
Marine diesel oil procurement hinges on matching the exact ISO 8217 grade to the engine, the voyage and the regulatory zone. The 2024 edition reshapes the specification landscape with tighter cat fines limits, formal FAME-enabled DF grades and revised cold flow requirements that directly affect contract risk and onboard operations. This guide covers the MDO Marine Diesel Oil Specification: Key B2B Standards you need to write edition-locked RFQs, verify bunker delivery notes against the correct standard, and manage the sampling and dispute workflow that protects your commercial position.
You will learn the parameter limits for DMA, DMZ, DMB and their DF counterparts, the technical differences between MDO, MGO and HFO that drive engine compatibility, the MARPOL sulfur cap and ECA compliance rules, how to lock the ISO edition in charter parties to avoid mid-voyage disputes, and the end-to-end procurement workflow from RFQ through MARPOL sampling to claim resolution.
DMA, DMZ and DMB are the three traditional distillate marine diesel oil grades defined in ISO 8217:2024. DMA represents the highest quality with the lowest viscosity and sulfur limits, typically used in high-speed engines and auxiliary systems. DMZ allows slightly higher viscosity and density for medium-speed engines. DMB permits limited residual content, resulting in higher viscosity, density and aluminum plus silicon limits. All three grades share a maximum sulfur limit of 0.50% m/m outside emission control areas per IMO (2020 onward) and require a minimum flash point of 60 degrees Celsius. The CCAI limit increases from 810 for DMA to 870 for DMB, reflecting the broader ignition quality range acceptable for slower-speed machinery.
ISO 8217:2024 introduces DF grades (DFA, DFZ, DFB) that formally permit FAME biodiesel content. These grades mirror the viscosity, density and sulfur limits of their DMA, DMZ and DMB counterparts but add a mandatory oxidation stability requirement of 8 hours minimum to control deposit formation. The FAME content affects elastomer compatibility; nitrile rubber seals and hoses may swell or degrade faster than with conventional distillates. Operators must verify seal material specifications with engine manufacturers before switching to DF grades and plan for more frequent filter changes during initial transition periods.
The table below consolidates the critical ISO 8217:2024 limits for MDO grades. Viscosity is measured at 40 degrees Celsius in mm2/s. Density is at 15 degrees Celsius in kg/m3. Sulfur is expressed as mass percent. Flash point uses the Pensky-Martens closed cup method in degrees Celsius. CCAI is the calculated carbon aromaticity index. Aluminum plus silicon (Al+Si) indicates catalytic fines in mg/kg.
| Parameter | DMA / DFA | DMZ / DFZ | DMB / DFB |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kinematic viscosity at 40°C (mm2/s) | 1.5 - 6.0 | 1.5 - 6.0 | 2.0 - 11.0 |
| Density at 15°C (kg/m3) max | 890.0 | 890.0 | 900.0 |
| Sulfur (mass %) max | 1.50 | 1.50 | 1.50 |
| Flash point (°C) min | 60 | 60 | 60 |
| CCAI max | 810 | 810 | 870 |
| Aluminum + Silicon (mg/kg) max | 25 | 25 | 30 |
| FAME (volume %) max | 7.0 (DFA only) | 7.0 (DFZ only) | 7.0 (DFB only) |
| Oxidation stability (hours) min | 8.0 (DFA only) | 8.0 (DFZ only) | 8.0 (DFB only) |
Buyers should note that DMA and DFA share identical physical limits except for the FAME and oxidation stability rows. The same pattern applies to DMZ versus DFZ and DMB versus DFB. When issuing an RFQ, specify the exact grade suffix to avoid receiving a FAME-containing product if the engine or seal package is not approved for it. The Al+Si limit of 25 mg/kg for DMA and DMZ is a key quality gate; values above this threshold typically indicate inadequate refining or contamination during transit.
Marine diesel oil (MDO) is a hybrid fuel blending distillate cuts with a small proportion of residual streams from atmospheric or vacuum distillation. Marine gas oil (MGO) consists entirely of distillate fractions with no residual component. Heavy fuel oil (HFO) is predominantly residual fuel from the bottom of the distillation tower, often processed through visbreaking or catalytic cracking to reduce viscosity. The residual content in MDO (grade DMB) can reach up to 5-10 percent by volume, giving it higher density and CCAI than MGO but significantly lower than HFO. This manufacturing difference drives the distinct combustion characteristics and treatment requirements for each fuel class.
ISO 8217 classifies MDO and MGO under the DM (distillate marine) category with grades DMA, DMZ, DMB and their FAME-enabled DF variants. HFO falls under the RM (residual marine) category with grades RMA through RMK defined by viscosity at 50 degrees Celsius. The DM grades share a maximum kinematic viscosity of 11.0 mm2/s at 40 degrees Celsius, while RM grades range from 10 to 700 mm2/s at 50 degrees Celsius. This categorical split determines the test methods applied: DM fuels require cold flow properties (cloud point, pour point, CFPP) and oxidation stability for DF grades, whereas RM fuels require total sediment potential, acid number and sodium limits that are irrelevant for distillates.
MDO's hybrid nature allows use in both medium-speed trunk piston engines and some high-speed engines when viscosity is managed through preheating. MGO's pure distillate quality makes it mandatory for high-speed engines, auxiliary generators and emission control area compliance where sulfur must not exceed 0.10 percent according to IMO (2020 onward). HFO requires heated storage, heated transfer lines, purifiers and viscometers onboard, limiting its use to large low-speed two-stroke engines and medium-speed four-stroke engines with appropriate fuel treatment systems. Switching between these fuels demands a managed fuel changeover procedure to avoid thermal shock to injection equipment and to prevent compatibility issues when residual and distillate fuels mix in service tanks.
| Characteristic | MDO (DMB typical) | MGO (DMA typical) | HFO (RM 380 typical) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Residual content | Residual content | 0% | ~100% |
| Viscosity at reference temp (mm2/s) | 6.0 at 40°C | 6.0 at 40°C | 380 at 50°C |
| Density at 15°C (kg/m3) | 900 max | 890 max | 991 max |
| CCAI max | 870 | 810 | 870 |
| Al+Si (mg/kg) max | 30 | 25 | 60 |
| Onboard heating required | Sometimes | No | Yes |
| Typical engine application | Medium-speed 4-stroke | High-speed, auxiliaries | Low-speed 2-stroke, medium-speed 4-stroke |
The table highlights why fuel selection is an engineering decision, not just a commercial one. MDO occupies the middle ground: it can replace MGO in many medium-speed applications at lower cost but lacks the universal compatibility of MGO for high-speed machinery. HFO remains the lowest cost per energy unit but carries the highest CAPEX and OPEX for fuel treatment infrastructure. Buyers on global fuel marketplaces should match the grade to the engine manufacturer's approved fuel list and the vessel's treatment capability before committing to a term contract.
The IMO (2020 onward) sets the global sulfur limit for fuel oil used on board ships at 0.50 percent mass by mass effective 1 January 2020 under MARPOL Annex VI Regulation 14.1. Buyers must still verify the bunker delivery note states the actual sulfur content and that the fuel matches the ISO 8217 grade ordered. Port state control inspectors routinely sample from the MARPOL sample point and test against the BDN value. A discrepancy above the test method repeatability triggers a report to the flag state and the supplier.
The IMO (2020 onward) sets the emission control area sulphur limit at 0.10 percent. Emission control areas including the Baltic Sea, North Sea, North American ECA and US Caribbean ECA enforce this limit. The BDN must reflect the actual sulfur figure and the ship must carry a fuel changeover procedure showing tank volumes and timing. Non compliance risks detention and fines calculated per tonne of non compliant fuel on board.
Regulation 4 allows equivalent arrangements including exhaust gas cleaning systems (scrubbers) and alternative fuels such as LNG. Ships fitted with approved scrubbers may continue burning higher sulfur fuel oil inside ECAs provided the discharge washwater meets pH, PAH, turbidity and nitrate limits. LNG fueled vessels comply by default because methane contains no sulfur. For MDO buyers the equivalent arrangement clause matters when charter parties specify fuel type; a time charterer cannot demand 0.10 percent MDO if the vessel operates legally on 0.50 percent fuel with a scrubber under IMO (2020 onward) rules. Always confirm the vessel's equivalence certificate and flag endorsement before fixing fuel specifications in the charter party.
Bunker contracts must state the exact ISO 8217 edition that governs quality. A clause reading "fuel shall comply with ISO 8217:2024" locks the specification to that edition. Without edition locking the supplier may deliver to the edition current at delivery date which could be newer or older than the buyer expects. Best practice is to name the edition in the sales contract, the charter party rider and the RFQ. If a charter party references "latest edition" the owner and charterer should sign a side letter fixing the edition for the charter duration to avoid mid voyage disputes.
ISO 8217:2017 remains valid for contracts that explicitly reference it. The 2024 edition introduces tighter limits on FAME, cat fines and cold flow properties for distillate grades. A charter party signed in 2022 referencing ISO 8217:2017 does not automatically upgrade to 2024 limits. If the charterer wants 2024 protection they must negotiate a variation. Singapore's bunker sales totalled 56.77 million tonnes in 2025 according to the Maritime and Port Authority of Singapore; with that volume even small specification deltas create significant financial exposure across the supply chain.
Disputes arise when the BDN cites one edition and the receiver tests to another. For example DMB cat fines limit is 30 mg/kg in 2017 and 25 mg/kg in 2024. A supplier delivering 28 mg/kg passes under 2017 but fails under 2024. If the contract is silent on edition the arbitration panel will typically apply the edition in force at contract formation. To eliminate ambiguity include a clause stating "ISO 8217:2024 applies regardless of subsequent revisions" and require the BDN to quote the edition number. Keep the MARPOL sample for at least 12 months to support any claim.
Critical quality parameters for MDO marine diesel oil define operational safety, engine reliability and regulatory compliance across the supply chain. Buyers must verify each parameter against the contracted ISO 8217 edition because limits for cat fines, FAME and cold flow properties tightened in the 2024 revision. Singapore sold 21.73 million tonnes of high-sulphur marine fuel (MFO) in 2025, up 7.8 per cent according to Maritime and Port Authority of Singapore (via Baird Maritime), highlighting the volume of fuel where small specification deltas create significant financial exposure. The table below summarises actionable limits and onboard treatment guidance for the key parameters.
| Parameter | ISO 8217:2024 Limit (DMA/DMZ) | ISO 8217:2024 Limit (DMB) | Onboard Treatment Target | Risk if Exceeded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kinematic Viscosity at 40°C | 1.5, 6.0 mm²/s (DMA) 1.5, 6.0 mm²/s (DMZ) | 2.0, 11.0 mm²/s | 10, 15 mm²/s at engine inlet | Poor atomisation, injector wear, pump damage |
| CCAI (Calculated Carbon Aromaticity Index) | Max 870 | Max 870 | Monitor trend, no onboard adjustment | Ignition delay, combustion instability, knocking |
| Cat Fines (Al+Si) | Max 25 mg/kg | Max 25 mg/kg | Centrifuge to < 15 mg/kg | Accelerated cylinder liner and piston ring wear |
| Pour Point (Winter/Summer) | Max -6°C / 0°C | Max 0°C / 6°C | Maintain storage > pour point + 10°C | Wax formation, filter blockage, flow failure |
| Cloud Point | Reported | Reported | Monitor for wax precipitation onset | Filter plugging before pour point reached |
| CFPP (Cold Filter Plugging Point) | Max -12°C (Winter DMA/DMZ) | Max -6°C (Winter DMB) | Match to lowest ambient temperature | Engine starvation in cold weather operations |
The table shows that viscosity at 40°C is the primary blending target but the engine requires 10, 15 mm²/s at the injector, so pre-heater sizing is critical. CCAI above 870 signals poor ignition quality that cannot be corrected onboard. Cat fines at the new 25 mg/kg limit demand centrifuge throughput sized for the specific fuel viscosity; undersized units let abrasive particles reach the cylinder. Cold flow properties require matching pour point, cloud point and CFPP to the voyage profile because wax crystals form at cloud point and block filters at CFPP. Always confirm the BDN quotes the correct ISO edition for each parameter.
Viscosity at 40°C is the contractual benchmark for MDO grades DMA, DMZ and DMB under ISO 8217:2024. DMA and DMZ allow 1.5, 6.0 mm²/s while DMB allows 2.0, 11.0 mm²/s. The engine fuel injection system however requires 10, 15 mm²/s at the inlet, so the pre-heater must raise temperature accordingly. Use the ASTM D341 viscosity-temperature chart to calculate the heater set-point; a typical DMA at 4.0 mm²/s reaches 12 mm²/s at roughly 35°C. Verify the BDN viscosity matches the ordered grade because off-spec viscosity causes poor atomisation, injector coking and fuel pump distress. Always correct lab results to 40°C using the standard calculation before comparing with the BDN.
CCAI (Calculated Carbon Aromaticity Index) predicts ignition quality for distillate fuels using density at 15°C and kinematic viscosity at 40°C. ISO 8217:2024 sets a maximum of 870 for all MDO grades. A CCAI above 870 indicates high aromaticity that leads to ignition delay, rough combustion and knocking in medium-speed engines. The index cannot be improved onboard so the buyer must reject the stem at the RFQ stage if the supplier's typical CCAI trends near the limit. Request the supplier's last three certificates of quality to establish a trend. CCAI is calculated not measured so ensure the density and viscosity values on the BDN are from the same sample draw.
Cat fines (aluminium plus silicon) measure catalytic cracking catalyst carryover. ISO 8217:2024 tightened the limit to 25 mg/kg for all MDO grades down from 30 mg/kg in 2017 for DMB. Even at 25 mg/kg engine manufacturers recommend centrifuge treatment to below 15 mg/kg. Size the purifier for the highest expected viscosity and density; a DMB at 11 mm²/s and 0.95 kg/m³ needs higher G-force than a DMA at 4 mm²/s. Run the purifier at maximum throughput only when the fuel is at correct separation temperature. Monitor the sludge discharge rate; a sudden drop signals bowl fouling and reduced cat fines removal. Keep the MARPOL sample for 12 months to support any claim.
Cold flow properties determine whether MDO will flow and filter in the voyage climate. Pour point is the lowest temperature at which the fuel still flows; ISO 2024 sets max -6°C (winter) and 0°C (summer) for DMA/DMZ and 0°C / 6°C for DMB. Cloud point is the temperature where wax crystals first appear and is reported not limited. CFPP (Cold Filter Plugging Point) is the operational limit: winter DMA/DMZ max -12°C, winter DMB max -6°C. Store fuel at least 10°C above pour point and heat the service tank above CFPP. In Arctic operations select DMA with CFPP below -20°C and confirm the barge can maintain temperature during transfer.
FAME (Fatty Acid Methyl Ester) content is limited to 7.0% V/V for DMA and DMZ and 0.5% V/V for DMB under ISO 8217. The IMO global sulphur limit for fuel oil used on ships outside emission control areas is 0.50% m/m, effective January 1, 2020 per IMO, drives wider use of distillate grades where FAME limits apply. The lower DMB limit protects elastomer seals and prevents sediment formation when FAME blends with residual components. FAME above the limit accelerates microbial growth, filter plugging and seal swelling in older engines. Request the FAME test method (EN 14078 or ASTM D7963) on the certificate of quality. If the vessel operates on high-FAME stems verify that hoses, gaskets and separator bowls are rated for biodiesel compatibility. Segregate FAME-containing parcels in storage to avoid cross-contamination of low-FAME grades.
The B2B procurement workflow for MDO moves from RFQ through BDN verification, MARPOL sampling and dispute resolution with documented checkpoints at each stage. Charterers and buyers who embed edition-specific clauses and sampling protocols reduce financial exposure from off-spec deliveries. The previous Singapore bunker sales record was 54.92 million tonnes in 2024 according to Maritime and Port Authority of Singapore (via Baird Maritime), illustrating the transaction volume where procedural rigour pays off. The table below maps the end-to-end workflow with key verification columns.
| Stage | Key Action | Document Reference | Acceptance Criteria | Escalation Trigger |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RFQ Issuance | Specify grade ISO edition sulfur viscosity density flash point | RFQ template with ISO 8217:2024 clause | Supplier confirms edition compliance in writing | Supplier quotes different edition without variation |
| Stem Nomination | Confirm barge name quantity delivery window port | Nomination telex or email | Matches charter party laycan and quantity tolerance | Barge substitution without buyer approval |
| BDN Receipt | Line-by-line check against RFQ and ISO edition | MARPOL Annex VI Reg 18.6 BDN | All mandatory fields populated edition number cited | Missing edition number or mismatched sulfur grade |
| MARPOL Sampling | Witness draw seal label retain duplicate sample | MARPOL Annex VI Reg 18.8.1 sample procedure | Seal numbers recorded on BDN and sample receipt | Seal tampering or single sample retained only |
| Onboard Testing | Rapid test viscosity density sulfur flash point | ASTM D7042 D4052 D4294 D93 | Results within ISO 8217:2024 limits for grade | Any parameter exceeds limit or CCAI > 870 |
| Lab Submission | Send MARPOL sample to accredited lab within 48 hrs | ISO 17025 lab certificate of analysis | Full ISO 8217:2024 parameter set reported | Lab flags cat fines > 25 mg/kg or FAME > grade limit |
| Dispute Initiation | Issue letter of protest reserve rights under contract | Charter party clause BIMCO BunkerDispute | Within contractual time-bar typically 30 days | Supplier rejects claim citing edition mismatch |
| Resolution | Joint survey arbitration or court per jurisdiction clause | Arbitration award or settlement agreement | Financial adjustment or stem replacement agreed | Statute of limitation expires MARPOL sample discarded |
The table structures the procurement lifecycle from RFQ to resolution. At RFQ stage the buyer must name the ISO edition, sulfur max, viscosity range, density max and flash point min to avoid edition drift. During BDN receipt verify that the edition number appears in the "Standard" field; a missing edition number is an immediate red flag. MARPOL sampling requires the ship's officer to witness the draw, confirm seal numbers match the BDN and retain the duplicate sample in the designated locker for at least 12 months. Onboard rapid testing covers viscosity, density, sulfur and flash point as a first screen; any exceedance triggers the formal lab submission. Dispute initiation must respect the contractual time-bar, typically 30 days from BDN date, and preserve the MARPOL sample as primary evidence. Resolution follows the jurisdiction clause; BIMCO BunkerDispute arbitration is common in Singapore and London seats.
The RFQ specification checklist for MDO procurement must lock in density at 15°C, kinematic viscosity at 40°C, sulfur content and flash point alongside the ISO edition. For DMA the typical density ceiling is 890 kg/m³, viscosity 1.5, 6.0 mm²/s, sulfur max 0.50% m/m for the IMO global cap (2020 onward) or 0.10% m/m for IMO emission control areas (2020 onward), and flash point min 60°C. DMZ tightens viscosity to 1.5, 6.0 mm²/s with a higher CCAI tolerance. DMB allows density to 900 kg/m³ and viscosity to 11.0 mm²/s. State the ISO edition explicitly: "ISO 8217:2024 DMA grade" not just "MDO". Include a clause requiring the BDN to quote the edition number and the supplier to provide a certificate of quality from an ISO 17025 lab. Attach the checklist to the purchase order so the supplier's acceptance constitutes agreement to the spec.
BDN verification workflow line by line prevents edition mismatch and data entry errors that invalidate claims. Check field 1: seller name and address match the contract. Field 2: receiver name and vessel IMO number. Field 3: port and date of commencement and completion of delivery. Field 4: product name and ISO 8217 grade with edition year, this is the critical edition anchor. Field 5: quantity in metric tonnes at 15°C. Field 6: density at 15°C kg/m³. Field 7: sulfur content % m/m. Field 8: flash point °C. Field 9: kinematic viscosity at 40°C mm²/s. Field 10: FAME content % V/V if declared. Field 11: supplier's declaration signed and stamped. Any blank mandatory field or edition discrepancy triggers an immediate letter of protest before the barge departs.
MARPOL sample handling and custody follows Annex VI Regulation 18.8.1. The bunker supplier's representative draws the primary and duplicate samples at the barge manifold during delivery. The ship's officer witnesses the draw, verifies the tamper-proof seal numbers and records them on the BDN and the sample receipt form. The primary sample goes to the supplier; the duplicate remains onboard in the designated sample locker under the chief engineer's custody. Store the sample at ambient temperature away from direct sunlight and vibration. Retain for a minimum of 12 months from delivery date or until any quality dispute is fully resolved whichever is longer. A broken seal or missing sample receipt form weakens the evidentiary chain in arbitration.
Dispute resolution timeline and evidence management determines recovery success. Issue a formal letter of protest to the supplier within the contractual time-bar, typically 30 days from BDN date, reserving all rights under the charter party and applicable law. Submit the MARPOL duplicate sample to an ISO 17025 accredited laboratory within 48 hours of the protest; request the full ISO 8217:2024 parameter suite for the contracted grade. The lab certificate becomes the primary technical evidence. Engage a bunker surveyor to conduct a joint draw if the supplier disputes the onboard sample integrity. Arbitration under BIMCO BunkerDispute terms in Singapore or London typically concludes in 6, 12 months. Preserve all emails, BDNs, sample receipts, lab reports and surveyor notes in a single indexed bundle for counsel. Discard the MARPOL sample only after written confirmation that all claims are settled or time-barred.
Trade Diesel & EN590 on Global Trade Plaza: diesel on Global Trade Plaza, diesel suppliers and exporters, diesel buyers and importers, en 590 10 ppm diesel, diesel fuel en590 buy requirement, petroleum oil related products on Global Trade Plaza, diesel fuel en590 euro 5 10ppm netherlands, diesel fuel en590 usdl 10 ppm, en590 diesel 10ppm ulsd.
Related reading: EN590 10 PPM Diesel: Specifications and Global Uses.
Match the ISO 8217:2024 grade to the engine maker's approved fuel list and the voyage's regulatory zone before issuing any RFQ. Lock the edition explicitly in the sales contract, charter party and bunker delivery note to prevent delivery against a different standard. Verify the BDN sulfur figure against the 0.50 percent global cap or the 0.10 percent ECA limit per IMO (2020 onward), retain the MARPOL sample for twelve months, and confirm seal compatibility with the OEM before accepting any DF grade containing FAME.
Set centrifuge targets below 15 mg/kg Al+Si regardless of the 25 mg/kg specification ceiling and maintain storage temperatures at least 10°C above the pour point. Use the edition-specific parameter tables in this guide to draft precise RFQs and define clear escalation triggers for off-spec parcels. Start your supplier search on Global Trade Plaza or through established bunker brokers and classification society fuel registers.
Marine diesel oil (MDO) is a hybrid fuel blending distillate cuts with up to 10 percent residual streams from atmospheric or vacuum distillation. It sits between pure distillate MGO and nearly 100 percent residual HFO in density, viscosity and ignition quality. MDO grades DMA, DMZ and DMB are defined under the ISO 8217 DM category for distillate marine fuels.
The official ISO 8217:2024 standard document contains the complete MDO specification tables for DMA, DMZ, DMB and their DF counterparts. It must be purchased from ISO or an authorized national standards body such as ANSI or BSI. No legitimate free PDF of the full copyrighted standard exists; summaries in industry guides cover key limits but lack the full test method references and annexes required for contractual disputes.
Costa Rica follows MARPOL Annex VI and generally requires bunker fuel to meet the applicable ISO 8217 edition referenced in the supply contract. The IMO global sulphur limit for fuel oil used on ships outside emission control areas is 0.50% m/m, effective January 1, 2020 (IMO, 2020 onward). Buyers should confirm local port requirements for pour point or FAME content with the bunker supplier before delivery.
Specification compliance itself has no direct cost; the cost difference lies in the grade selected and market pricing. Higher-quality DMA commands a premium over DMB due to lower viscosity, density and cat fines limits. DF grades with FAME may price differently than conventional grades depending on biodiesel feedstock spreads. Testing to verify compliance typically costs 300 to 800 USD per sample at accredited labs.
See the answer for specification requirements pdf above. The full ISO 8217:2024 text is a copyrighted document sold by ISO and national standards bodies. Free downloads claiming to be the full standard are unauthorized copies; use official summaries from classification societies or bunker suppliers for preliminary reference only.
MDO (DM grades) permits up to 10 percent residual content in grade DMB, while MGO (also DM grades) is 100 percent distillate with zero residual component. Both fall under ISO 8217 DM category but MGO typically aligns with DMA or DMZ limits, giving it lower density, lower CCAI and lower Al+Si limits than DMB. This makes MGO mandatory for high-speed engines and ECA compliance where MDO may not meet sulfur or viscosity requirements.
ISO 8217:2024 defines three traditional MDO grades: DMA (1.5 to 6.0 mm²/s viscosity, 890 kg/m³ max density, 25 mg/kg Al+Si), DMZ (same viscosity and density range as DMA but broader distillation profile) and DMB (2.0 to 11.0 mm²/s viscosity, 900 kg/m³ max density, 30 mg/kg Al+Si). All three share a 60°C min flash point. Each has a FAME-enabled DF counterpart (DFA, DFZ, DFB) with identical physical limits plus 7.0 percent max FAME and 8-hour oxidation stability.
The IMO 2020 global sulfur cap under MARPOL Annex VI is 0.50 percent m/m for fuel oil used outside emission control areas. ISO 8217 MDO grades retain a 1.50 percent max sulfur limit in the standard, but actual bunker deliveries must meet the 0.50 percent regulatory cap. Buyers must specify max 0.50 percent sulfur in the RFQ and verify the BDN shows compliance; standard MDO parcels typically range 0.10 to 0.50 percent sulfur.
ISO 8217:2024 sets the aluminum plus silicon (cat fines) limit at 25 mg/kg for DMA and DMZ and 30 mg/kg for DMB. This tightened the DMB limit from 30 mg/kg in the 2017 edition. Engine manufacturers typically recommend centrifuge treatment to below 15 mg/kg to protect injection equipment; buyers should specify a stricter contractual limit if the engine maker requires it.
ISO 8217:2024 requires winter DMA and DMZ to have a max CFPP of -12°C and winter DMB max CFPP of -6°C; pour point limits are -18°C for DMA/DMZ and -9°C for DMB. Operators must store fuel at least 10°C above pour point and maintain service tank temperature above CFPP. Summer grades have relaxed limits; always confirm the seasonal grade matches the voyage trading area.
Verify the BDN states the exact ISO 8217 edition contracted (e.g., ISO 8217:2024), the specific grade (e.g., DMA), sulfur content, density at 15°C, viscosity at 40°C, flash point, CCAI, Al+Si, FAME content if DF grade, and oxidation stability if DF grade. Cross-check all values against the contracted specification table. Confirm the supplier name, barge name, date, time, volume and MARPOL sample seal number match the delivery receipt. Retain the MARPOL sample for 12 months.
Key changes include: Al+Si limit for DMB tightened from 30 to 25 mg/kg (now 30 mg/kg only for DFB); formal introduction of DF grades (DFA, DFZ, DFB) with 7.0 percent max FAME and 8-hour oxidation stability; revised cold flow requirements with distinct summer/winter CFPP and pour point limits; and updated test method references. The 2024 edition also clarifies that DMA/DFA and DMZ/DFZ share identical physical limits except for FAME and oxidation stability rows.
ISO 8217:2024 DF grades (DFA, DFZ, DFB) permit up to 7.0 percent volume FAME content with a minimum 8-hour oxidation stability requirement. Conventional DMA, DMZ and DMB grades effectively limit FAME to a de minimis allowance. FAME affects nitrile rubber seal compatibility; operators must verify elastomer specifications with engine manufacturers before accepting DF grades and plan for increased filter changes during transition.