
Marine diesel engines fitted with selective catalytic reduction (SCR) systems depend on a single reagent: a high-purity aqueous urea solution known as AUS 40. The specification is fixed by ISO 18611, which sets urea concentration at 40 percent with a tight tolerance, caps alkalinity at 0.2 percent, and imposes strict limits on biuret, aldehydes, and trace metals that would otherwise poison the catalyst or clog dosing hardware. Using agricultural grade prills instead of certified marine AUS 40 introduces impurities that trigger SCR bypass, engine derate, and potential Port State Control detention under MARPOL Annex VI.
This guide covers the full procurement chain from specification compliance and consumption modeling through bulk supply modes, regional hub logistics, landed cost breakdowns, and custody transfer quality assurance. You will learn how to size storage tanks for newbuild and retrofit projects, compare ISO tanks, flexitanks, parcel tankers, and bunker barges on freight economics and port access, interpret Platts and Argus benchmarks for FOB Black Sea and CFR Singapore pricing, and structure Certificates of Analysis, sampling plans, and hydrolysis controls that protect both the catalyst warranty and the vessel's compliance record.
Marine urea solution for SCR systems is defined by ISO 18611 as a high-purity aqueous urea solution typically standardized at 40 percent urea by weight known as AUS 40. The standard mandates a urea concentration between 39.0 and 41.0 percent with alkalinity as ammonia limited to a maximum of 0.2 percent to prevent catalyst poisoning. Marine SCR systems use a standardized urea solution of commonly 32.5 percent urea in water (AUS32) according to ShipUniverse (2026), though AUS 40 is preferred for deep-sea voyages to reduce storage volume. The specification controls biuret content to a maximum of 0.3 percent, aldehydes to 5 mg/kg, and insoluble matter to 20 mg/kg ensuring the reagent vaporizes cleanly without forming deposits on the catalyst face.
ISO 18611 sets the urea mass fraction at 40 percent with a tolerance of plus or minus 1 percent and caps alkalinity at 0.2 percent expressed as ammonia. This tight band ensures the freezing point remains predictable near minus 1.5 degrees Celsius and the decomposition kinetics match the SCR dosing maps calibrated by engine makers. Exceeding the alkalinity limit accelerates hydrolysis to ammonia before the injector, causing dosing drift and potential ammonia slip at the stack. Refineries producing AUS 40 run dedicated distillation and ion-exchange polishing loops to strip excess ammonia and maintain the pH window between 9.5 and 10.0 at 25 degrees Celsius.
Biuret forms during urea manufacture when two urea molecules condense; ISO 18611 limits it to 0.3 percent because biuret does not hydrolyze to ammonia at SCR operating temperatures and instead polymerizes into cyanuric acid deposits that block catalyst cells. Aldehydes, primarily formaldehyde, are capped at 5 mg/kg since they react with urea to form insoluble resins that foul injector nozzles and dosing pumps. Insoluble matter is restricted to 20 mg/kg to protect the fine-mesh filters upstream of the dosing unit. Each batch Certificate of Analysis must report these three parameters plus phosphate, iron, copper, zinc, chromium, nickel, aluminum, magnesium, calcium, and potassium all below 0.5 mg/kg individually.
Agricultural grade urea prills typically contain 1.0 to 1.5 percent biuret and up to 0.05 percent formaldehyde from the manufacturing process, both far above the ISO 18611 limits. When dissolved onboard, prills introduce insoluble anticaking agents such as formaldehyde polymers or clay coatings that clog the 10-micron filters in the SCR reagent module. The resulting pressure drop triggers low-flow alarms and forces the engine control system to derate or bypass the SCR, exposing the vessel to Port State Control detention under MARPOL Annex VI Regulation 13. Only dedicated marine-grade AUS 40 produced from technical-grade urea melt with certified low biuret and no anticaking additives meets the impurity profile required for catalyst warranty compliance.
SCR can reduce NOx emissions by more than 90 percent which is why it is a popular choice for meeting IMO Tier III according to UK P&I Club (2022). A typical SCR system consumes urea solution at a rate of 3 to 5 percent of fuel oil consumption by volume depending on engine load and the specific NOx reduction target. For a main engine burning 50 metric tons of VLSFO per day at 80 percent MCR, the daily urea demand ranges between 1.5 and 2.5 cubic meters of AUS 40. This consumption profile directly drives the required tank capacity for uninterrupted operation between bunkering ports.
The baseline dosing ratio is calculated from the stoichiometric requirement of roughly 1 mole of urea per mole of NOx reduced, adjusted by the engine-specific NOx baseline and the Tier III target. In practice, the dosing pump delivers urea solution proportional to the exhaust mass flow and the NOx sensor signal upstream of the catalyst. A simplified field formula multiplies the fuel consumption in kg/h by a factor of 0.015 to 0.025 to obtain the urea solution flow in liters per hour for AUS 40. At 75 percent load, a 15 MW two-stroke engine typically draws 120 to 180 liters per hour of AUS 40. The engine control system trims this flow in real time using the downstream NOx sensor to maintain compliance without ammonia slip.
Newbuild designs integrate dedicated AUS 40 tanks sized for 14 to 21 days of autonomy at 85 percent MCR, typically yielding 30 to 60 cubic meters for a Panamax bulk carrier. Retrofit projects face space constraints in the engine room or double-bottom voids, often limiting tank volume to 15 to 25 cubic meters. Classification societies require a minimum ullage and a heating coil capacity sufficient to maintain the solution above 5 degrees Celsius in the coldest intended trading area. An operational buffer above calculated consumption is standard practice to cover detours, port delays, or off-spec fuel that raises baseline NOx and thus urea demand.
Upstream and downstream NOx sensors drift over time due to sulfur contamination, thermal cycling, and soot fouling, typically requiring calibration checks every 4,000 running hours or at each drydock. A sensor reading 10 percent high causes the dosing unit to inject 10 percent excess urea, wasting reagent and risking ammonia slip that triggers the SCR bypass valve. Conversely, a low-reading sensor under-doses, pushing stack emissions above the Tier III limit and exposing the vessel to detention. Best practice includes a quarterly cross-check against a portable reference analyzer and a logged calibration certificate retained onboard for Port State Control inspection.
Choosing the right delivery mode balances freight cost per tonne against terminal restrictions, cleaning liability, and the vessel’s receiving capability. The four main options, ISO tank containers, flexitanks, parcel tankers, and bunker barges, each serve distinct volume bands and port infrastructures. Operators typically select based on annual urea demand, the availability of dedicated berths, and whether the ship can receive cargo alongside a quay or only at anchor.
ISO tank containers arrive certified to the last cargo class under the IMDG Code and must carry a valid cleaning certificate (ECD or equivalent) proving the interior meets food-grade or AUS 40 purity standards before loading urea solution. A typical 20-foot tank holds 21 to 24 tonnes; the residual heel from the previous cargo, usually 100 to 300 litres, must be documented and, if incompatible, disposed of at a certified facility before the urea fill. Suppliers often impose a demurrage-free window of 48 to 72 hours at the discharge port; exceeding it incurs daily charges that erode the unit economics for small parcels. The stainless steel 316L shell eliminates leaching risk, but the valve manifold and gaskets require PTFE or EPDM compatibility verification at every changeover.
Flexitanks convert a standard 20-foot dry container into a 20 to 24 tonne bulk liquid carrier for a single voyage, eliminating return freight and cleaning costs. The polyethylene liner must carry a Certificate of Analysis confirming zero extractables and a burst pressure rating above 1.5 bar; installation requires a trained fitter and a container with intact corner castings and no sharp protrusions. Vessel compatibility hinges on the ship’s crane capacity and deck lashing points, flexitanks cannot be stacked and must sit on a flat, ventilated deck or in a hold with a certified pad-eye layout. Discharge uses a portable pump and gravity head; the liner is then cut out and disposed of under MARPOL Annex V as plastic waste, adding a shore-side disposal fee per unit in most OECD ports.
Parcel tankers in the 3,000 to 10,000 DWT range load multiple chemical grades simultaneously, offering the lowest freight per tonne for volumes above 500 tonnes. Charter parties typically set a minimum parcel size of 300 to 500 tonnes per grade with a laytime of 12 to 24 hours per port; demurrage rates apply per day. Bunker barges dominate last-mile delivery in major hubs, Singapore, Rotterdam, Fujairah, operating on 24-hour notice windows alongside the receiving vessel. According to UK P&I Club (2022), MAN Energy Solutions' two-stroke engine business had received more than 2,000 orders for IMO Tier III-compliant engines using SCR and EGR technologies. Barge availability tightens during monsoon seasons or refinery turnarounds; forward booking of 7 to 10 days secures a slot and avoids spot premiums over term rates.
| Mode | Typical Volume (tonnes) | Freight Cost Index (Relative) | Contamination Risk | Port Access | Lead Time (Days) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ISO Tank Container | 21, 24 | High | Low (dedicated stainless) | Any container terminal | 14, 28 |
| Flexitank | 20, 24 | Medium | Medium (liner integrity) | Container terminal or RoRo | 14, 28 |
| Parcel Tanker | 300, 5,000+ | Low | Low (dedicated parcel) | Chemical berth required | 21, 45 |
| Bunker Barge | 50, 500 | Medium-High | Low (dedicated hose) | Anchorage or alongside | 2, 7 |
The table ranks the four modes by shipped volume, relative freight cost, contamination exposure, port infrastructure needs, and typical procurement lead time. ISO tanks and flexitanks share similar volumes and lead times but diverge on cleaning liability and disposal cost. Parcel tankers deliver the lowest unit freight for large parcels yet require a chemical berth and longer fixture windows. Bunker barges provide the fastest turnaround in major hubs, making them the default for spot top-ups and vessels unable to berth at a liquid terminal.
Marine urea supply chains anchor around five primary hubs where production, storage, and barge logistics converge. Each hub serves a distinct trading basin, and stockholding strategies differ based on hinterland connectivity, seasonal demand swings, and regulatory frameworks. Procurement teams typically qualify two suppliers per hub to mitigate single-source risk and negotiate term contracts with volume flexibility clauses.
Singapore hosts the largest concentration of marine urea suppliers in Asia, with over ten licensed bunker barges dedicated to AUS 40 delivery and shore tanks exceeding 50,000 cubic metres of combined storage. The port’s 24-hour barge operation and electronic bunkering licence system (eBDN) enable same-day delivery for vessels at Eastern or Western Anchorage. Fujairah complements Singapore as a strategic top-up point for vessels transiting the Strait of Hormuz; its free-zone storage facilities operate under UAE Federal Law No. 24 of 1999, allowing duty-free import and re-export. Both hubs maintain spot availability within 48 hours, but monsoon season (November to March) in the South China Sea can delay barge movements and tighten prompt supply.
Rotterdam’s chemical terminals at Botlek and Europoort store marine-grade urea in dedicated stainless tanks with direct barge and truck loading racks. The ARA (Amsterdam-Rotterdam-Antwerp) barge network moves product inland to Rhine and Danube ports within three to five days, supporting river-sea vessels that cannot call deep-sea terminals. Gibraltar acts as a Mediterranean gateway, offering STS (ship-to-ship) transfer at Eastern Anchorage with 24-hour notice; its suppliers often back-load from Algeciras refinery output. European REACH registration and CLP labelling are mandatory for all cargoes entering the EU customs territory, adding a documentation layer that non-EU hubs do not require.
Houston and the wider US Gulf Coast supply marine urea produced at Donaldsonville, Geismar, and Coffeyville plants, moving product via Jones Act-qualified barges to Gulf and East Coast ports. The Jones Act mandates US-built, US-crewed, and US-flagged vessels for domestic waterborne transport, limiting barge availability and adding a 20 to 30 percent freight premium over international equivalents, according to World Bank (2025). Import parcels from Trinidad or North Africa can enter under DDP terms at non-Jones Act ports such as the US Virgin Islands, but cabotage restrictions prevent onward coastal distribution. Suppliers typically quote CFR US Gulf with a 10-day laycan; buyers should verify the barge’s Certificate of Inspection (COI) and Vessel General Permit (VGP) compliance before fixture.
Landed cost for marine urea solution is built on a product index, ocean or barge freight, port charges, and a cluster of accessorial fees that can add 15 to 25 percent to the base CFR quote. Buyers should model each line item before committing to a term contract.
Platts and Argus publish daily FOB Black Sea assessments that serve as the primary reference for Mediterranean and European deliveries while CFR Singapore assessments anchor the Asian market. The spread between the two benchmarks typically reflects the freight economics of a Suezmax or Aframax voyage from the Black Sea to Southeast Asia plus the quality premium for AUS 40 over granular urea melt. According to the World Bank, projected urea prices jump 30 percent in 2025 before declining 7 percent in 2026, a trajectory that directly shifts both FOB and CFR curves. Traders often hedge using the Argus Urea FOB Black Sea index for Med-origin cargoes and the Platts Urea CFR Singapore index for Singapore-delivered parcels, applying a fixed differential for the ISO tank or flexitank container premium.
Demurrage risk is highest at congested anchorages such as Singapore Eastern Anchorage or Fujairah where vessels may wait 3 to 7 days for a bunkering slot. A standard charter party allows 24 to 48 hours laytime for discharge via ship-to-ship transfer; any excess accrues at the agreed demurrage rate, often USD 15,000 to 25,000 per day for a coated chemical tanker. Dedicated berths at terminals like Rotterdam Botlek or Houston Ship Channel reduce wait time to under 12 hours but attract higher wharfage and line-handling fees. Contracts should define whether demurrage for delay caused by port state control inspection of the urea cargo is for charterer or owner account.
ISO tank leasing runs USD 12 to 18 per day for a 20-foot stainless unit with heating coils while flexitanks are single-use. Telemetry subscriptions for GPS tracking and temperature logging add a monthly fee per container. Heel disposal at the discharge port costs USD 200 to 400 per tank when residual urea solution cannot be stripped into the ship's SCR storage tank. These accessorials are frequently omitted from headline CFR quotes but appear on the final invoice, so procurement teams must request an all-in landed cost breakdown before issuing a purchase order.
| Cost Component | ISO Tank (20ft) | Flexitank (20ft) | Parcel Tanker (1,000 MT) | Bunker Barge (STS) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Container/Tank Lease (USD/day) | 12-18 | Single-use | N/A | N/A |
| Ocean Freight (USD/MT) | 35-55 | 30-45 | 15-25 | 20-35 |
| Port Dues & Wharfage (USD/MT) | 3-6 | 3-6 | 2-4 | 5-10 |
| Demurrage Risk (USD/day) | Low | Low | 15,000-25,000 | 10,000-18,000 |
| Telemetry/Monitoring (USD/month) | 30-50 | 30-50 | N/A | N/A |
| Heel/Residual Disposal (USD/unit) | 200-400 | Included | N/A | N/A |
The table above compares the four dominant supply modes across six cost lines. Parcel tankers offer the lowest per-tonne freight but carry high demurrage exposure. ISO tanks provide supply chain flexibility and lower port dues but require lease management and heel disposal. Flexitanks eliminate return logistics and heel cost but are single-use. Bunker barge STS delivery minimizes shipboard handling but attracts premium port dues and barge hire rates. Buyers should select the mode that aligns with vessel call patterns, storage capacity, and working capital constraints.
Every marine urea delivery must be accompanied by a Certificate of Analysis that proves compliance with ISO 18611 and MARPOL Annex VI. The CoA is the legal basis for custody transfer and the first line of defense against SCR system damage.
A valid CoA for AUS 40 must report urea content by weight at 39.5 to 40.5 percent, density at 20 degrees Celsius between 1.110 and 1.130 g/cm3, and refractive index at 20 degrees Celsius between 1.3817 and 1.3843. Alkalinity as NH3 must not exceed 0.2 percent, biuret content must stay below 0.3 percent, and aldehydes must be under 5 mg/kg. Trace metals are critical: iron below 0.5 mg/kg, copper below 0.2 mg/kg, chromium below 0.2 mg/kg, nickel below 0.2 mg/kg, and zinc below 0.2 mg/kg. Phosphate and calcium are each capped at 0.5 mg/kg. The certificate must reference the test methods ISO 18611-1 and ISO 18611-2 and bear the stamp of an ISO 17025 accredited laboratory.
Ships’ engineers typically verify each delivery using a calibrated handheld refractometer reading the Brix value at ambient temperature and converting to urea concentration via the supplier’s temperature correction table. A deviation greater than 0.5 percentage points from the CoA triggers a formal dispute and a composite sample is drawn for shore laboratory retest under ASTM D7394 or ISO 18611-2. The composite sample must be taken from the manifold during discharge using a drip sampler or proportional sampler, sealed in a 500 ml HDPE bottle with tamper-evident cap, and stored at 5 to 25 degrees Celsius until analysis. Results from the umpire lab are binding for quantity and quality claims under the sales contract.
Urea solution hydrolyzes to ammonia and carbon dioxide when held above 35 degrees Celsius for extended periods, increasing free ammonia and risking ammonia slip at the SCR catalyst. Conversely, temperatures below 0 degrees Celsius initiate crystallization that can block injectors and damage dosing pumps. During transit, ISO tanks and flexitanks must maintain a temperature window of 10 to 30 degrees Celsius using heating coils or insulation blankets. Bunker barges and parcel tankers circulate cargo through heat exchangers set at 25 degrees Celsius. The bill of lading should record the temperature at load port and discharge port; any excursion outside the 5 to 35 degrees Celsius envelope voids the supplier’s quality guarantee and may trigger a force majeure claim for off-spec cargo.
Proper onboard storage preserves AUS 40 integrity from bunkering manifold to SCR dosing unit preventing hydrolysis and crystallization that degrade catalyst performance. Tanks must be constructed from compatible materials with active temperature management and crew trained to handle a solution classified as non-hazardous but irritant under the GHS. The ship’s SMS should reference the specific MSDS provided by the supplier and include procedures for spill containment, tank entry and emergency decontamination. Regular inspection of tank coatings, heating coils and level instrumentation ensures the solution remains within the 5 to 25 degrees Celsius operating window throughout the voyage.
Stainless steel 316L is the preferred material for dedicated urea tanks because it resists corrosion from trace ammonia and chlorides without leaching metal ions that poison SCR catalysts. Epoxy-coated mild steel is acceptable only if the coating system holds a valid type approval for urea service such as IMO PSPC or equivalent and the applicator provides a 10-year adhesion warranty. Any coating damage exposes the substrate to rapid pitting which generates iron oxides that clog dosing nozzles and deposit on the catalyst face. Classification societies require coating thickness verification at each dry-docking using a calibrated DFT gauge with readings logged in the vessel’s coating technical file. Stainless tanks eliminate this inspection burden and allow easier cleaning if the vessel switches to alternative reductants in future retrofits.
Insulation and heating coil sizing for sub-zero voyage legs must maintain the tank bulk temperature above 10 degrees Celsius with an ambient design temperature of minus 20 degrees Celsius and a 15 knot wind speed over deck. Steam or thermal oil coils are sized at 15 to 20 watts per square meter of tank surface area for mild steel and 10 to 15 watts for stainless steel due to lower thermal conductivity. Electric trace heating on piping runs must be self-regulating at 25 degrees Celsius with a high-limit cutout at 35 degrees Celsius to prevent localized hydrolysis. The heating system should be connected to the ship’s alarm monitoring system with independent temperature sensors at the tank bottom, mid-height and suction strum. A minimum 50 mm polyurethane foam or mineral wool insulation with aluminum cladding is standard; vapor barriers must be continuous to prevent moisture ingress that degrades thermal performance over time.
MSDS compliance requires a PPE matrix specifying chemical-resistant gloves (nitrile or neoprene), goggles or face shield, long-sleeved coveralls and closed footwear for any operation where splash contact is possible. Spill containment kits must be staged at the bunkering station, tank dome and dosing unit skid containing inert absorbent pads, neutralizer for alkaline runoff and disposal bags labeled for urea waste. Eye-wash stations and safety showers must be located within 10 seconds travel time of the manifold and dosing skid per ANSI Z358.1 with weekly flow tests recorded in the safety log. Crew training covers the SDS hazard statements H315 and H319, first aid measures for eye and skin exposure, and the prohibition on mixing urea solution with strong acids or oxidizers which generates heat and toxic gases. Competency is verified during internal audits and PSC inspections through practical drills and written assessments.
Trade Fertilizers on Global Trade Plaza: fertilizers on Global Trade Plaza, fertilizers suppliers and exporters, fertilizers buyers and importers, urea 46 prilled granular, agriculture fertilizers pesticides on Global Trade Plaza, green coast fertilizer company gcfc (supplier profile), urea 46 nitrogen fertilizer, urea n46, urea 46 0 0 fertilizer wholesale supplier, urea 46 n.
Related reading: Incoterms 2020: DDP vs DAP for Importers, Urea Price Chart 2026: Historical Data, Trends and News.
Procuring bulk marine urea for SCR compliance demands a disciplined approach that spans specification control, logistics mode selection, total cost transparency and supplier partnership. The critical path begins with confirming AUS 40 quality against ISO 18611 at the load port through a third-party certificate of analysis and extends through custody transfer procedures that prevent hydrolysis and crystallization. Tank sizing must reflect realistic consumption rates derived from engine load profiles and Tier III operating hours, while the choice between ISO tanks, flexitanks, parcel tankers or bunker barges hinges on port infrastructure, volume per call and freight economics. Pricing mechanics require tracking urea indices, regional premiums and hidden fees such as demurrage, heating and vapor return compliance. Quality assurance relies on rigorous sampling, onboard handling protocols and crew training to protect dosing equipment. Supplier qualification should evaluate financial stability, sustainability certifications, emergency response capability and the availability of turnkey services like telemetry monitoring and bundled invoicing. Regulatory compliance closes the loop with MARPOL Annex VI documentation, port state control readiness and correct customs classification. As the industry advances toward multi-fuel decarbonization, urea supply chains will need the same reliability and data integration already expected for conventional bunkers. For buyers seeking verified suppliers across major hubs, Global Trade Plaza provides a starting point to compare capabilities and request quotes. Understanding marine fuel oil grades alongside urea logistics ensures a holistic bunkering strategy.
Marine urea (AUS 40) meets ISO 18611 with urea concentration between 39.0 and 41.0 percent, biuret capped at 0.3 percent, and no anticaking agents. Agricultural urea prills contain 1.0 to 1.5 percent biuret and anticaking additives that clog SCR filters and poison the catalyst, causing engine derate and Port State Control detention.
A main engine burning 50 metric tons of VLSFO per day consumes 1.5 to 2.5 cubic meters of AUS 40, based on a dosing ratio of 3 to 5 percent of fuel volume. Actual consumption varies with engine load, NOx baseline, and the Tier III reduction target.
CFR prices for AUS 40 at major hubs like Singapore or Rotterdam track Platts and Argus benchmarks for FOB Black Sea or Middle East origin plus freight, typically ranging USD 350 to 550 per metric tonne depending on feedstock gas costs and parcel size. Spot barge premiums add 15 to 25 percent during congestion.
Singapore, Rotterdam, and Fujairah are the primary deep-sea hubs with dedicated bunker barge fleets and 24-hour availability. Houston, Gibraltar, and Busan serve regional trades with parcel tanker and ISO tank infrastructure.
No. Dissolving agricultural prills introduces biuret, formaldehyde, and insoluble anticaking agents far above ISO 18611 limits, which clog 10-micron filters, deposit cyanuric acid on the catalyst, and trigger SCR bypass or engine derate. This violates MARPOL Annex VI and voids the catalyst warranty.
ISO tanks hold 21 to 24 tonnes in reusable 316L stainless steel with validated cleaning certificates but incur return freight and heel disposal costs of USD 200 to 400. Flexitanks offer single-use 20 to 24 tonne capacity with no return leg but require certified liners, trained fitters, and USD 150 to 300 disposal fees per unit in OECD ports.
Platts and Argus publish weekly FOB assessments for Black Sea and Middle East technical-grade urea and AUS 40. Contracts typically reference the monthly average of these indices plus a fixed premium for conversion, packaging, and freight to the discharge port (CFR).
Each batch requires a Certificate of Analysis (CoA) reporting urea concentration, alkalinity as ammonia, biuret, aldehydes, insoluble matter, and trace metals (phosphate, iron, copper, zinc, chromium, nickel, aluminum, magnesium, calcium, potassium) all below 0.5 mg/kg per ISO 18611. The CoA must be retained onboard for Port State Control inspection.
AUS 40 freezes near minus 1.5 degrees Celsius; freezing expands the solution and can rupture tank walls or piping. Crystallization on thawing creates insoluble solids that block filters and dosing pumps. Tanks must have heating coils maintaining the solution above 5 degrees Celsius in the coldest trading area.
Request the producer’s ISO 9001 and ISO 14001 certificates, recent CoAs for three consecutive batches, and a bank reference or trade credit insurance limit. Verify the supplier’s track record of on-time delivery at your target ports and confirm they hold valid IMDG cleaning certifications for their ISO tank fleet.
AUS 40 typically classifies under HS 3102.10 (urea, aqueous solution) or HS 3824.99 (chemical preparations). The EU and US apply zero MFN duty; Singapore and UAE are duty-free. China applies a 3 percent MFN duty under HS 3102.10. Always confirm the local customs ruling before import.
Yes, major bunker suppliers in Singapore, Rotterdam, and Fujairah offer combined VLSFO and AUS 40 delivery via separate barges or compartments with a single invoice and combined bunker delivery note. This simplifies logistics but requires the supplier to hold valid ISO 18611 quality assurance for the urea leg.
AUS 40 has a shelf life of 12 to 18 months when stored between 5 and 25 degrees Celsius. Temperatures above 30 degrees Celsius accelerate hydrolysis to ammonia, raising alkalinity above the 0.2 percent limit. Prolonged storage below minus 1.5 degrees Celsius causes freezing and irreversible crystallization.
ISCC and REDcert certify the greenhouse gas intensity of urea produced from natural gas or renewable feedstocks, but they are not mandatory for MARPOL Annex VI compliance. Some charterers request ISCC PLUS proof of low-carbon ammonia feedstock to meet Scope 3 reporting targets.