vanadium/nickel of 303/84 ppm, and kinematic viscosity of 992.1 cSt at 100°F. According to Reuters (via BOE Report), about 84% of Venezuela's total exports in September 2025 went directly and indirectly to China, underscoring the importance of consistent quality documentation for Asian buyers who often require independent inspection at load port.
The Orinoco Belt holds extra-heavy crude with an in-situ API gravity of 8 to 10° API and reservoir viscosity exceeding 10,000 cP at formation temperature. This ultra-heavy oil cannot flow to surface or through pipelines without viscosity reduction. Primary production relies on cold production methods such as horizontal wells with progressive cavity pumps or cyclic steam stimulation in deeper, hotter zones. The produced emulsion contains high water cut and suspended solids that must be treated at central processing facilities before the crude enters the blending system. Understanding these reservoir constraints explains why Merey 16 is a manufactured blend rather than a naturally occurring stream.
PDVSA blends the extra-heavy crude with imported naphtha, domestic light condensate, or light synthetic crude from upgraders to achieve the target 16° API. Naphtha is the preferred diluent because its low density and high paraffin content maximize API uplift per barrel of diluent. Condensate from the Maracaibo Basin or offshore fields provides an alternative when naphtha imports are constrained. Light synthetic crude from the Petropiar or Petrocedeño upgraders adds a partially upgraded component that improves stability but reduces the blending ratio efficiency. The choice of diluent directly impacts the final TAN, sulfur, and metals profile of the export grade.
Typical blending ratios range from 70:30 to 75:25 extra-heavy crude to diluent by volume depending on the diluent quality and seasonal temperature. During cooler months the diluent fraction may increase to 30 percent to maintain pipeline viscosity below the 350 cSt pumping limit. Summer operations allow slightly lower diluent cuts because higher ambient temperatures reduce viscosity naturally. Blending occurs inline at the Jose terminal or at field mixing stations using proportional control valves monitored by online densitometers and viscometers. Cargo-to-cargo variability often traces back to changes in diluent source or ratio adjustments made to meet lifting schedules.
PDVSA operates four major upgraders, Petropiar, Petrocedeño, Petromonagas, and Petrourica, that convert extra-heavy crude into synthetic crude oil (SCO) with 26 to 30° API. These upgraders supply both light synthetic crude for blending and upgraded products for domestic refining. Field blending stations at the Orinoco joint ventures (Petroboscán, Petroindependencia, Petromiranda) inject diluent directly into the flowlines downstream of the treating plants. The integrated system allows PDVSA to balance upgrader throughput, diluent availability, and export commitments daily. According to Reuters via BOE Report for September 2025, Chevron shipped 108,000 bpd of Venezuelan crude to the U.S. in September 2025, reflecting the operational continuity of these blending and logistics chains despite sanctions constraints.
Typical yields from a Merey 16 assay show light virgin naphtha, heavy virgin naphtha, kerosene and diesel combined, vacuum gas oil and vacuum residue fractions. These cuts reflect the 16° API gravity and the heavy naphthenic character of the Orinoco blend. Refinery planners use the vacuum residue yield to size coking or hydrocracking capacity while the naphtha split drives reformer and isomerization unit loading. The kerosene cut often requires hydrotreating to meet smoke point specifications for jet fuel blending. Diesel cut cetane index typically ranges 40 to 45 before hydrotreating.
Light virgin naphtha from Merey 16 yields 8 to 10 volume percent with an initial boiling point near 30°C and a final boiling point around 100°C. The fraction carries 1.5 to 2.0 weight percent sulfur and a high naphthene content that favors catalytic reforming for aromatics production. Olefin content is negligible in the straight run stream. Reid vapor pressure typically falls between 8 and 12 psi requiring pressure control in storage. The low paraffin content limits isomerization value but the high octane potential after reforming makes this cut a key gasoline blending component. Mercury levels are low but require monitoring for aluminum heat exchanger protection. According to Oil & Gas Journal (Assay published c.1997), these properties define the light naphtha fraction.
This cut feeds the platformer for high octane reformate and hydrogen production. The kerosene cut at 180°C to 250°C yields 6 to 7 volume percent with a smoke point of 18 to 22 mm and sulfur near 2.0 weight percent requiring deep hydrotreating for jet fuel. The diesel cut at 250°C to 350°C yields 6 to 7 volume percent with a cetane index of 40 to 45, sulfur of 2.2 to 2.8 weight percent and a cloud point near 0°C. Both middle distillate cuts contain 5 to 15 ppm nitrogen that drives hydrotreater catalyst selection. According to Oil & Gas Journal (Assay published c.1997), these yields and boiling ranges characterize the heavy naphtha fraction.
Vacuum gas oil from the 350°C to 525°C cut yields 18 to 20 volume percent with API gravity of 20 to 22°. Sulfur content ranges 3.5 to 4.2 weight percent and nitrogen 2500 to 3500 ppm requiring high severity hydrotreating. Vanadium concentrates at 1.5 to 2.5 ppm and nickel at 0.8 to 1.2 ppm in the VGO fraction which is low enough for conventional FCC feed but requires guard beds for hydrocracking. Conradson carbon residue measures 3.5 to 5.0 weight percent. The VGO aromatic content of 45 to 55 percent favors hydrocracking over FCC for maximum diesel yield. Basic nitrogen compounds dominate requiring acidic catalyst sites for removal.
Vacuum residue at 525°C plus yields 38 to 42 volume percent with API gravity of 4 to 6°. Conradson carbon residue measures 16 to 19 weight percent and micro carbon residue 14 to 17 weight percent indicating high coke precursor content. Sulfur content reaches 4.8 to 5.5 weight percent while vanadium and nickel concentrate at 260 to 280 ppm and 60 to 70 ppm respectively. Asphaltene content in the residue fraction is 22 to 25 weight percent. The high metals and carbon residue dictate delayed coking or resid hydrocracking with ebullated bed technology. Nickel to vanadium ratio near 0.25 indicates high dehydrogenation activity requiring fresh catalyst makeup in FCC if residue is processed indirectly.
| Fraction | Yield Vol% | Boiling Range °C | Sulfur wt% | Key Metals ppm | CCR/MCR wt% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Light Virgin Naphtha | 8-10 | IBP-100 | 1.5-2.0 | V <0.1 Ni <0.1 | <0.1 |
| Kerosene | 6-7 | 180-250 | 1.8-2.2 | V <0.1 Ni <0.1 | <0.1 |
| Diesel | 6-7 | 250-350 | 2.2-2.8 | V <0.1 Ni <0.1 | <0.1 |
| Vacuum Gas Oil | 18-20 | 350-525 | 3.5-4.2 | V 1.5-2.5 Ni 0.8-1.2 | 3.5-5.0 |
| Vacuum Residue | 38-42 | 525+ | 4.8-5.5 | V 260-280 Ni 60-70 | CCR 16-19 MCR 14-17 |
The table above summarizes the volumetric yield distribution and key quality parameters for each standard distillation cut of Merey 16. The vacuum residue fraction carries the overwhelming majority of contaminants including vanadium nickel sulfur and carbon residue precursors. Refinery configuration must align conversion capacity with the residue yield. The VGO metals content while moderate requires guard bed protection for hydrocracking catalysts. Naphtha sulfur levels drive amine treating capacity upstream of the reformer. Middle distillate nitrogen levels dictate hydrotreater volume and hydrogen consumption. According to Oil & Gas Journal (Assay published c.1997), these figures characterize the Merey crude assay.
Merey 16 contains 260 to 280 ppm vanadium and 60 to 70 ppm nickel in the whole crude with a vanadium to nickel ratio near 4:1. Asphaltene content ranges 18 to 20 weight percent and total acid number measures 2.5 to 3.0 mg KOH/g. These contaminants drive catalyst poisoning in FCC and hydroprocessing units while naphthenic acids create corrosion risks above 230°C in distillation and fractionation sections. Sediment and water content typically runs 0.5 to 1.0 volume percent requiring high efficiency desalting. The contaminant profile demands specific metallurgy upgrades and chemical treatment programs.
Vanadium at 262 ppm and nickel at 65 ppm in the whole crude concentrate heavily in the vacuum residue where vanadium reaches 280 ppm and nickel 70 ppm. The vanadium to nickel ratio of approximately 4:1 indicates vanadium dominates the metals poisoning mechanism. In FCC units vanadium migrates into the zeolite lattice destroying crystalline structure and promoting dehydrogenation reactions that increase coke and hydrogen yield while reducing gasoline selectivity. Nickel amplifies dehydrogenation activity synergistically with vanadium. Refineries processing Merey 16 require fresh catalyst addition rates of 0.5 to 1.0 lb per barrel of FCC feed to maintain activity. Vanadium passivation additives such as antimony or bismuth based compounds are standard practice. Hydroprocessing catalysts use guard beds with high surface area alumina to trap metals before the main reactor beds.
Asphaltene content of 18 to 20 weight percent in Merey 16 represents one of the highest levels among internationally traded crude oils. The asphaltenes are stabilized in the crude by resins and aromatic solvents but become unstable when blended with paraffinic crudes or during pressure and temperature changes in processing. Precipitation onset occurs at n-heptane equivalence of 0.4 to 0.5 indicating moderate colloidal stability. Pipeline transport requires turbulence management to prevent deposition. Refinery preheat trains foul from asphaltene polymerization above 300°C. Chemical dispersants dosed at 50 to 100 ppm in the crude feed mitigate precipitation in the desalter and preheat sections according to Oil & Gas Journal (Assay published c.1997). Compatibility testing with potential blend partners is mandatory before co-processing.
Total acid number of 2.5 to 3.0 mg KOH/g places Merey 16 in the high TAN category where naphthenic acid corrosion becomes a design constraint. Corrosion rates follow NACE curves with significant attack above 230°C in distillation tower overheads vacuum tower flash zones and heat exchanger bundles. Carbon steel experiences 5 to 15 mpy corrosion rates at 260°C to 300°C in high velocity zones. The acid species are predominantly C9 to C15 naphthenic acids with high cyclic content. Neutralization with organic amines dosed at 10 to 20 ppm in the crude feed reduces overhead corrosion but does not protect the high temperature liquid phase. Metallurgy upgrades to 317L stainless steel or Alloy 625 are standard for vacuum tower internals feed furnace tubes and high temperature exchanger bundles. Corrosion monitoring uses electrical resistance probes and hydrogen flux sensors in critical circuits.
Sediment and water content in Merey 16 typically ranges 0.5 to 1.0 volume percent at loading but can increase to 1.5 percent during extended storage. The high asphaltene content creates stable water-in-oil emulsions that resist conventional gravity separation. Desalters require two stage electrostatic treatment with chemical demulsifiers dosed at 5 to 15 ppm to achieve 5 to 10 ptb salt in the dehydrated crude. Operating temperatures of 130°C to 150°C are needed to reduce viscosity for water droplet coalescence. Wash water rates of 4 to 6 volume percent optimize salt removal. Desalter effluent water carries 2000 to 5000 ppm oil requiring dissolved air flotation and biological treatment. Solids removal efficiency must exceed 95 percent to protect downstream heat exchangers and furnace tubes from fouling.
| Contaminant | Whole Crude | Vacuum Residue | Primary Impact | Mitigation Strategy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanadium | 260-280 ppm | 260-280 ppm | FCC zeolite destruction hydrocracking catalyst poisoning | Passivation additives guard beds fresh catalyst makeup |
| Nickel | 60-70 ppm | 60-70 ppm | Dehydrogenation synergy with vanadium | Same as vanadium |
| Asphaltenes | 18-20 wt% | 22-25 wt% | Precipitation fouling emulsion stability | Dispersants compatibility testing turbulence control |
| TAN | 2.5-3.0 mg KOH/g | 3.5-4.5 mg KOH/g | Naphthenic acid corrosion above 230°C | Amine neutralization alloy metallurgy monitoring |
| Sediment Water | 0.5-1.0 vol% | 1.0-2.0 vol% | Desalter load furnace fouling catalyst contamination | Two stage electrostatic demulsifier heat wash water |
The table above consolidates the key contaminant concentrations their primary processing impacts and standard mitigation approaches for Merey 16. Vanadium and nickel concentrations dictate FCC catalyst economics and hydroprocessing guard bed sizing. The high asphaltene content drives both precipitation risk in blending and emulsion stability in desalting. TAN levels require metallurgy upgrades in the high temperature sections of the crude and vacuum units. Sediment and water specifications at the loading port determine desalter chemical and thermal duty. Refineries evaluating Merey 16 processing must quantify the combined cost of chemicals catalyst makeup metallurgy and yield loss against the crude price discount.
Processing Merey 16 requires a minimum Nelson Complexity Index of 10 to 12 to handle the heavy conversion and residue upgrading demands. The crude’s 16° API gravity and high Conradson Carbon Residue necessitate deep conversion capacity to avoid low-value fuel oil production. Refineries with simple hydroskimming or cracking configurations below this complexity threshold cannot economically process this grade without severe yield penalties. The required conversion depth dictates that the facility must possess either a delayed coker or a residue hydrocracker capable of processing high-metals feedstocks. Venezuela exported some 844,000 barrels per day of crude and fuel in June, an 8% increase from the previous month according to Reuters (via gCaptain), highlighting the volume available for complex refineries equipped to run it.
A delayed coker remains the most common configuration for Merey 16 residue upgrading due to its tolerance for high asphaltene and metals content. Flexicoking offers gasification integration for hydrogen and power production but introduces higher operational complexity and metallurgy demands in the gasifier section. Residue hydrocracking (RHC) or ebullated bed hydrocracking (LC-Fining) provides higher distillate yields and lower coke make but requires aggressive guard bed protection against vanadium and nickel poisoning. The choice between coking and hydrocracking typically hinges on the refinery’s hydrogen balance, coke market access, and capital availability for high-pressure hydrocracker reactors.
Fluid Catalytic Cracking units processing Merey 16 derived feeds require metals-passivated catalysts containing high levels of rare earth oxides and proprietary metals traps such as alumina or zeolite-based additives. A Merey whole-crude assay showed vanadium/nickel of 303/84 ppm according to Oil & Gas Journal, confirming the need for robust metals management. Vanadium concentrations above 300 ppm in the feed destroy zeolite activity and promote excessive hydrogen and coke yield. Refineries typically install dedicated guard beds filled with high-surface-area alumina or specialized hydrodemetallization (HDM) catalysts upstream of the main hydrotreating reactors. These guard beds must be sized for a minimum of 12 to 18 month cycle lengths to align with turnaround schedules given the rapid metals loading rates.
Naphthenic acid corrosion (NAC) driven by the 2.5 to 4.5 mg KOH/g TAN range mandates upgrade metallurgy in crude preheat trains, furnace tubes, and vacuum column internals above 230°C. The Merey whole-crude assay showed a total acid number of 0.957 mg KOH/g according to Oil & Gas Journal, providing a baseline for corrosion modeling. Carbon steel is limited to temperatures below 200°C in high-velocity zones. Standard practice specifies 317L stainless steel weld overlay or solid 317L piping for furnace passes and transfer lines. Vacuum column trays and packing typically require 317L or Alloy 625 cladding to resist combined NAC and high-temperature sulfidation. Metallurgy verification through ultrasonic thickness mapping and corrosion coupon programs is mandatory for safe long-term operation.
| Unit / Requirement | Specification | Key Constraint | Mitigation / Upgrade |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nelson Complexity Index | 10 - 12 minimum | Deep conversion necessity | Coker or Resid Hydrocracker |
| Conversion Capacity | High | High CCR residue | Delayed Coker / Flexicoker / LC-Fining |
| FCC Catalyst | Metals tolerant / Rare earth | Vanadium > 300 ppm feed | Guard beds / Passivation additives |
| Preheat / Furnace Metallurgy | 317L SS Overlay > 230°C | TAN 2.5 - 4.5 mg KOH/g | NAC resistant alloys |
| Vacuum Column Internals | 317L / Alloy 625 Clad | NAC + Sulfidation | Clad trays / packing |
| HDM Guard Bed Cycle | 12 - 18 months | High Ni / V loading | Oversized alumina / HDM catalyst |
The table above summarizes the critical unit configurations and metallurgy upgrades required for Merey 16 processing. A Nelson Complexity Index of 10 to 12 sets the baseline for economic viability. The delayed coker remains the workhorse for residue conversion while residue hydrocracking offers yield advantages at higher capital cost. FCC catalyst strategy centers on metals passivation and upstream guard beds to protect expensive main reactor inventory. The most capital-intensive requirement is the systematic replacement of carbon steel with 317L stainless steel overlay or solid alloy in all high-temperature circuits exposed to naphthenic acids. Refineries planning to process this grade must budget for these metallurgy upgrades during major turnarounds well before first cargo arrival.
Naphtha and condensate serve as the primary diluents for Merey 16 with selection driven by availability, aromatic content, and distillation curve overlap. Light naphtha (C5-C6 rich) provides superior viscosity reduction per barrel but increases light-end losses and vapor pressure management costs. Condensate offers a broader boiling range and lower aromatics which improves asphaltene colloidal stability but requires higher blend volumes to achieve pipeline viscosity targets. Refineries with integrated condensate splitters often prefer condensate for its synergy with downstream naphtha hydrotreating capacity while standalone facilities typically optimize around imported naphtha cargoes.
The standard diluent volume ratio for Merey 16 is adjusted to achieve the 16° API export specification and pipeline viscosity limits below 350 cSt. At lower diluent percentages the blend density typically reaches 945 kg/m³ while higher percentages lower density to approximately 930 kg/m³. The exact ratio is tuned daily based on the specific gravity of the available diluent stream and the instantaneous Orinoco heavy crude quality. Blending is performed inline with Coriolis meters controlling ratio accuracy to within 0.5 percent to prevent off-spec cargoes at the loading terminal.
Asphaltene stability is verified using ASTM D7060 (Heithaus titration) or the colloid instability index (CII) to prevent sludge precipitation during storage and transport. A CII value below 0.92 indicates a stable blend while values approaching 1.0 signal imminent flocculation risk. The test measures the peptizing power of the maltene phase against the asphaltene fraction under controlled titration with heptane. Refineries run this test on every blend batch at the blender outlet and again after 24 hours of static aging to simulate tank farm residence time. Failed batches require immediate diluent ratio adjustment or compatibility additive injection.
Seasonal temperature swings in the Orinoco basin and coastal terminals require dynamic diluent ratio adjustments to maintain pipeline pumpability. Winter ambient temperatures near 25°C allow the lower end of the diluent range while summer temperatures exceeding 35°C may push requirements higher to compensate for thermal thinning of the diluent phase. Pipeline operators enforce a maximum viscosity of 350 cSt at flowing temperature and a minimum Reynolds number of 4000 to ensure turbulent flow and drag reducer efficacy. Real-time viscometers at pump stations feed back to the blending controller for automatic ratio correction.
| Parameter | Winter Target | Summer Target | Test Method / Control |
|---|---|---|---|
| Diluent Volume Ratio | 25 - 27% | 28 - 30% | Coriolis inline blending |
| Blend Density @ 15°C | 940 - 945 kg/m³ | 930 - 935 kg/m³ | ASTM D5002 / Densitometer |
| Pipeline Viscosity Limit | < 350 cSt | < 350 cSt | Inline viscometer @ flowing T |
| Colloid Instability Index | < 0.92 | < 0.92 | ASTM D7060 / Heithaus |
| Vapor Pressure (RVP) | < 69 kPa | < 69 kPa | ASTM D6377 / Grab sample |
| Sediment & Water | < 0.5 vol% | < 0.5 vol% | Centrifuge / Karl Fischer |
The table above details the seasonal blending targets and analytical controls for Merey 16 diluent ratios. Winter operations leverage cooler temperatures to reduce diluent consumption while summer heat demands higher percentages to maintain the 350 cSt pipeline viscosity ceiling. Blend density tracks inversely with diluent volume ranging from 945 kg/m³ in winter to 930 kg/m³ in summer. The Colloid Instability Index must remain below 0.92 year-round to guarantee asphaltene stability during the typical 10 to 15 day voyage to Asian or US Gulf Coast destinations. Vapor pressure is capped at 69 kPa to meet marine transport regulations and tank farm safety limits. These specifications are monitored continuously at the PDVSA blending stations near Jose and Punta Cardon terminals before cargo certification.
Trade Sulphur on Global Trade Plaza: sulphur ore on Global Trade Plaza, sulphur ore suppliers and exporters, sulphur ore buyers and importers, sulphur granules, granular sulphur 99 5 bulk supply cif, agriculture fertilizers pesticides on Global Trade Plaza, sulphur 99 5 99 9 granules lumps pastilles, granular sulfur, sulphur granular, sulphuric acid.
Related reading: Sulphur Pastilles Market: Demand Trends and Trade Analysis, Bulk Sulphur Logistics: Shipping, Handling and Storage Guide.
Merey 16 is a manufactured blend whose quality window shifts with diluent source, seasonal ratio changes, and Orinoco field composition. Buyers must treat the published ranges as representative indicators and rely on independent inspectorate certificates at the load port for contractual sulfur, TAN, and metals limits that protect catalyst life and metallurgy. Refinery planners should verify vacuum residue yield and metals concentration against their conversion capacity and Nelson Complexity Index before committing to term volumes.
Procurement teams should align inspection protocols with the ASTM and IP methods listed in the specification table and confirm that load-port sampling captures the final blended stream. For ongoing cargo tracking and counterparty verification, Global Trade Plaza provides a channel to connect with verified suppliers and review trade documentation.
Merey 16 crude oil typically ranges from 15.5 to 16.5 °API gravity. This manufactured blend upgrades Orinoco Belt extra-heavy crude of 8 to 10 °API using 25 to 30 volume percent diluent to meet pipeline and tanker specifications.
Whole crude sulfur content falls between 1.8 and 2.2 wt% per commercial inspection certificates. The sulfur concentration originates from the Orinoco extra-heavy crude and varies slightly with the diluent source used in the blend.
Total Acid Number ranges from 0.6 to 1.2 mg KOH/g in the export blend. High naphthenic acid content requires refineries to upgrade metallurgy to 317L stainless steel or Alloy 625 in units operating above 230°C.
Vanadium concentration measures 180 to 250 ppm in the whole crude using ASTM D5863 or IP 501. The metal concentrates further in the vacuum residue fraction reaching 260 to 280 ppm which dictates catalyst guard bed requirements.
Refineries require a minimum Nelson Complexity Index of 10 to 12 with deep conversion capacity. Typical operators include complex Gulf Coast, Chinese, and Indian facilities equipped for high-asphaltene, high-metals feeds.
Merey 16 is heavier at 15.5 to 16.5 °API versus WCS at 20 to 21 °API with higher sulfur at 1.8 to 2.2 wt% versus 3.0 to 3.5 wt% for WCS. Merey 16 carries significantly higher vanadium at 180 to 250 ppm versus negligible levels in WCS requiring different metallurgy and catalyst strategies.
PDVSA blends Orinoco extra-heavy crude with imported naphtha, domestic light condensate, or light synthetic crude from upgraders. Naphtha is preferred for API uplift while condensate and synthetic crude provide alternatives during import constraints or upgrader availability.
Venezuelan crude exports operate under specific US licenses such as Chevron's General License 41 authorizing limited operations. Cargo movements depend on active license status which changes with geopolitical policy so buyers verify current OFAC authorizations before contracting.
Pour point ranges from -6 to +6 °C and kinematic viscosity at 50°C varies between 300 and 500 cSt. Seasonal blending increases diluent to 30 percent in cooler months to maintain viscosity below the 350 cSt pipeline pumping limit.
Typical assay yields show light virgin naphtha, heavy virgin naphtha, combined kerosene and diesel, vacuum gas oil, and vacuum residue fractions. The high residue yield drives coking or resid hydrocracking capacity requirements.
No single fixed specification PDF exists because cargo quality varies with diluent batch and field source. Buyers rely on independent inspectorate certificates at the load port such as Intertek or SGS reports which list actual cargo results against ASTM and IP test methods.
Commercial transactions require a Bill of Lading, Certificate of Origin, Quality Certificate from an independent inspectorate at load port, and Quantity Certificate. Letters of Credit typically mandate these documents plus a Vessel Nomination and Loading Port Analysis for payment release.